GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lugo

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de Compostela

Cathedral Dedication: August 30

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.11.30 – ...):Bishop Alfonso Carrasco Rouco (58)Bishop Alfonso Carrasco Rouco (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lugo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfonso Carrasco Rouco (58)Bishop Alfonso Carrasco Rouco (58)
(2007.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain)

Sanctificati in veritate

Born:1956.10.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1985.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:2008.02.09

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (2007.11.30 – ...)

Bishop José Higinio Gómez González, O.F.M.
(1980.04.23 – 2007.11.30)

Born:1932.04.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.28
Died:2008.01.08 († 75)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1980.04.23 – 2007.11.30)

Bishop Antonio Oña de Echave
(1961.05.24 – 1979.07.25)

Born:1905.07.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.10
Died:1987.04.01 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Dystis (1956.03.27 – 1961.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1956.03.27 – 1961.05.24)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1961.05.24 – 1979.07.25)

Bishop Rafael Balanzá y Navarro
(1928.03.02 – 1960.09.29)

Born:1880.01.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1924.01.20
Died:1960.09.29 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus (1923.08.13 – 1928.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1923.08.13 – 1928.03.02)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1928.03.02 – 1960.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1931.02 – 1935.06)

Bishop Plácido Ángel Rey de Lemos, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1919.12.18 – 1927.07.30)

Born:1867.10.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1890.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1917.02.25
Died:1941.02.12 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1917.01.18 – 1919.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Jaén (Spain) (1917.01.18 – 1919.12.18)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1919.12.18 – 1927.07.30)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1927.07.30 – 1941.02.12)

Blessed Bishop Manuel Basulto y Jiménez
(1909.09.03 – 1919.12.18)

Born:1869.05.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1893.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1910.01.16
Died:1936.08.12 († 67)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1909.09.03 – 1919.12.18)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1919.12.18 – 1936.08.12)

Bishop Benito Murúa y López (later Archbishop)
(1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Born:1846.03.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1894.08.15
Died:1912.10.28 († 66)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1912.10.28)

Bishop-elect Gregorio María Aguirre y García, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)
(1885.03.27 – 1894.05.21)

Misericordia ejus respexit humilitatem

Born:1835.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1895.06.21
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1913.10.10 († 78)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1899.12.02 – 1909.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1907.12.19 – 1913.10.10)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Bishop José Ríos de los Lamadrid
(1857.10.01 – 1884.03.08)

Born:1802.03.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.02.28
Died:1884.03.08 († 81)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1857.10.01 – 1884.03.08)

Bishop Santiago Rodríguez Gil, O.P.
(1847.12.18 – 1857.04.07)

Born:1782.07.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.05.21
Died:1857.04.07 († 74)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1847.12.18 – 1857.04.07)

Bishop Hipólito Antonio Sánchez Rangel de Fayas, O.F.M.
(1825.03.21 – 1839.04.30)

Born:1761.12.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1807.12.22
Died:1839.04.30 († 77)

Bishop of Maynas (Peru) (1805.06.26 – 1824.09.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartagena (Spain) (1824.09.28 – 1825.03.21)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) ([1824.12.26] 1825.03.21 – 1839.04.30)

Bishop José Antonio Azpeitia de y Sáenz de Santamaria
(1814.12.19 – 1825.03.24)

Born:1761.05.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.02.12
Died:1840.11.01 († 79)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) ([1814.09.25] 1814.12.19 – 1825.03.24)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) ([1824.12.19] 1825.03.24 – 1840.11.01)

Bishop Felipe Pelaez Caunedo
(1786.12.18 – 1811.07.09)

Born:1745.11.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1787.05.06
Died:1811.07.09 († 65)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1786.12.18 – 1811.07.09)

Fr. Antonio Paramo Somoza
(1785.12.10 – 1786.03.08)

Born:1731.09.07 (Spain)
Died:1786.03.08 († 54)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1785.12.10 – 1786.03.08)

Bishop Francisco Armañá Font, O.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1768.06.20 – 1785.02.14)

Born:1718.06.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1742.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1768.08.28
Died:1803.05.05 († 84)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1768.06.20 – 1785.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1803.05.05)

Bishop Juan Sáenz de Bururaga (later Archbishop)
(1762.06.14 – 1768.06.25)

Born:1707.02.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.09.21
Died:1777.05.13 († 70)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1762.06.14 – 1768.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1768.06.25 – 1777.05.13)

Bishop Francisco Izquierdo y Tavira, O.P.
(1748.09.16 – 1762.01.06)

Born:1686.10.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.11.10
Died:1762.01.06 († 75)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1748.09.16 – 1762.01.06)

Bishop Juan Bautista Ferrer y Castro
(1745.08.23 – 1748.04.12)

Born:1694.10.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1745.11.21
Died:1748.04.12 († 53)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1745.08.23 – 1748.04.12)

Bishop Cayetano Gil Taboada (later Archbishop)
(1735.09.26 – 1745.08.23)

Born:1688.08.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1735.12.04
Died:1751.05.12 († 62)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1735.09.26 – 1745.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1745.08.23 – 1751.05.12)

Bishop Manuel Santa Maria Salazar
(1720.03.04 – 1734.09.02)

Born:1666.01.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.05.26
Died:1734.09.02 († 68)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1720.03.04 – 1734.09.02)

Bishop Andrés Capero Agramunt, O. Carm.
(1713.12.11 – 1719.03.10)

Born:1645 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.04.08
Died:1719.03.10 († 74)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1713.12.11 – 1719.03.10)

Bishop Lucas Bustos de la Torre
(1700.03.30 – 1710.07.30)

Born:1647.10.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.06.20
Died:1710.07.30 († 62)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1700.03.30 – 1710.07.30)

Bishop Miguel de Fuentes y Altossano
(1685.04.09 – 1699.05.26)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1685.08.12
Died:1699.05.26

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1685.04.09 – 1699.05.26)

Bishop Antonio Medina Cachon y Ponce de Leon
(1680.12.09 – 1685.04.08)

Born:1630 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.08
Died:1694.09.20 († 64)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1675.12.16 – 1680.12.09)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1680.12.09 – 1685.04.08)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) ([1685.02.05] 1685.04.08 – 1694.09.20)

Bishop Juan Aparicio Navarro
(1673.11.27 – 1680.11.22)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1674.06.03
Died:1696.11.06

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1673.11.27 – 1680.11.22)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1680.11.22 – 1696.11.06)

Bishop Juan Asensio Barrios, O. de M.
(1669.09.09 – 1673.07.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1670.05
Died:1692.06.17

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1669.09.09 – 1673.07.01)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1673.07.01 – 1682)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1682 – 1692.06.17)

Bishop Matías Moratinos Santos
(1664 – 1669)

Died:1682

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1664 – 1669)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1669 – 1672.06)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1672.06 – 1682)

Bishop Andrés Girón (later Archbishop)
(1660 – 1664.04.28)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1680.08

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1660 – 1664.04.28)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1664.04.28 – 1670.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1670.06.02 – 1680.08)

Bishop Juan del Pozo Horta, O.P.
(1646.07.16 – 1650.01.10)

Born:1584.12.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1646.10.14
Died:1660.08.16 († 75)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1646.07.16 – 1650.01.10)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1650.01.10 – 1656.08.28)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1656.08.28 – 1660.08.16)

Bishop Juan Sánchez Alonso de Guevara
(1643.07.13 – 1646.01.12)

Born:1568.10.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1643.10.11
Died:1646.01.12 († 77)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1646.01.12)

Bishop Pedro Rosales Encio
(1641.08.12 – 1642.03.31)

Born:1581 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.12.22
Died:1642.03.31 († 61)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1641.08.12 – 1642.03.31)

Bishop Juan Vélez de Valdivielso
(1636.06.09 – 1641.02.25)

Born:1582 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1636.09.28
Died:1648.07.01 († 66)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1636.06.09 – 1641.02.25)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1641.02.25 – 1645.08.21)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1645.08.21 – 1648.07.01)

Bishop Diego Castejón y Fonseca
(1634.01.09 – 1636.05.01)

Born:1580 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.07.02
Died:1655.02.19 († 75)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1634.01.09 – 1636.05.01)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1644.05.23 – 1655.02.19)

Bishop Diego Vela Becerril
(1624.07.29 – 1632.08.02)

Born:1563 (Spain)
Died:1635.05.17 († 72)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1624.07.29 – 1632.08.02)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1632.08.02 – 1635.05.17)

Bishop Alfonso López Gallo
(1612.09.17 – 1624.05.29)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Died:1627.07.01 († 82)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1612.09.17 – 1624.05.29)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1624.05.29 – 1627.07.01)

Bishop Juan García Valdemora
(1603.08.27 – 1612.07.16)

Born:1550 (Spain)
Died:1620.08.15 († 70)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1603.08.27 – 1612.07.16)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1612.07.16 – 1620.08.15)

Bishop Pedro Castro Nero (later Archbishop)
(1599.02.17 – 1603.08.13)

Born:1541 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.07.18
Died:1611.09.28 († 70)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1599.02.17 – 1603.08.13)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1603.08.13 – 1611.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1611.09.12 – 1611.09.28)

Bishop Lorenzo Asensio Otaduy Avendaño
(1591.11.04 – 1599.02.01)

Born:1539 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1592.02.16
Died:1611.12.04 († 72)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1591.11.04 – 1599.02.01)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1599.02.01 – 1611.12.04)

Bishop Juan Ruiz de Villarán
(1587.06.22 – 1591.03.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1591.03.18

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1587.06.22 – 1591.03.18)

Bishop Fernando Vellosillo Barrio
(1567.01.13 – 1587.02.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1587.02.18

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1567.01.13 – 1587.02.18)

Bishop Francisco Delgado López
(1561.06.13 – 1566.04.26)

Born:1514 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1562.01.11
Died:1576.10.02 († 62)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1561.06.13 – 1566.04.26)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1566.04.26 – 1576.10.02)

Bishop Juan Suárez Carvajal
(1539.09.09 – 1561.03.10)

Born:1485 (Spain)
Died:1584.10.06 († 99)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1539.09.09 – 1561.03.10)

Bishop Martín Tristán Calvete
(1534.06.08 – 1539.05.30)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1546

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1534.06.08 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1539.05.30 – 1546)

Bishop Pedro Ribera
(1500.06.26 – 1530)

Born:1465 (Spain)
Died:1530 († 65)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1500.06.26 – 1530)

Bishop Diego Ramírez de Guzmán
(1500.02.07 – 1500.06.26)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1508.10.23

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1500.02.07 – 1500.06.26)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1500.06.26 – 1508.10.23)

Bishop Alonso Suárez de la Fuente del Sauce
(1496 – 1500)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1493 – 1496)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1496 – 1500)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1500 – 1522)

Bishop Alonso Enríquez de Lemos
(1476 – 1495)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1476 – 1495)

Bishop García Martínez de Baamonde
(1447 – 1475)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1440 – 1445)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1447 – 1475)

Bishop Pedro de Silva y Tenorio, O.P.
(1445 – 1447)

Died:1479.01.20

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1445 – 1447)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1447 – 1461.10.19)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1461.10.19 – 1479.01.20)

Bishop García Martínez de Baamonde
(1440 – 1445)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1440 – 1445)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1447 – 1475)

Bishop Álvaro Pérez Osorio
(1434 – 1440)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1434 – 1440)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1440 – 1463)

Bishop Fernando de Palacios
(1418 – 1434)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1418 – 1434)

Bishop Juan Enríquez
(1409 – 1417)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1409 – 1417)

Bishop Juan de Freijo
(1403 – 1409)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1403 – 1409)

Bishop Lope
(1390 – 1403)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1390 – 1403)

Bishop Arias de Medin
(1294 – 1300)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1294 – 1300)

Bishop Fernando Arias Pérez de Páramo
(1286 – 1294)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1286 – 1294)

Bishop Arias Soga
(1284 – 1286)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1284 – 1286)

Bishop Alonso Yáñez
(1281 – 1284)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1281 – 1284)

Bishop Juan Martínez
(1277 – 1281)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1277 – 1281)

Bishop Fernando Arias
(1270 – 1276)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1270 – 1276)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1276 – 1285)

Bishop Miguel
(1226 – 1270)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1226 – 1270)

Bishop Ordoño
(1218 – 1226)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1218 – 1226)

Bishop Rodrigo Menéndez
(1182 – 1218)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1182 – 1218)

Bishop Rodrigo Menéndez
(1181 – 1182)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1181 – 1182)

Bishop Juan
(1152 – 1181)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1152 – 1181)

Bishop Guido
(1134 – 1152)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1134 – 1152)

Bishop Pedro
(1114 – 1133)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1114 – 1133)

Bishop Pedro
(1098 – 1113)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1098 – 1113)

Bishop Amor
(1088 – 1096)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1088 – 1096)

Bishop Vistrário
(1060 – 1086)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1060 – 1070)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1060 – 1086)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lugo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sigefredo
(1060 – 1060)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1060 – 1060)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1060 – 1060)

Archbishop Maurelo
(1058 – 1060)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1058 – 1060)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1058 – 1060)

Archbishop Pedro
(1017 – 1058)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1017 – 1058)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1017 – 1058)

Archbishop Flaviano
(1004 – 1017)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1004 – 1017)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1004 – 1017)

Archbishop Diogo
(1003 – 1004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1003 – 1004)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1003 – 1004)

Archbishop Pelágio
(986 – 1003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (986 – 1003)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (986 – 1003)

Archbishop Hermenegildo
(951 – 985)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (951 – 985)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (951 – 985)

Archbishop Gundisalvo
(942 – 950)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (942 – 950)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (942 – 950)

Archbishop Silvatano
(930 – 942)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (930 – 942)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (930 – 942)

Archbishop Hero
(924 – 930)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (924 – 930)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (924 – 930)

Archbishop Teodomiro
(910 – 924)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (910 – 924)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (910 – 924)

Archbishop Argimiro
(889 – 910)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (889 – 910)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (889 – 910)

Archbishop Flaiano
(881 – 889)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (881 – 889)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (881 – 889)

Archbishop Flaviano Recaredo
(875 – 881)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (875 – 881)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (875 – 881)

Archbishop Gomado
(867 – 875)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (867 – 875)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (867 – 875)

Archbishop Gladila
(850 – 867)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (850 – 867)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (850 – 867)

Archbishop Dulcídio
(842 – 850)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (842 – 850)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (842 – 850)

Archbishop Ferdizendo
(840 – 842)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (840 – 842)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (840 – 842)

Archbishop Ataúlfo
(832 – 840)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (832 – 840)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (832 – 840)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up