GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Macau 澳門

Macau Macau, China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jiangmen 江門 (↖), Guangzhou 廣州 (↑), Hong Kong 香港 (→)

Patron Saint: St. Catherine of Siena 聖女加大肋納瑟納, St. Francis Xavier 聖方濟各沙勿略

Address: Paco Episcopal, C.P. 324, Largo da Se, Macau

Phone: +853 309-954

Websites: LinkLink

History

  • 1576.01.23: Established as Diocese of Macau 澳門 / Macao (中文) / Aomen 澳門 / Macaonen(sis) (Latin) / Machaonen(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Malacca)
  • 1588.02.19: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Funay
  • 1659: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Nanjing 南京
  • 1659.09.09: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Tonking and Apostolic Vicariate of Cochin
  • 1841.04.22: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Hong Kong 香港
  • 1848.05.10: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Guangdong-Guangxi 兩廣
  • 1940.09.04: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Díli

Special Churches

All Churches (23)

Jiangmen 江門 (↖), Guangzhou 廣州 (↑), Hong Kong 香港 (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.06.30 – ...):Bishop José Lai Hung-seng (68)Bishop José Lai Hung-seng (黎鴻昇) (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Macau 澳門 (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Lai Hung-seng (68)Bishop José Lai Hung-seng (黎鴻昇) (68)
(2003.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau)

Scientia et virtus

Born:1946.01.14 (Macau)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.02

Coadjutor Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (2001.01.23 – 2003.06.30)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (2003.06.30 – ...)

Bishop Domingos Lam Ka-tseung (林家駿)
(1988.10.06 – 2003.06.30)

Sinceridade justiça paz / 天道永昌 誠信桓祥

Born:1928.04.09 (Hong Kong)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.08
Died:2009.07.27 († 81)

Coadjutor Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1987.05.26 – 1988.10.06)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1988.10.06 – 2003.06.30)

Bishop Arquimínio Rodrigues da Costa (89)Bishop Arquimínio Rodrigues da Costa (高秉常) (89)
(1976.01.20 – 1988.10.06)

Bishop emeritus of Macau 澳門 (Macau)

Born:1924.07.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1949.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.25

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1976.01.20 – 1988.10.06)

Bishop Paulo José Tavares (戴維理)
(1961.08.19 – 1973.06.12)

Born:1920.01.25 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.21
Died:1973.06.12 († 53)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1961.08.19 – 1973.06.12)

Bishop Policarpo da Costa Vaz (高德華)
(1954.01.29 – 1960.07.09)

Born:1908.02.22 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1931.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.29
Died:1984.01.04 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1950.04.17 – 1952)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa in Epiro (1950.04.17 – 1954.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1952 – 1954.01.29)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1954.01.29 – 1960.07.09)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1960.07.09 – 1979.11.17)

Bishop João de Deus Ramalho, S.J. (羅若望)
(1942.09.24 – 1954)

Born:1890.01.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1942.12.13
Died:1958.02.25 († 68)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1942.09.24 – 1954)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1954 – 1958.02.25)

Bishop José da Costa Nuñes (高若瑟) (later Cardinal)
(1920.12.16 – 1940.12.11)

Duc in altum

Born:1880.03.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.20
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1976.11.29 († 96)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1920.12.16 – 1940.12.11)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1953.12.16 – 1962.03.19)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1953.12.16 – 1962.03.19)

Patriarch ad personam (1953.12.16 – 1976.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1962.03.22 – 1976.11.29)

Bishop João Paulino de Azevedo e Castro (鮑理諾)
(1902.06.09 – 1918.02.17)

Born:1852.02.04 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.12.27
Died:1918.02.17 († 66)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1902.06.09 – 1918.02.17)

Bishop José Manuel de Carvalho (嘉惠勞)
(1897.04.19 – 1902.06.09)

Born:1844.09.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1867.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.29
Died:1904.04.24 († 59)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) ([1897.04.19] 1897.04.19 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1902.06.09 – 1904.04.24)

Bishop Antônio Joaquim de Medeiros (明德祿)
(1884.11.13 – 1897.01.07)

Born:1846.10.15 (Portugal)
Died:1897.01.07 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1882.08.29 – 1884.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa (India) (1882.08.29 – 1884.11.13)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1884.11.13 – 1897.01.07)

Bishop Manuel Bernardo de Sousa Enes (蘇)
(1874.06.15 – 1883.08.09)

Born:1814.11.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1845.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1874.12.27
Died:1887.09.08 († 72)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1874.06.15 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1885.07.30)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1885.07.30 – 1887.09.08)

Fr. João Pereira Botelho do Amaral e Pimentel (later Bishop)
(1866.01.08 – 1871.12.22 not possessed)

Born:1815.06.21 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1872.04.28
Died:1889.01.27 († 73)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1866.01.08 – 1871.12.22 not possessed)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1871.12.22 – 1889.01.27)

Bishop Jerónimo José de Mata, C.M. (馬)
(1845.03.28 – 1862.09.25)

Born:1804.12.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1829.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1846.12.21
Died:1865.05.05 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Colophonius (1844.06.17 – 1845.03.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1844.06.17 – 1845.03.28)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1845.03.28 – 1862.09.25)

Fr. Nicolaus Rodrigues Pereira de Borja, C.M. (柏)
(1843.06.19 – 1845.03.28 not possessed)

Born:1777 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1817
Died:1845.03.28 († 68)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1843.06.19 – 1845.03.28 not possessed)

Bishop Francisco Chachim, O.F.M. Disc. (查)
(1804.08.20 – 1828.01.31)

Born:1767.09.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1790.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1804.12
Died:1828.01.31 († 60)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1804.08.20 – 1828.01.31)

Bishop Manuel de Santo Galdino, O.F.M. (賈定諾) (later Archbishop)
(1802.12.20 – 1804.08.20)

Born:1769.04.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1793.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1803.03.27
Died:1831.02.01 († 61)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1802.12.20 – 1804.08.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Goa (India) (1804.08.20 – 1812.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1812.02.10 – 1831.02.01)

Bishop Marcelino José da Silva (施)
(1789.12.14 – 1802.09.16)

Born: (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1773.09.26
Died:1830.06.11

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1789.12.14 – 1802.09.16)

Bishop Alexandre da Silva Pedrosa Guimarães (祁)
(1773.03.08 – 1789.04.01)

Born:1727.07.21 (Brazil)
Died:1799.02.17 († 71)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1773.03.08 – 1789.04.01)

Bishop Bartolomeu Manoel Mendes dos Reis (孟)
(1753.01.29 – 1773.03.08)

Born:1720.08.23 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1743.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1753.07.25
Died:1799.03.07 († 78)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1753.01.29 – 1773.03.08)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1773.03.08 – 1778.08.28)

Bishop Hilário de Santa Rosa, O.F.M. (羅)
(1740.12.19 – 1752.08.18)

Born:1693.03.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1718.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1741.03.05
Died:1764.03.30 († 71)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1740.12.19 – 1752.08.18)

Bishop Eugénio de Trigueiros, O.E.S.Aug. (德) (later Archbishop)
(1735.09.20 – 1740.12.19)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1741.04.22

Coadjutor Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1725.02.21 – 1735.09.20)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1735.09.20 – 1740.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1740.12.19 – 1741.04.22)

Bishop João de Casal (嘉)
(1690.04.10 – 1735.09.20)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1735.09.20

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1690.04.10 – 1735.09.20)

Bishop Diogo Correia Valente, S.J. (華)
(Apostolic Administrator 1626.08.27 – 1633.10.28)

Bishop João de Abrantes a Pietate, O.P.
(1604.08.30 – 1625.09.10)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1628.06.28

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1604.08.30 [1608] – 1625.09.10)

Bishop Leonard Fernandes de Sá, O. Cist.
(1578.10.27 – 1597.09.15)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1597.09.15

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1578.10.27 [1581] – 1597.09.15)

Bishop Didacus Nunnez Figueira
(1576.01.26 – 1578.10.27 not possessed)

Born: (Portugal)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1576.01.26 – 1578.10.27 not possessed)

Patriarch Melchior Miguel Carneiro Leitão, S.J. (賈耐勞)
(Apostolic Administrator 1576.01.23 – 1581)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up