GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lucknow

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 45,125 km²

Population: 8,241 Catholics (0.0% of 22,985,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Agra

Neighbouring Dioceses: Agra (←), Bareilly (↖), Nepal (↗), Gorakhpur (→), Allahabad (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Joseph, St. Francis of Assisi

Statistics: 41 parishes, 106 priests (83 diocesan, 23 religious), 2 deacons, 496 lay religious (39 brothers, 457 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.11.08 – ...):Bishop Gerald John Mathias (65)Bishop Gerald John Mathias (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lucknow (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerald John Mathias (65)Bishop Gerald John Mathias (65)Permalink
(2007.11.08 – ...)

Bishop of Lucknow (India)

Towards new society

Born:1953.09.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.09

Bishop of Simla and Chandigarh (India) (1999.12.22 – 2007.11.08)

Bishop of Lucknow (India) (2007.11.08 – ...)

Archbishop Albert D’Souza (73)Bishop Albert D’Souza (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.11.21 – 2007.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India)

Your kingdom come

Born:1945.08.04 (India)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.07

Bishop of Lucknow (India) (1992.11.21 – 2007.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (2007.02.16 – ...)

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2012.02 – 2016.03)

Bishop Alan Basil de Lastic (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.07.02 – 1990.11.19)

Born:1929.09.24 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2000.06.20 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Cissa (1979.04.09 – 1984.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calcutta (India) (1979.04.09 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop of Lucknow (India) (1984.07.02 – 1990.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India) (1990.11.19 – 2000.06.20)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1998 – 2000.06.20)

Bishop Cecil DeSa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.06.05 – 1983.11.11)

Manete in Christo

Born:1922.11.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.16
Died:2006.10.27 († 83)

Bishop of Lucknow (India) (1971.06.05 – 1983.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1983.11.11 – 1998.04.16)

Bishop Albert Conrad de Vito, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1946.12.12 – 1970.11.16)

Born:1904.03.21
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1947.02.16
Died:1970.11.16 († 66)

Bishop of Lucknow (India) (1946.12.12 – 1970.11.16)

Bishop Joseph Angel Poli, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1946)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up