GCatholic.org


Map

Romanian Diocese of

Lugoj

Romania Romania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Romanian (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Population: 99,000 Catholics (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Serbia (↙), Hajdúdorog (↖), Oradea Mare (↑), Cluj–Gherla (↗), Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 149 parishes, 128 priests (124 diocesan, 4 religious), 2 deacons, 10 lay religious (6 brothers, 4 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: str. Ep. Dr. Ioan Bălan, nr. 6, 305500 Lugoj, TM, Romania

Phone: 0259-236492

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.11.20 – ...):Bishop Alexandru Mesian (81)Bishop Alexandru Mesian (81)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lugoj (Romanian Rite)

Bishop Alexandru Mesian (81)Bishop Alexandru Mesian (81)Permalink
(1995.11.20 – ...)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania)

Born:1937.01.22 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.08

Coadjutor Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1994.07.20 – 1995.11.20)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1995.11.20 – ...)

Bishop Ioan PloscaruPermalink
(1990.03.14 – 1995.11.20)

Born:1911.11.09 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1933.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.30
Died:1998.07.31 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1948 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1948.11.21 – 1990.03.14)

Coadjutor Apostolic Administrator of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1959 – 1990.03.14)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 1995.11.20)

Bishop Ioan BălanPermalink
(1936.08.29 – 1959.08.02)

Born:1880.02.11 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1936.10.18
Died:1959.08.02 († 79)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1936.08.29 – 1959.08.02)

Bishop Alexandru Nicolescu (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.02.25 – 1935.09.06)

Born:1882.07.06 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1904
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.18
Died:1941.06.05 († 58)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1922.02.25 – 1935.09.06)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1935.09.06 – 1941.06.05)

Bishop Valeriu Traian FrenţiuPermalink
(1912.12.14 – 1922.02.25)

Born:1875.04.25 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1898.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1913.01.14
Died:1952.06.11 († 77)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1912.12.14 – 1922.02.25)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1922.02.25 – 1952.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1941 – 1947)

Bishop Vasile HossuPermalink
(1903.06.25 – 1911.12.16)

Born:1866.01.30 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1903.09.21
Died:1916.01.13 († 49)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1903.06.25 – 1911.12.16)

Bishop of Gherla, Armenopoli, Szamos-Ujvár of the Romanians (Romania) (1911.12.16 – 1916.01.13)

Bishop Demetriu RaduPermalink
(1896.12.03 – 1903.06.25)

Born:1862.10.26 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1885.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1897.05.09
Died:1920.12.08 († 58)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1896.12.03 – 1903.06.25)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1903.06.25 – 1920.12.08)

Bishop Victor Mihali (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1874.12.21 – 1895.03.18)

Born:1841.05.19 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1863.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1875.02.14
Died:1918.01.21 († 76)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1874.12.21 – 1895.03.18)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1895.03.18 – 1918.01.21)

Bishop Ioan OlteanuPermalink
(1870.10.15 – 1873.09.16)

Born:1839.12.25 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1870.09.18
Died:1877.11.29 († 37)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1870.10.15 – 1873.09.16)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1873.09.16 – 1877.11.29)

Bishop Alexandru DobraPermalink
(1855.10.28 – 1870.04.13)

Born:1794.02.15 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1818.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1855.10.28
Died:1870.04.13 († 76)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) ([1854.11.17] 1855.10.28 – 1870.04.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up