GCatholic.org


Map

Italo-Albanese Diocese of

Lungro

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Italo-Albanese (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Area: 493 km²

Population: 33,100 Catholics (97.9% of 33,800 total) (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Marco Argentano–Scalea (↙), Tursi–Lagonegro (↑), Cassano all’Jonio (→), Rossano–Cariati (↘), Cosenza–Bisignano (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: S. Nicola di Mira

Statistics: 29 parishes, 1 mission, 44 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 32 lay religious (sisters), 5 seminarians (2014)

Address: Corso Skanderbeg 54, 87010 Lungro, Italy

Phone: 0981 947234

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

San Marco Argentano–Scalea (↙), Tursi–Lagonegro (↑), Cassano all’Jonio (→), Rossano–Cariati (↘), Cosenza–Bisignano (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.12 – ...):Bishop Donato Oliverio (60)Bishop Donato Oliverio (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lungro (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Bishop Donato Oliverio (60)Bishop Donato Oliverio (60)Permalink
(2012.05.12 – ...)

Bishop of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)

Born:1956.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.01

Bishop of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2012.05.12 – ...)

Archbishop Salvatore Nunnari (77)Archbishop Salvatore Nunnari (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.08.10 – 2012.05.12)

Bishop Ercole LupinacciPermalink
(1987.11.30 – 2010.08.10)

Born:1933.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.06
Died:2016.08.06 († 82)

Bishop of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1981.03.25 – 1987.11.30)

Bishop of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1987.11.30 – 2010.08.10)

Bishop Giovanni StamatiPermalink
(1979.02.20 – 1987.06.07)

Born:1912.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.29
Died:1987.06.07 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Stephaniacum (1967.03.25 – 1979.02.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1967.03.25 – 1979.02.20)

Bishop of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1979.02.20 – 1987.06.07)

Bishop Giovanni StamatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967.03.25 – 1979.02.20)

Bishop Giovanni MelePermalink
(1919.03.10 – 1979.02.10)

Born:1885.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.08
Died:1979.02.10 († 93)

Bishop of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1919.03.10 – 1979.02.10)

Ordinaries of Italia continentale (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Bishop Giovanni BarciaPermalink
(1902.04.24 – 1912)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1912

Titular Bishop of Croia (1902.04.20 – 1912)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1902.04.24 – 1912)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1902.04.24 – 1912)

Archbishop Giuseppe SchiròPermalink
(1889.07.30 – 1896.11.29)

Born:1846.01.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1889.08.18
Died:1927.08.01 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Gadaræ (1889.07.30 – 1895.11.29)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1889.07.30 – 1896.11.29)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1889.07.30 – 1896.11.29)

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea (1895.11.29 – 1927.08.01)

Bishop Giuseppe BugliariPermalink
(1875.09.10 – 1888.09.01)

Born:1813.03.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.11.07
Died:1888.09.01 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Dansara (1875.09.10 – 1888.09.01)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1875.09.10 – 1888.09.01)

Bishop Agostino FrancoPermalink
(1858.06.15 – 1860)

Died:1877

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1858.06.15 – 1859)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1858.06.15 – 1860)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1858.06.15 – 1877)

Bishop Gabriele Maria de MarchisPermalink
(1833.06.23 – 1858.04.18)

Born:1775.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.07.07
Died:1858.04.18 († 83)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1833.06.23 – 1858.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1834.06.23 – 1858.04.18)

Bishop Domenico BellusciPermalink
(1807.09.18 – 1833.03.02)

Born:1774.08.26
Ordained Priest:1798.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1807.12.09
Died:1833.03.02 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1807.09.18 – 1833.03.02)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1833.03.02)

Bishop Francesco BugliariPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1806.08.17)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1806.08.17

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1792.03.26 – 1806.08.17)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1806.08.17)

Bishop Hyacinthus ArchiopoliPermalink
(1757 – 1789.04.07)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.12.21
Died:1789.04.07

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1757 – 1789.04.07)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1757 – 1789.04.07)

Bishop Nicolaus de MarchisPermalink
(1742.12.07 – 1757.06.02)

Died:1757.06.02

Titular Bishop of Nemesi (1742.12.07 – 1757.06.02)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1742.12.07 – 1757.06.02)

Archbishop Felix Samuel RodotaPermalink
(1735.09.17 – 1740.10.15)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1735.11.13
Died:1740.10.15

Titular Archbishop of Beroë (1735.09.17 – 1740.10.15)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1735.09.17 – 1740.10.15)


as of 2016.08.19

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up