GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lusaka

Zambia Zambia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Zambia

Area: 35,000 km²

Population: 1,241,655 Catholics (35.4% of 3,509,720 total) (2017)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 90 missions, 234 priests (79 diocesan, 155 religious), 1,054 lay religious (344 brothers, 710 sisters), 44 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Chipata, Kabwe, Livingstone, Mongu, Monze, Ndola, Solwezi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.01.30 – ...):Archbishop Alick Banda (56)Archbishop Alick Banda (56)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lusaka (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alick Banda (56)Archbishop Alick Banda (56)Permalink
(2018.01.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia)

Restaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1963.11.15 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1994.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.07.29

Bishop of Solwezi (Zambia) (2007.05.30 – 2009.11.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (2009.11.14 – 2010.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Solwezi (Zambia) (2009.11.14 – 2010.02.13)

Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (2010.01.16 – 2018.01.30)

Vice-President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops (2014.07 – 2017.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (2018.01.30 – ...)

Archbishop Telesphore George Mpundu (72)Archbishop Telesphore George Mpundu (72)Permalink
(2006.10.28 – 2018.01.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lusaka (Zambia)
President emeritus of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops

Born:1947.05.21 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.21

Bishop of Mbala (Zambia) (1987.03.07 – 1991.04.26)

Bishop of Mbala–Mpika (Zambia) (1991.04.26 – 1994.09.09)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1993 – 1999)

Bishop of Mpika (Zambia) (1994.09.09 – 2004.10.01)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (2002 – 2008.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (2004.10.01 – 2006.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (2006.10.28 – 2018.01.30)

President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops (2014.07 – 2018.01.30)

Archbishop Medardo Joseph Mazombwe (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1996.11.30 – 2006.10.28)

Born:1931.09.24 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.07
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2013.08.29 († 81)

Bishop of Chipata (Zambia) (1970.11.11 – 1996.11.30)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1972 – 1975)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1979 – 1986)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1988 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (1996.11.30 – 2006.10.28)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1999 – 2002)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (2010.11.20 [2011.03.26] – 2013.08.29)

Archbishop Adrian Mung’anduPermalink
(1984.01.09 – 1996.11.30)

Born:1920 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.09
Died:2007.06.25 († 87)

Bishop of Livingstone (Zambia) (1974.11.18 – 1984.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (1984.01.09 – 1996.11.30)

Archbishop Elias White MutalePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1983 – 1984.01.09)

Archbishop Emmanuel Milingo (89)Archbishop Emmanuel Milingo (89) (later Mr.)Permalink
(1969.05.29 – 1983.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lusaka (Zambia)

Born:1930.06.13 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (1969.05.29 – 1983.08.06)

Lay state (2009.12.17)

Archbishop Adam Kozłowiecki, S.J. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1959.04.25 – 1969.05.29)

In nomine Domini

Born:1911.04.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.11
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2007.09.28 († 96)

Apostolic Administrator of Lusaka (Zambia) (1950.07.15 – 1955.06.04)

Titular Bishop of Diospolis inferior (1955.06.04 – 1959.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Lusaka (Zambia) (1955.06.04 – 1959.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (1959.04.25 – 1969.05.29)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1966 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Potenza Picena (1969.05.29 – 1998.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale (1998.02.21 [1998.02.28] – 2007.09.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Lusaka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adam Kozłowiecki, S.J. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1955.06.04 – 1959.04.25)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Lusaka (Roman Rite)

Fr. Adam Kozłowiecki, S.J. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.07.15 – 1955.06.04)

Fr. Bruno Wolnik, S.J.Permalink
(1946.06.13 – 1950.07.14)

Born:1882.11.06
Died:1960.09.07 († 77)

Prefect Apostolic of Broken Hill (Zambia) (1927 – 1946.06.13)

Prefect Apostolic of Lusaka (Zambia) (1946.06.13 – 1950.07.14)

Prefects Apostolic of Broken Hill (Roman Rite)

Fr. Bruno Wolnik, S.J.Permalink
(1927 – 1946.06.13)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up