GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Macapá

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 142,828 km²

Population: 481,000 Catholics (62.7% of 766,679 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Belém do Pará

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santarém (↙), Paramaribo (↖), Cayenne (↑), Marajó (→), Xingu (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 54 priests (15 diocesan, 39 religious), 24 deacons, 83 lay religious (39 brothers, 44 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (23)

Santarém (↙), Paramaribo (↖), Cayenne (↑), Marajó (→), Xingu (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.12.29 – ...):Bishop Pedro José Conti (69)Bishop Pedro José Conti (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Macapá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro José Conti (69)Bishop Pedro José Conti (69)Permalink
(2004.12.29 – ...)

Bishop of Macapá (Brazil)

Senhor, tu sabes que eu te amo

Born:1949.10.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.18

Bishop of Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (Brazil) (1995.12.27 – 2004.12.29)

Bishop of Macapá (Brazil) (2004.12.29 – ...)

Bishop João Risatti (Giovanni), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1993.01.20 – 2003.09.08)

Born:1942.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.21
Died:2003.09.08 († 60)

Coadjutor Bishop of Parintins (Brazil) (1987.12.10 – 1989.07.15)

Bishop of Parintins (Brazil) (1989.07.15 – 1993.01.20)

Bishop of Macapá (Brazil) (1993.01.20 – 2003.09.08)

Archbishop Luiz Soares Vieira (81)Bishop Luiz Soares Vieira (81) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.04.25 – 1991.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manaus (Brazil)

Servir não ser servido

Born:1937.05.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.07.01

Bishop of Macapá (Brazil) (1984.04.25 – 1991.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1991.11.13 – 2012.12.12)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2007 – 2011.05.10)

Bishop José Maritano, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1980.10.30 – 1983.08.31)

Born:1915.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.19
Died:1992.12.27 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana (1965.12.29 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Macapá (Brazil) (1965.12.29 – 1980.10.30)

Bishop of Macapá (Brazil) (1980.10.30 – 1983.08.31)

Prelates of Macapá (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Maritano, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1965.12.29 – 1980.10.30)

(see above)

Bishop Aristide Pirovano, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1955.07.21 – 1965.03.27)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1915.02.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.13
Died:1997.02.03 († 81)

Apostolic Administrator of Macapá (Brazil) (1950.01.14 – 1955.07.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Macapá (Brazil) (1955.07.21 – 1965.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Hadriani ad Olympum (1955.07.21 – 1997.02.03)

Superior General of Pontifical Institute for Foreign Missions (1965.03.27 – 1977)

Fr. Aristide Pirovano, P.I.M.E. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.01.14 – 1955.07.21)

Bishop Anselmo Pietrulla, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1949 – 1950.01.14)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up