GCatholic.org


Map

Ukrainian Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lviv

Ukraine Ukraine

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Ukrainian (Byzantine)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Sambir–Drohobych, Sokal–Zhovkva, Stryj

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sambir–Drohobych (↙), Przemyśl–Warszawa (←), Sokal–Zhovkva (↗), Ternopil–Zboriv (→), Stryj (↓)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.11.29 – ...):Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (62)Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (62)
Auxiliary Bishop ([2010.07.14] 2010.08.03 – ...):Bishop Venedykt Aleksiychuk, M.S.U. (47)Bishop Venedykt Aleksiychuk, M.S.U. (47)

Titular Bishop of Germaniciana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lviv (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (62)Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (62)Permalink
(2011.11.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1952.08.03 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1980.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.17

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) ([2001.07.05] 2002.01.11 – 2004.12.06)

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia (2002.01.11 – 2005.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2004.12.06 – 2005.11.10)

Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) ([2005.11.10] 2005.12.29 – 2011.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2011.02.10 – 2011.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2011.11.29 – ...)

Archbishops of Lviv (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (62)Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (62)Permalink
(2005.12.29 – 2011.11.29)

(see above)

Major Archbishops of Lviv (Ukrainian Rite)

Cardinal Lubomyr Husar, M.S.U. (82)Cardinal Lubomyr Husar, M.S.U. (82)Permalink
(2001.01.26 – 2004.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea
Major Archbishop emeritus of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
President emeritus of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Наша надія b господі / Our hope in the Lord

Born:1933.02.26 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.02
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia ([1977] 1996.02.22 – 2001.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1996.10.14 – 2000.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2000.12.16 – 2001.01.25)

Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) ([2001.01.25] 2001.01.26 – 2004.12.06)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (2001.01.26 – 2011.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea (2001.02.21 [2001.11.17] – ...)

Major Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2004.12.06 – 2011.02.10)

Cardinal Lubomyr Husar, M.S.U. (82)Bishop Lubomyr Husar, M.S.U. (82) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2000.12.16 – 2001.01.25)

Cardinal Myroslav Ivan LubachivskyPermalink
(1984.09.07 – 2000.12.14)

Born:1914.06.24 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1979.11.12
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2000.12.14 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (USA) (1979.09.13 – 1980.03.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1980.03.27 – 1984.09.07)

Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1984.09.07 – 2000.12.14)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (1984.09.07 – 2000.12.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea (1985.05.25 – 2000.12.14)

Cardinal Josyf Ivanovyce SlipyjPermalink
(1963.12.23 – 1984.09.07)

Per aspera ad astra

Born:1892.02.17 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1917.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1939.12.22
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1984.09.07 († 92)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1939.11.25 – 1944.11.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1939.11.25 – 1944.11.01)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1944.11.01 – 1963.12.23)

Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1963.12.23 – 1984.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio (1965.02.25 – 1984.09.07)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (1980 – 1984.09.07)

Metropolitans of Lviv (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Josyf Ivanovyce Slipyj (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1944.11.01 – 1963.12.23)

(see above)

Archbishop Andriy Sheptytskyi (Andreas Alexander Szeptyckyj), O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1900.12.12 – 1944.11.01)

Born:1865.07.29 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1892.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1899.09.17
Died:1944.11.01 († 79)

Founder of Ukrainian Studite Monks (1898.09.22)

Bishop of Ivano-Frankivsk of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1899.02.19 – 1900.12.12)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1900.12.12 – 1944.11.01)

Archbishop Julian KuiłovskyiPermalink
(1899.06.19 – 1900.05.04)

Born:1826.05.01
Ordained Priest:1854.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.17
Died:1900.05.04 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstum (1890.06.26 – 1891.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1890.06.26 – 1891.09.22)

Bishop of Ivano-Frankivsk of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1891.09.22 – 1899.06.19)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1899.06.19 – 1900.05.04)

Cardinal Sylwester SembratowiczPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1898.08.04)

Born:1836.09.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1860.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1879.04.20
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1898.08.04 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1879.02.28 – 1885.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1879.02.28 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1885.03.27 – 1898.08.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1896.06.25 – 1898.08.04)

Archbishop Josyf SembratovycPermalink
(1870.06.27 – 1882.11.11)

Born:1821.11.08 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1845.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1865.06.11
Died:1900.10.23 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1865.03.24 – 1870.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Przemyśl of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1867.10.01 – 1870.06.27)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1870.06.27 – 1882.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1882.12.22 – 1900.10.23)

Archbishop Spirydion LitwinowiczPermalink
(1864.05.05 – 1869.06.04)

Born:1810.12.06
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1857.05.17
Died:1869.06.04 († 58)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1857.04.07 – 1864.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1857.04.08 – 1864.05.05)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1864.05.05 – 1869.06.04)

Archbishop Grzegorz JachimowiczPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1863.05.01)

Born:1792.02.16
Died:1863.05.01 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis (1840.07.15 – 1848.09.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1840.07.15 – 1848.09.05)

Bishop of Przemyśl of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1848.09.05 – 1860.03.23)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1860.03.23 – 1863.05.01)

Cardinal Mihail LewickiPermalink
(1816.03.08 – 1858.01.14)

Born:1774.02.17 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1813
Created Cardinal:1856.06.16
Died:1858.01.14 († 83)

Bishop of Przemyśl of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1813.09.20 – 1816.03.08)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1816.03.08 – 1858.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1856.06.16 – 1858.01.14)

Archbishop Antoni AngelowiczPermalink
(1808.09.26 – 1814.06.06)

Born:1759.04.13 (Ukraine)
Consecrated Bishop:1796.02.14
Died:1814.06.06 († 55)

Bishop of Przemyśl of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1796.02.14 – 1808.03.16)

Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1808.03.16 – 1808.09.26)

Metropolitan of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1808.09.26 – 1814.06.06)

Archbishops of Lviv (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Antoni AngelowiczPermalink
(1808.03.16 – 1808.09.26)

(see above)

Bishops of Lviv (Ukrainian Rite)

Bishop Mykola SkorodyńskiPermalink
(1798.10.28 – 1805.05.23)

Died:1805.05.23

Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1798.10.28 – 1805.05.23)

Bishop Piotr BielańskiPermalink
(1780 – 1798.05.29)

Died:1798.05.29

Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1780 – 1798.05.29)

Archbishop Leon SzeptytzkyjPermalink
(1748 – 1779.05.13)

Died:1779.05.13

Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1748 – 1779.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1778.02.01 – 1779.05.13)

Archbishop Atanasy SzeptytzkyjPermalink
(1715 – 1746.12.12)

Died:1746.12.12

Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1715 – 1746.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1729.08.17 – 1746.12.12)

Bishop Vasil’ SzeptytzkyjPermalink
(1708 – 1715.04.05)

Died:1715.04.05

Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1708 – 1715.04.05)

Bishop Josyf SzumlańskiPermalink
(1700 – 1708)

Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1700 – 1708)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.07.27

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up