GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lugano

Switzerland Switzerland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,811 km²

Population: 242,900 Catholics (70.1% of 346,539 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Novara (↙), Sion (↖), Chur (↗), Como (↓), Milano (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 255 parishes, 241 priests (195 diocesan, 46 religious), 6 deacons, 371 lay religious (53 brothers, 318 sisters), 28 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Basel 1888.09.07– 1971.03.08

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Novara (↙), Sion (↖), Chur (↗), Como (↓), Milano (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.11.04 – ...):Bishop Valerio Lazzeri (55)Bishop Valerio Lazzeri (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lugano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valerio Lazzeri (55)Bishop Valerio Lazzeri (55)Permalink
(2013.11.04 – ...)

Bishop of Lugano (Switzerland)

Non impedias musicam

Born:1963.07.22 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1989.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.07

Bishop of Lugano (Switzerland) (2013.11.04 – ...)

Bishop Pier Giacomo Grampa (82)Bishop Pier Giacomo Grampa (82)Permalink
(2003.12.18 – 2013.11.04)

Bishop emeritus of Lugano (Switzerland)

Patiens in adversis

Born:1936.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.25

Bishop of Lugano (Switzerland) (2003.12.18 – 2013.11.04)

Bishop Giuseppe TortiPermalink
(1995.06.09 – 2003.12.18)

Fides per Opera

Born:1928.02.01 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.10
Died:2005.03.14 († 77)

Bishop of Lugano (Switzerland) (1995.06.09 – 2003.12.18)

Bishop Eugenio CoreccoPermalink
(1986.06.05 – 1995.03.01)

In omnibus æquitas quæ est Deus

Born:1931.10.03 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.29
Died:1995.03.01 († 63)

Bishop of Lugano (Switzerland) (1986.06.05 – 1995.03.01)

Bishop Ernesto Togni (92)Bishop Ernesto Togni (92)Permalink
(1978.07.15 – 1985.06.21)

Bishop emeritus of Lugano (Switzerland)

Al servizio della vostra gioia

Born:1926.10.06 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:1978.09.17

Bishop of Lugano (Switzerland) (1978.07.15 – 1985.06.21)

Bishop Giuseppe MartinoliPermalink
(1971.03.08 – 1978.07.15)

In umiltà e carità

Born:1903.02.28 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.15
Died:1994.12.07 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Campli (1968.07.30 – 1971.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Lugano (Switzerland) (1968.07.30 – 1971.03.08)

Bishop of Lugano (Switzerland) (1971.03.08 – 1978.07.15)

Apostolic Administrators of Ticino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe MartinoliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1968.07.30 – 1971.03.08)

Bishop Angelo Giuseppe JelminiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1935.12.16 – 1968.06.24)

Bishop Stefano Aurelio Bacciarini, S.C.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1917.01.12 – 1935.06.27)

Bishop Alfredo Peri-MorosiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1904.03.28 – 1916.12.29)

Bishop Vincenzo MoloPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1888.09.07 – 1904.03.15)

Bishop Vincenzo MoloPermalink
(1887.09.20 – 1888.09.07)

Fides et caritas

Born:1833.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.02
Died:1904.03.15 († 70)

Apostolic Administrator of Ticino (Switzerland) (1887.09.20 – 1888.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1887.09.20 – 1904.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Lugano (Switzerland) (1888.09.07 – 1904.03.15)

Archbishop Eugenio Lachat, C.PP.S.Permalink
(1884.12.18 – 1886.11.01)

Suaviter ac fortiter

Born:1819.10.14 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.30
Died:1886.11.01 († 67)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1863.02.26] 1863.09.28 – 1884.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ticino (Switzerland) (1884.12.18 – 1886.11.01)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1885.03.23 – 1886.11.01)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up