GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Fermo

Patron Saint: S. Giuliano, S. Flaviano V.M., S. Catervo, S. Esuperanzio Vescovo, S. Patrizio, Maria Madre di Misericordia

Address: Piazza San Vincenzo Maria Strambi 3, 62100 Macerata, Italy

Phone: 0733 291114

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 1320.11.18: Established as Diocese of Macerata / Maceraten(sis) (Latin)
  • 1586.12.10: Renamed as Diocese of Macerata–Tolentino / Maceraten(sis)–Tolentin(us) (Latin) (gained territory from the suppressed Diocese of Tolentino)
  • 1985.01.25: Renamed as Diocese of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia / Maceraten(sis)–Tolentin(us)–Recineten(sis)–Cingulan(us)–Treien(sis) (Latin) (gained territory from Diocese of Osimo e Cingoli and Diocese of San Severino–Treia, and gained territory from the suppressed Diocese of Recanati)

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2013.02.26 – ...):Bishop Claudio Giuliodori (56)Bishop Claudio Giuliodori (56)

Ecclesiastical Assistant General of Catholic University of the Sacred Heart

Ordinaries

Bishops of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Claudio Giuliodori (56)Bishop Claudio Giuliodori (56)
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.02.26 – ...)

Bishop Claudio Giuliodori (56)Bishop Claudio Giuliodori (56)
(2007.02.22 – 2013.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy)
Ecclesiastical Assistant General of Catholic University of the Sacred Heart
Bishop emeritus of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy)

Gratia et veritas

Born:1958.01.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1983.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.31

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (2007.02.22 – 2013.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (2013.02.26 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Assistant General of Catholic University of the Sacred Heart (2013.02.26 – ...)

Archbishop Luigi Conti (72)Bishop Luigi Conti (72) (later Archbishop)
(1996.06.28 – 2006.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy)

Consummati in unum

Born:1941.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.21

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (1996.06.28 – 2006.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (2006.04.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (2013.06.03 – 2013.09.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (2013.09.27 – 2014.04.12)

Bishop Francesco Tarcisio Carboni
(1985.01.25 – 1995.11.20)

Born:1923.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.20
Died:1995.11.20 († 72)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1985.01.25)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1985.01.25)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1985.01.25)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (1985.01.25 – 1995.11.20)

Bishops of Macerata–Tolentino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Tarcisio Carboni
(1976.02.11 – 1985.01.25)

(see above)

Bishop Ersilio Tonini (later Cardinal)
(1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

In fide vivo filii Dei

Born:1914.07.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.02
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2013.07.28 († 99)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna e Cervia (Italy) (1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1988 – 1989)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (1994.11.26 – 2013.07.28)

Bishop Silvio Cassulo
(1948.04.28 – 1968.11.27)

Born:1905.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.20
Died:1968.11.27 († 63)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1948.04.28 – 1968.11.27)

Bishop Domenico Argnani
(1935.06.15 – 1947.10.01)

Born:1880.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1931.12.06
Died:1947.10.01 († 67)

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1931.09.30 – 1935.06.15)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1935.06.15 – 1947.10.01)

Bishop Luigi Ferretti
(1924.03.24 – 1934.11.26)

Born:1862.07.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.24
Died:1934.11.26 († 72)

Bishop of Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1917.11.17 – 1924.03.24)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1924.03.24 – 1934.11.26)

Bishop Domenico Pasi
(1919.12.15 – 1923)

Born:1870.11.13 (Italy)
Died:1923 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1913.09.09 – 1919.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1913.09.09 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1923)

Bishop Romolo Molaroni
(1916.09.30 – 1919.08.14)

Born:1858.07.02 (Italy)
Died:1919.08.14 († 61)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1916.09.30 – 1919.08.14)

Bishop Raniero Sarnari
(1902.06.09 – 1916.01.25)

Born:1845.06.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.20
Died:1916.01.25 († 70)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1900.03.15 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1916.01.25)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Ricci (later Archbishop)
(1895.11.29 – 1902.06.09)

Born:1845.02.06 (Italy)
Died:1929.11.10 († 84)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1906.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1906.07.15 – 1929.11.10)

Bishop Roberto Papiri (later Archbishop)
(1887.11.25 – 1895.11.29)

Born:1837.03.21 (Italy)
Died:1906 († 69)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1895.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1906)

Bishop Sebastiano Galeati (later Cardinal)
(1881.08.04 – 1887.05.23)

Born:1822.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.14
Created Cardinal:1890.06.23
Died:1901.01.25 († 78)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1887.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1901.01.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1890.06.26 – 1901.01.25)

Bishop Gaetano Franceschini
(1867.03.27 – 1881)

Died:1881

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1881)

Bishop Amadio Zangari
(1851.09.05 – 1864)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1848 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1864)

Bishop Luigi Clementi (later Archbishop)
(1846.09.21 – 1851.08.26)

Born:1794.03.15 (Italy)
Died:1869 († 75)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1846.09.21 – 1851.08.26)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1851.08.26 – 1863.12.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1851.08.26 – 1863.12.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1869)

Bishop Francesco Ansaldo Teloni
(1824.05.24 – 1846.01.31)

Born:1760.10.08
Died:1846.01.31 († 85)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1824.05.24 – 1846.01.31)

Saint Bishop Vincenzo Maria Strambi, C.P.
(1801.07.20 – 1824.01.01)

Born:1745.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1767.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1801.07.26
Died:1824.01.01 († 79)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1801.07.20 – 1824.01.01)

Bishop Alessandro Alessandretti
(1796 – 1800)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1796 – 1800)

Bishop Domenico Spinucci (later Cardinal)
(1777.05.12 – 1796.06.27)

Born:1739.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1763.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1775
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Died:1823.12.21 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Targa (1775.04.03 – 1777.05.12)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1777.05.12 – 1796.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1823.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1816.04.29 – 1823.12.21)

Bishop Carlo Augusto Peruzzini, B.
(1756.09.20 – 1777)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1756.09.20 – 1777)

Bishop Ignazio Stelluti
(1735.12.02 – 1756)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1735.12.02 – 1756)

Bishop Alessandro Varano
(1698.05 – 1734)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1698.05 – 1734)

Bishop Fabrizio Paolucci (later Cardinal)
(1685.04.09 – 1698.01.27)

Born:1651.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1685
Created Cardinal in pectore:1697.07.22
Revealed as Cardinal:1698.12.19
Died:1726.06.12 († 75)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1685.04.09 – 1698.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Fermo (Italy) (1692 – 1695?)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1698.01.27 – 1701.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1699.01.05 – 1719.02.08)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1700.12.03 – 1721.03.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1706.01.25 – 1707.02.21)

Major Pro-Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1709.01.25 – 1710.06.28)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1710.06.28 – 1721.05.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1719.02.08 – 1724.06.12)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1721.05.11 – 1726.06.12)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1721.09.09 – ?)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1724 – 1726.06.12)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1724.06.06 – 1726.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1724.06.12 – 1725.11.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1724.06.12 – 1725.11.19)

Secretary of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1725 – 1726.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1725.11.19 – 1726.06.12)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1725.11.19 – 1726.06.12)

Bishop Francesco Cini
(1659 – 1684)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1659 – 1684)

Bishop Papirio Silvestri
(1642 – 1659)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1642 – 1659)

Cardinal Felice Centini, O.F.M. Conv.
(1613.09.23 – 1641.01.24)

Born:1562 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1611.10.02
Died:1641.01.24 († 79)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1611.08.31 – 1613.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1612.09.12 – 1613.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1613.08.12 – 1621.03.03)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1613.09.23 – 1641.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1621.03.03 – 1633.11.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1633.11.28 – 1641.01.24)

Bishop Galeazzo Morone
(1573 – 1613)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1573 – 1613)

Bishops of Macerata (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerolamo Melchiorri
(1553 – 1573)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1553 – 1573)

Bishop Filippo Riccabella
(1546.01.27 – 1553.03.06)

Died:1571

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1546.01.27 – 1553.03.06)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1553.03.06 – 1571)

Bishop Giovanni Leclerc
(1535 – 1546)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1535 – 1546)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De Cupis
(Apostolic Administrator 1528 – 1535.01.29)

Bishop Luigi Tasso
(1519 – 1520)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1519 – 1520)

Bishop Teseo de Cuppis
(1507 – 1519)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1507 – 1519)

Bishop Girolamo Basso della Rovere
(1476 – 1507)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1476 – 1507)

Bishop Andrea de’ Pili
(1471 – 1476)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1471 – 1476)

Bishop Nicolò dall’Aste
(1440 – 1469)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1440 – 1469)

Patriarch Giovanni Vitelleschi (later Cardinal)
(1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1437.08.09
Died:1440.04.02

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria (1435.02.21 – 1440.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1435.10.12 – 1437.08.09)

Bishop of Traù (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1439 – 1440.04.02)

Bishop Benedetto Guidalotti
(1429 – 1429)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1427.05.26 – 1427.10.29)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1427.10.29 – 1429)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1429 – 1429)

Bishop Marino di Tocco
(1417 – 1429)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1417 – 1429)

Pope Gregory XII (Angelo Correr)
(1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Born:1327 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1406.11.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1406.12.19
Resigned as Supreme Pontiff:1415.07.04
Died:1417.10.18 († 90)

Bishop of Castello (1380 – 1390.12.01)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1390.12.01 – 1405.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1405.06.12 – 1406.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinople (1406.11.30 – 1409.10.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1406.11.30 [1406.12.19] – 1415.07.04)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal Angelo Cino
(1385.07.20 – 1409.09.09)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1385?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Died:1412.06.21

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1385.07.20 – 1409.09.09)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1408 – 1412.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1408.09.19 – 1412.06.21)

Bishop Angelo Cino da Bevagna
(1383 – 1412)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1383 – 1412)

Bishop Niccolò Vanni
(1383 – ?)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1378 – 1383)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1383 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo Zambrosi
(1374 – 1383)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1374 – 1383)

Bishop Oliviero da Verona
(1369 – 1374)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1369 – 1374)

Bishop Nicolò da San Martino
(1349 – 1369)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1349 – 1369)

Bishop Guido da Riparia
(1347 – 1348)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1347 – 1348)

Blessed Bishop Pietro Mulucci
(1323 – 1347)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1323 – 1347)

Bishop Federico
(1320 – 1323)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1320 – 1323)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up