GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Maceió

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,545 km²

Population: 1,058,000 Catholics (63.1% of 1,677,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Palmeira dos Índios, Penedo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Penedo (↙), Palmeira dos Índios (←), Garanhuns (↖), Palmares (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora dos Prazeres

Statistics: 78 parishes, 13 missions, 100 priests (75 diocesan, 25 religious), 22 deacons, 211 lay religious (38 brothers, 173 sisters), 46 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Penedo (↙), Palmeira dos Índios (←), Garanhuns (↖), Palmares (↑)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.11.22 – ...):Archbishop Antônio Muniz Fernandes, O. Carm. (66)Archbishop Antônio Muniz Fernandes, O. Carm. (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Maceió (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antônio Muniz Fernandes, O. Carm. (66)Archbishop Antônio Muniz Fernandes, O. Carm. (66)Permalink
(2006.11.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil)

Erit vester servus

Born:1952.08.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.24

Bishop of Guarabira (Brazil) (1998.02.04 – 2006.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (2006.11.22 – ...)

Archbishop José Carlos Melo, C.M.Permalink
(2002.07.03 – 2006.11.22)

Venit ut Ministraret

Born:1930.06.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.28
Died:2017.05.30 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1991.07.10 – 1999.06.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1991.07.10 – 2000.05.31)

Titular Archbishop of Ceramus (1999.06.02 – 2000.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (2000.05.31 – 2002.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (2002.07.03 – 2006.11.22)

Archbishop José Carlos Melo, C.M.Permalink
(2000.05.31 – 2002.07.03)

(see above)

Archbishop Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral, S.D.B. (91)Archbishop Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral, S.D.B. (91)Permalink
(1985.10.24 – 2002.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maceió (Brazil)

In fide et veritate

Born:1927.05.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.20

Titular Bishop of Zallata (1975.02.15 – 1980.09.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1975.02.15 – 1980.09.02)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (1980.09.02 – 1985.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1985.10.24 – 2002.07.03)

Archbishop José Lamartine SoaresPermalink
(1985.04.02 – 1985.08.18)

Born:1927.02.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.03
Died:1985.08.18 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Fussala (1962.11.16 – 1985.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1962.11.16 – 1985.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1985.04.02 – 1985.08.18)

Archbishop Miguel Fenelon Câmara FilhoPermalink
(1976.11.24 – 1984.10.07)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1925.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.19
Died:2018.06.28 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Ath Truim (1970.01.09 – 1974.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1970.01.09 – 1974.02.05)

Titular Archbishop of Ath Truim (1974.02.05 – 1976.11.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1974.02.05 – 1976.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1976.11.24 – 1984.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1984.10.07 – 2001.02.21)

Archbishop Adelmo Cavalcante MachadoPermalink
(1963.10.19 – 1976.11.24)

Apostolus Christi

Born:1905.03.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.15
Died:1983.11.28 († 78)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1948.04.03 – 1955.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Leotopolis in Pamphylia (1955.06.24 – 1963.10.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1955.06.24 – 1963.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1963.10.19 – 1976.11.24)

Archbishop Ranulfo da Silva FariasPermalink
(1939.08.05 – 1963.10.19)

Born:1887.09.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1910.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1920.09.12
Died:1963.10.19 († 76)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1920.04.22 – 1939.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1939.08.05 – 1963.10.19)

Archbishop Santino Maria da Silva CoutinhoPermalink
(1923.01.19 – 1939.01.10)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1868.12.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1907.03.19
Died:1939.01.10 († 70)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1906.09.09 – 1906.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1906.12.06 – 1923.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1923.01.19 – 1939.01.10)

Archbishop Manoel Antônio de Oliveira LopesPermalink
(1920.02.13 – 1922.07.27)

Born:1861.10.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1886.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.06
Died:1922.07.27 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Tabæ (1908.01.25 – 1910.11.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ceará (Brazil) (1908.01.25 – 1910.11.26)

Bishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1910.11.26 – 1920.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1920.02.13 – 1922.07.27)

Bishops of Maceió (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manoel Antônio de Oliveira Lopes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.11.26 – 1920.02.13)

(see above)

Bishops of Alagôas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Manoel de Castilho BrandãoPermalink
(1901.06.05 – 1910.03.15)

Born:1849.08.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1894.11.18
Died:1910.03.15 († 60)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1894.09.07 – 1901.06.05)

Bishop of Alagôas (Brazil) (1901.06.05 – 1910.03.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up