GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lucena

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,334 km²

Population: 959,754 Catholics (86.3% of 1,112,592 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lipa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lipa (←), San Pablo (←), Infanta (↑), Gumaca (→), Boac (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Ferdinand, King

Statistics: 38 parishes, 5 missions, 106 priests (diocesan), 202 lay religious (5 brothers, 197 sisters), 83 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (34)

Lipa (←), San Pablo (←), Infanta (↑), Gumaca (→), Boac (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.07.29 – ...):Bishop Mel Rey Mingoa Uy (50)Bishop Mel Rey Mingoa Uy (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lucena (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mel Rey Mingoa Uy (50)Bishop Mel Rey Mingoa Uy (50)Permalink
(2017.07.29 – ...)

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines)

Ut faciam voluntatem eius

Born:1968.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2017.11.08

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (2017.07.29 – ...)

Bishop Emilio Zurbano Marquez (77)Bishop Emilio Zurbano Marquez (77)Permalink
(2003.09.13 – 2017.07.29)

Bishop emeritus of Lucena (Philippines)

Nomen Domini invocabo

Born:1941.05.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.29

Bishop of Gumaca (Philippines) (1984.12.15 – 2002.05.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Gumaca (Philippines) (2002.05.04 – 2002.06.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (2002.05.04 – 2003.09.13)

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (2003.09.13 – 2017.07.29)

Bishop Ruben Tolentino ProfugoPermalink
(1982.05.15 – 2003.09.13)

The Lord is my Shepherd

Born:1938.04.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1979.10.18
Died:2014.05.12 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Budua (1979.08.27 – 1982.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1979.08.27 – 1982.05.15)

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1982.05.15 – 2003.09.13)

Bishop José Tomás Sánchez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1976.09.25 – 1982.01.12)

Doce me facere voluntatem tuam

Born:1920.03.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1946.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.12
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2012.03.09 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1968.02.05 – 1972.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1968.02.05 – 1972.12.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1972.12.12 – 1976.09.25)

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1976.09.25 – 1982.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1982.01.12 – 1986.03.22)

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1985.10.30 – 1991.06.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1991.06.28 – 2002.02.26)

President of Pontifical Commission for Preserving the Church’s Patrimony of Art and History (1991.07.01 – 1993)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1991.07.01 – 1996.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (2002.02.26 [2002.05.12] – 2012.03.09)

Bishop Alfredo Maria Obviar y ArandaPermalink
(1959.06.21 – 1976.09.25)

Faciem tuam Domine requiram

Born:1889.08.29 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1919.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1944.06.29
Died:1978.10.01 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1944.03.11 – 1950.11.04)

Titular Bishop of Linoë (1944.03.11 – 1959.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Lucena (Philippines) (1950.11.04 – 1959.06.21)

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1959.06.21 – 1976.09.25)

Bishop Alfredo Maria Obviar y ArandaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.11.04 – 1959.06.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up