GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lucera–Troia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,336 km²

Population: 66,300 Catholics (98.1% of 67,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Foggia–Bovino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Benevento (↙), Campobasso–Boiano (←), Termoli–Larino (↖), San Severo (↑), Foggia–Bovino (→), Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Maria Assunta, S. Eleuterio V.M., S. Ponziano, S. Anastasio, S. Secondino, S. Urbano

Statistics: 33 parishes, 75 priests (55 diocesan, 20 religious), 6 deacons, 52 lay religious (24 brothers, 28 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United with Civitate 1439–1471

Address: Piazza Duomo 13, 71036 Lucera, Italy

Phone: 0881 520882

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Benevento (↙), Campobasso–Boiano (←), Termoli–Larino (↖), San Severo (↑), Foggia–Bovino (→), Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.10.20 – ...):Bishop Giuseppe Giuliano (66)Bishop Giuseppe Giuliano (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lucera–Troia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe Giuliano (66)Bishop Giuseppe Giuliano (66)Permalink
(2016.10.20 – ...)

Bishop of Lucera–Troia (Italy)

In amicitia Jesu Christi

Born:1951.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2016.12.27

Bishop of Lucera–Troia (Italy) (2016.10.20 – ...)

Bishop Domenico Cornacchia (67)Bishop Domenico Cornacchia (67)Permalink
(2007.06.30 – 2016.01.15)

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy)

Servire Domino in lætitia

Born:1950.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.22

Bishop of Lucera–Troia (Italy) (2007.06.30 – 2016.01.15)

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (2016.01.15 – ...)

Bishop Francesco Zerrillo (86)Bishop Francesco Zerrillo (86)Permalink
(1997.02.15 – 2007.06.30)

Bishop emeritus of Lucera–Troia (Italy)

Born:1931.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.25

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1985.12.07 – 1997.02.15)

Bishop of Lucera–Troia (Italy) (1997.02.15 – 2007.06.30)

Bishop Raffaele Castielli (90)Bishop Raffaele Castielli (90)Permalink
(1987.02.11 – 1996.05.18)

Bishop emeritus of Lucera–Troia (Italy)

Born:1927.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.25

Bishop of Lucera–Troia (Italy) (1987.02.11 – 1996.05.18)

Bishops of Lucera (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carmelo Cassati, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.09.07 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1924.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.28
Died:2017.02.03 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1970.04.27 – 1975.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Nova Germania (1970.04.27 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1975.06.17 – 1979.02.12)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1979.02.12 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1990.12.15)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1990.12.15 – 1999.11.13)

Bishop Criscito CriscitoPermalink
(1970.06.27 – 1985.09.07)

Born:1910.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.09
Died:1986.11.20 († 76)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1970.06.27 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1970.06.27 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop Antonio CunialPermalink
(1963.03.21 – 1970.03.09)

Born:1915.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.11
Died:1982.08.10 († 66)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1963.03.21 – 1970.03.09)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Manfredonia (Italy) (1967 – 1970.05.25)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Vieste (Italy) (1967 – 1970.05.25)

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1970.03.09 – 1982.08.10)

Bishop Domenico VendolaPermalink
(1941.07.21 – 1963.01.07)

Born:1901.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1941.09.07
Died:1963.10.15 († 62)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1941.07.21 – 1963.01.07)

Titular Bishop of Eudoxias (1963.01.07 – 1963.10.15)

Bishop Giuseppe di Girolamo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.04.21 – 1941.01.01)

Born:1872.10.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.27
Died:1944.10.28 († 72)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1920.04.21 – 1941.01.01)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1941.01.01 – 1944.10.28)

Bishop Lorenzo ChieppaPermalink
(1909.06.23 – 1918.10.15)

Born:1863.12.08 (Italy)
Died:1918.10.15 († 54)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1909.06.23)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1918.10.15)

Bishop Giuseppe Consenti, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1893.06.12 – 1907.11.18)

Born:1834.04.25 (Italy)
Died:1907.11.18 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1890.06.23 – 1893.01.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1893.01.26)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1893.01.26 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1907.11.18)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria CotellessaPermalink
(1872.02.22 – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1872.02.22 – ?)

Bishop Giuseppe JannuzziPermalink
(1843.06.19 – 1871.08.21)

Died:1871.08.21

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1843.06.19 – 1871.08.21)

Bishop Andrea PortanovaPermalink
(1818.04.06 – 1843?)

Died:1843?

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1843?)

Bishop Alfonso Maria FredaPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1816)

Died:1816

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1816)

Bishop Giovanni ArcamonePermalink
(1792.03.03 – 1793)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1792.03.03 – 1793)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria FoschiPermalink
(1759.05.28 – 1776)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1759.05.28 – 1776)

Bishop Michele MasculloPermalink
(1733.12.02 – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1733.12.02 – ?)

Bishop Vincenzo Ferreri, O.P.Permalink
(1730.02.08 – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1730.02.08 – ?)

Bishop Domenico Maria Liguori, C.R.Permalink
(1717.12.17 – 1730)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1717.12.17 – 1730)

Bishop Domenico MorelliPermalink
(1688.05.17 – 1715)

Died:1715

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1688.05.17 – 1715)

Bishop Giambattista EustachioPermalink
(1663.02.12 – 1687)

Died:1687

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1663.02.12 – 1687)

Bishop Silvestro de Afflitto, C.R.Permalink
(1643.02.23 – 1661.08)

Died:1661.08

Bishop of Trevico (1640.02.11 – 1643.02.23)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1643.02.23 – 1661.08)

Bishop Tommaso de Avalos, O.P.Permalink
(1642.03.24 – 1643.12)

Died:1643.12

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1642.03.24 – 1643.12)

Bishop Bruno SciamannaPermalink
(1637.08.27 – 1642.03.10)

Died:1646

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1637.08.27 – 1642.03.10)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1642.03.10 – 1646)

Bishop Fabrizio SuardiPermalink
(1619.01.28 – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1619.01.28 – ?)

Bishop Fabio ArestiPermalink
(1601.05.11 – 1609.05.01)

Died:1609.05.01

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1601.05.11 – 1609.05.01)

Bishop Lodovico MagioPermalink
(1601.04.29 – 1618)

Died:1618

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1601.04.29 – 1618)

Bishop Marco Magnacervo, C.R.Permalink
(1593.05.21 – 1600.07.29)

Died:1600.07.29

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1593.05.21 – 1600.07.29)

Bishop Scipione BozzutiPermalink
(1582.02.14 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1580.02.24 – 1582.02.14)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1582.02.14 – 1591)

Bishop Giulio MonacoPermalink
(1580.11.04 – 1581)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1580.11.04 – 1581)

Bishop Pietro De PetrisPermalink
(1553.05.17 – 1580)

Died:1580

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1553.05.17 – 1580)

Cardinal Fabio MignanelliPermalink
(1540.11.15 – 1553.05.17)

Born:1496 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1540?
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1557.08.10 († 61)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1538.09.03 – 1539.04)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1540.11.15 – 1553.05.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1545.03.12 – 1545.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1551.12.04 – 1556.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Grosseto (Italy) (1553.05.17 – 1553.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1556.06.12 – 1557.08.10)

Bishop Enrique de Villalobos XeresPermalink
(1538.07.29 – 1540.11.05)

Died:1554

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1538.07.29 – 1540.11.05)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1540.11.05 – 1554)

Bishop Michele ViscontiPermalink
(1535.02.26 – 1538)

Died:1538

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1535.02.26 – 1538)

Cardinal Andrea Matteo PalmieriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.08.20 – 1535.02.26)

Bishop Alfonso CarafaPermalink
(1512.07.01 – 1534)

Died:1534

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1505.07.30 – 1512.07.01)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1512.07.01 – 1534)

Bishop Giovanni di Luigi, O. Carm.Permalink
(1499.10.20 – 1512)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1499.10.20 – 1512)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1512.08.27 – 1519?)

Bishop Raffaele RoccaPermalink
(1497.04.17 – 1499.10.20)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1497.04.17 – 1499.10.20)

Bishop of Capri (1499.10.20 – 1514)

Bishop Antonio Torres, O.S.H.Permalink
(1496.11.07 – 1497.04.17)

Died:1497.06

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1496.11.07 – 1497.04.17)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1497.04.17 – 1497.06)

Bishop Giambattista ContestabiliPermalink
(1493.12.02 – 1496)

Died:1496

Bishop of Minori (1484.03.31 – 1493.12.02)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1493.12.02 – 1496)

Bishop Pietro Ranzano, O.P.Permalink
(1476 – 1492)

Died:1492

Bishop of Civitate (1476 – 1478)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1476 – 1492)

Bishop Ladislao DenticePermalink
(1450.07.01 – 1476)

Died:1476

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1450.07.01 – 1476)

Bishop of Civitate (1450.07.01 – 1476)

Bishop Antonio AngloPermalink
(1450.05.15 – 1450.07.01)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1450.05.15 – 1450.07.01)

Bishop of Civitate (1450.05.15 – 1450.07.01)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1450.07.01 – 1463)

Bishop Bassastachio della FormicaPermalink
(1422 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1422 – 1450)

Bishop of Civitate (1439 – 1450)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1412 – 1422)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1412 – 1422)

Bishop Nicolò AntonioPermalink
(? – 1409?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (? – 1409?)

Bishop Bassastachio della FormicaPermalink
(1396.11.13 – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1396.11.13 – ?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(? – 1396)

Died:1396

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (? – 1396)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Giacomo GurgaPermalink
(1363 – 1368?)

Died:1368?

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1363 – 1368?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1348 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1348 – 1363)

Bishop MarinoPermalink
(? – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (? – 1348)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1324 – 1325)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1324 – 1325)

Blessed Bishop Augustin Kažotić, O.P.Permalink
(1322.08.21 – 1323.08.03)

Born:1260
Died:1323.08.03 († 63)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1303 – 1322.08.21)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1322.08.21 – 1323.08.03)

Bishop Giacomo da Fusignano, O.P.Permalink
(1314 – 1322.08.02)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1314 – 1322.08.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Modone (1322.08.02 – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1308? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1308? – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1302.06.05 – 1305)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1302.06.05 – 1305)

Bishop AimandoPermalink
(1295 – 1302)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1295 – 1302)

Bishop of Salpi (1302 – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(? – 1295)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (? – 1295)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1265? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1265? – ?)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1261? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1261? – ?)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1255.08.03 – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1255.08.03 – ?)

Bishop IgnotoPermalink
(? – 1247)

Died:1247

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (? – 1247)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1221.01.13 – 1229?)

Bishop of Massa Lubrense (1218 – 1221.01.13)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1221.01.13 – 1229?)

Bishop LuterioPermalink
(? – 1219.10.17)

Died:1219.10.17

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (? – 1219.10.17)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1179? – ?)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1099? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1099? – ?)

Bishop TeudelgradoPermalink
(1084? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1084? – ?)

Bishop AzzoPermalink
(1075? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1075? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1041? – ?)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1041? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up