GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Luz

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,990 km²

Population: 407,000 Catholics (80.4% of 506,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Belo Horizonte

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guaxupé (↙), Uberaba (←), Patos de Minas (↖), Sete Lagoas (↗), Divinópolis (↘), Oliveira (↘), Campanha (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 50 parishes, 3 missions, 78 priests (67 diocesan, 11 religious), 42 lay religious (12 brothers, 30 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Guaxupé (↙), Uberaba (←), Patos de Minas (↖), Sete Lagoas (↗), Divinópolis (↘), Oliveira (↘), Campanha (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.02.25 – ...):Bishop José Aristeu Vieira (66)Bishop José Aristeu Vieira (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Luz (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Aristeu Vieira (66)Bishop José Aristeu Vieira (66)Permalink
(2015.02.25 – ...)

Bishop of Luz (Brazil)

Born:1952.07.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.02

Bishop of Luz (Brazil) (2015.02.25 – ...)

Bishop Antônio Carlos Félix (60)Bishop Antônio Carlos Félix (60)Permalink
(2003.02.05 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil)

Sirvamos sem temor

Born:1957.12.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.04

Bishop of Luz (Brazil) (2003.02.05 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil) (2014.03.06 – ...)

Archbishop Eurico dos Santos Veloso (85)Bishop Eurico dos Santos Veloso (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.05.18 – 2001.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Juiz de Fora (Brazil)

In gentibus evangelizare

Born:1933.04.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.05

Titular Bishop of Selia (1987.03.12 – 1991.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1987.03.12 – 1991.05.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Luz (Brazil) (1991.05.22 – 1994.05.18)

Bishop of Luz (Brazil) (1994.05.18 – 2001.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (2001.11.28 – 2009.01.28)

Bishop Belchior Joaquim da Silva Neto, C.M.Permalink
(1967.07.09 – 1994.05.18)

Caritas Christi urget

Born:1918.11.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.24
Died:2000.05.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Cremna (1960.02.13 – 1967.07.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Luz (Brazil) (1960.02.13 – 1967.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Luz (Brazil) (1960.02.13 – 1967.07.09)

Bishop of Luz (Brazil) (1967.07.09 – 1994.05.18)

Bishop Manoel Nunes CoelhoPermalink
(1960.12.05 – 1967.07.08)

Born:1884.02.12
Ordained Priest:1907.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1920.11.14
Died:1967.07.08 († 83)

Bishop of Aterrado (Brazil) (1920.06.10 – 1960.12.05)

Bishop of Luz (Brazil) (1960.12.05 – 1967.07.08)

Bishops of Aterrado (Roman Rite)

Bishop Belchior Joaquim da Silva Neto, C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1960.02.13 – 1967.07.09)

Bishop Manoel Nunes CoelhoPermalink
(1920.06.10 – 1960.12.05)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up