GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Machiques

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,136 km²

Population: 303,890 Catholics (82.1% of 370,235 total) (2017)

Statistics: 17 parishes, 16 priests (14 diocesan, 2 religious), 1 deacon, 35 lay religious (6 brothers, 29 sisters), 9 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Maracaibo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valledupar (↖), Maracaibo (↗), El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (↘), Tibú (↓), San Cristóbal de Venezuela (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Frente a la Plaza Bolívar, Machiques, Estado Zulia, Venezuela

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.10.19 – ...):Bishop Nicolás Gregorio Nava Rojas (55)Bishop-elect Nicolás Gregorio Nava Rojas (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Machiques (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolás Gregorio Nava Rojas (55)Bishop-elect Nicolás Gregorio Nava Rojas (55)Permalink
(2019.10.19 – ...)

Bishop of Machiques (Venezuela)

Born:1963.12.08 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.22

Bishop of Machiques (Venezuela) (2019.10.19 – ...)

Bishop Jesús Alfonso Guerrero Contreras, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Bishop Jesús Alfonso Guerrero Contreras, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Permalink
(2011.04.09 – 2018.12.21)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela)

Born:1951.01.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.20

Titular Bishop of Leptiminus (1995.12.06 – 2011.04.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Caroní (Venezuela) (1995.12.06 – 2011.04.09)

Bishop of Machiques (Venezuela) (2011.04.09 – 2018.12.21)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (2018.12.21 – ...)

Vicars Apostolic of Machiques (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ramiro Díaz Sánchez, O.M.I. (85)Bishop Ramiro Díaz Sánchez, O.M.I. (85)Permalink
(1997.01.24 – 2011.04.09)

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Machiques (Venezuela)

Born:1934.09.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.26

Vicar Apostolic of Machiques (Venezuela) (1997.01.24 – 2011.04.09)

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum (1997.01.24 – ...)

Bishop Agustín Romualdo Alvarez Rodríguez, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1986.03.10 – 1995.10.07)

Born:1923.02.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.07
Died:2011.08.11 († 88)

Vicar Apostolic of Machiques (Venezuela) (1986.03.10 – 1995.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Nasbinca (1986.03.10 – 2011.08.11)

Bishop Miguel Saturnino Aurrecoechea Palacios, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1955.12.19 – 1986.03.10)

Born:1904.01.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.27
Died:1997.09.08 († 93)

Vicar Apostolic of Machiques (Venezuela) (1955.12.19 – 1986.03.10)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1955.12.19 – 1997.09.08)

Bishop Ángel Turrado Moreno, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1944.09.04 – 1954.01)

Born:1903.12.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1944.12.17
Died:1961.05.08 († 57)

Vicar Apostolic of Machiques (Venezuela) (1944.09.04 – 1954.01)

Titular Bishop of Assus (1944.09.04 – 1961.05.08)


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up