GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Lucca

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 1,520 km²

Population: 316,900 Catholics (97.8% of 323,900 total) (2013)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pisa (↙), Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (↖), Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (↑), Modena–Nonantola (↑), Pistoia (↗), Pescia (→), San Miniato (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Paolino

Statistics: 362 parishes, 193 priests (178 diocesan, 15 religious), 21 deacons, 247 lay religious (29 brothers, 218 sisters), 8 seminarians (2013)

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Via Arcivescovato 45, 55100 Lucca, Italy

Phone: 0583.430.91

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Pisa (↙), Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (↖), Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (↑), Modena–Nonantola (↑), Pistoia (↗), Pescia (→), San Miniato (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2005.01.22 – ...):Archbishop Benvenuto Italo Castellani (74)Archbishop Benvenuto Italo Castellani (74)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Lucca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Benvenuto Italo Castellani (74)Archbishop Benvenuto Italo Castellani (74)Permalink
(2005.01.22 – ...)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy)

Christus heri et hodie et in sæcula

Born:1943.07.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.15

Bishop of Faenza–Modigliana (Italy) (1997.04.19 – 2003.05.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (2003.05.31 – 2005.01.22)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (2005.01.22 – ...)

Archbishop Bruno TommasiPermalink
(1991.03.20 – 2005.01.22)

In infirmitate virtus

Born:1930.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.12
Died:2015.09.17 († 85)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1983.06.10 – 1988.02.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Massa (Italy) (1983.06.10 – 1988.02.23)

Bishop of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy) (1988.02.23 – 1991.03.20)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1991.03.20 – 2005.01.22)

Archbishop Giuliano AgrestiPermalink
(1973.03.25 – 1990.09.18)

Born:1921.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:1990.09.18 († 69)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1969.11.07 – 1973.03.25)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1972.05.13 – 1973.03.25)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1973.03.25 – 1990.09.18)

Archbishop Enrico BartolettiPermalink
(1973.01.20 – 1973.03.31)

Born:1916.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.08
Died:1976.03.05 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1958.06.19 – 1971.01.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1958.06.19 – 1971.01.02)

Titular Archbishop of Myndus (1971.01.02 – 1973.01.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1971.01.02 – 1973.01.20)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1972.09.04 – 1976.03.05)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1973.01.20 – 1973.03.31)

Archbishop Antonio TorriniPermalink
(1928.06.15 – 1973.01.20)

Born:1878.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.19
Died:1973.01.20 († 94)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1928.06.15)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1928.06.15 – 1973.01.20)

Archbishop Arturo MarchiPermalink
(1910.04.29 – 1928.02.04)

Born:1846.05.09 (Italy)
Died:1928.02.04 († 81)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1910.04.29)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1910.04.29 – 1928.02.04)

Cardinal Benedetto LorenzelliPermalink
(1904.11.14 – 1910.03.26)

Born:1853.05.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1876.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1896.12.08
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1915.09.15 († 62)

Apostolic Internuncio to Belgium (1893.05.30 – 1896.08.14?)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1896.11.30 – 1904.11.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1899.05.10 – 1904.07.31)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1910.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1907.04.18 – 1915.09.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1914.02.13 – 1915.09.15)

Archbishop Nicola GhilardiPermalink
(1875.03.15 – 1904.07.20)

Born:1827.03.07 (Italy)
Died:1904.07.20 († 77)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1875.03.15 – 1904.07.20)

Archbishop Giulio ArrigoniPermalink
(1850.11.05 – 1875.01.10)

Born:1806 (Italy)
Died:1875.01.10 († 69)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1850.11.05 – 1875.01.10)

Archbishop Pierluigi PeraPermalink
(1845.04.21 – 1846.07.08)

Died:1846.07.08

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1846.07.08)

Archbishop Giovan Domenico Stefanelli, O.P.Permalink
(1836.07.11 – 1844.12.18)

Born:1779.06.15
Ordained Priest:1802.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.25
Died:1852.02.05 († 72)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1844.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1845.01.20 – 1852.02.05)

Archbishop Giuseppe De NobiliPermalink
(1826.07.03 – 1836.03.29)

Died:1836.03.29

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1836.03.29)

Archbishop Filippo SardiPermalink
(1789.08.03 – 1826.03.08)

Died:1826.03.08

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1789.08.03 – 1826.03.08)

Fr. Paolino Francesco BertoliniPermalink
(1789 – 1789 not possessed)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1789 – 1789 not possessed)

Archbishop Martino BianchiPermalink
(1770.03.12 – 1788.12.26)

Died:1788.12.26

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1770.03.12 – 1788.12.26)

Archbishop Giovan Domenico Mansi, O.M.D.Permalink
(1764.04.09 – 1769.09.27)

Died:1769.09.27

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1764.04.09 – 1769.09.27)

Fr. Vincenzo TorrePermalink
(1762.02.05 – 1763.03.11 not possessed)

Died:1763.03.11

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1762.02.05 – 1763.03.11 not possessed)

Archbishop Giuseppe PalmaPermalink
(1743.01.28 – 1761.10.31)

Died:1761.10.31

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1743.01.28 – 1761.10.31)

Archbishop Fabio Colloredo, C.O.Permalink
(1731.11.19 – 1742.11.15)

Died:1742.11.15

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1731.11.19 – 1742.11.15)

Archbishop Tommaso Cervioni da Montalcino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1729.02.01 – 1731.05.21)

Born:1672.03.15
Ordained Priest:1696.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1726.06.23
Died:1742.01.09 († 69)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1726.06.03 – 1729.02.01)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1729.02.01 – 1731.05.21)

Titular Archbishop of Porphyreon (1731.05.21 – 1742.01.09)

Archbishop Bernardino GuinigiPermalink
(1726.09.11 – 1729.01.13)

Died:1729.01.13

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1711.05 – 1723.12.29)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1723.12.29 – 1726.09.11)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1726.09.11 – 1729.01.13)

Bishops of Lucca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernardino Guinigi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1723.12.29 – 1726.09.11)

(see above)

Bishop Genesio CalchiPermalink
(1714.05.26 – 1720.01.20)

Died:1720.01.20

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1714.05.26 – 1720.01.20)

Cardinal Orazio Filippo SpadaPermalink
(1704.12.15 – 1714.01.17)

Born:1659.12.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1694.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1698
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1724.06.28 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1698.09.15 – 1704.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1703.11.17 – 1704.12.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1714.01.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1707.03.21 – 1724.06.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1714.01.17 – 1724.06.28)

Cardinal Francesco BuonvisiPermalink
(1690.09.27 – 1700.08.25)

Born:1626.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1670
Consecrated Bishop:1670.07.06
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Died:1700.08.25 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1670.06.16 – 1681.09.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1673.07.20 – 1675.07.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1675.07.28 – 1689.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1689.11.14 – 1700.08.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1690.09.27 – 1700.08.25)

Cardinal Giulio SpinolaPermalink
(1677.11.08 – 1690.11.25)

Born:1612.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1658
Created Cardinal in pectore:1666.02.15
Revealed as Cardinal:1667.03.07
Died:1691.03.11 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1658.01.14 – 1667.03.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1665.07.10 – 1667.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1667.07.18 – 1684.11.13)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1670.06.02 – 1677.11.08)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1677.11.08 – 1690.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1684.11.13 – 1689.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1689.02.28 – 1689.10.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1689.10.29 – 1691.03.11)

Cardinal Girolamo BuonvisiPermalink
(1657.05.28 – 1677.02.21)

Born:1607.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1651.07.30
Created Cardinal:1657.04.09
Died:1677.02.21 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1651.07.17 – 1657.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1657.04.23 – 1677.02.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1657.05.28 – 1677.02.21)

Bishop Pietro RotaPermalink
(1650.06.27 – 1657.02.12)

Died:1657.02.12

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1650.06.27 – 1657.02.12)

Bishop Giavanbattista RainoldiPermalink
(1645.07.31 – 1649.12.26)

Died:1649.12.26

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1645.07.31 – 1649.12.26)

Cardinal Marcantonio FranciottiPermalink
(1637.03.30 – 1645.07.31)

Born:1592 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1633.11.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1637.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1637.04.19
Died:1666.02.08 († 74)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1637.03.30 – 1645.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1637.08.17 – 1639.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1639.12.19 – 1666.02.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1650.01.10 – 1651.01.09)

Bishop Alessandro GuidiccioniPermalink
(1600 – 1637.03.16)

Died:1637.03.16

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1600 – 1637.03.16)

Bishop Alessandro GuidiccioniPermalink
(1549.11.04 – 1600)

Died:1605

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1540 – 1548)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1548 – 1549.11.04)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1549.11.04 – 1600)

Cardinal Bartolomeo GuidiccioniPermalink
(1546.05.26 – 1549.11.04)

Born:1470 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1540?
Died:1549.11.04 († 79)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1539.12.12 – 1542.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1540.01.28 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1543.09.24 – 1549.11.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiusi (Italy) (1544.04.02 – 1545.02.20)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1546.05.26 – 1549.11.04)

Bishop Francesco Riario-SforzaPermalink
(1517.11.13 – 1546.05)

Died:1546.05

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1517.11.13 – 1546.05)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.03.09 – 1517.11.12)

Cardinal Leonardo Grosso della RoverePermalink
(1517.03.09 – 1517.03.14)

Born:1464 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1492?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1520.09.17 († 56)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1487.12.09 – 1519.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1505.12.17 – 1508.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1508.09.15 – 1517.03.09)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1511.10.05 – 1520.09.17)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1512.02 – 1513)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1517.03.09 – 1517.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1517.03.09 – 1520.09.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1518.02 – 1520.09.17)

Cardinal Sisto Gara della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1507.09.11 – 1517.03.08)

Cardinal Galeotto Franciotti della RoverePermalink
(1503.10 – 1507.09.11)

Born:1471 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.12.04
Died:1507.09.11 († 36)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1503.10 – 1507.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1503.12.06 – 1507.09.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Benevento (Italy) (1504.08.30 – 1507.09.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Cremona (Italy) (1505.05.27 – 1507.09.11)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1505.05.31 – 1507.09.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Vicenza (Italy) (1507.08 – 1507.09.11)

Bishop Felino SandeiPermalink
(1501.08.29 – 1503.09.06)

Died:1503.09.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (? – 1499.07.19)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1495.05.04 – 1502)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1495.05.04 – 1502)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.07.19 – 1499.11)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1501.08.29 – 1503.09.06)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Born:1453.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Bishop Felino SandeiPermalink
(1499.07.19 – 1499.11)

Died:1503.09.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (? – 1499.07.19)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1495.05.04 – 1502)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1495.05.04 – 1502)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.07.19 – 1499.11)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1501.08.29 – 1503.09.06)

Bishop Niccolò SandonniniPermalink
(1479.09.15 – 1499.07.19)

Died:1499.07.19

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1465.06.07 – 1479.09.15)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1479.09.15 – 1499.07.19)

Cardinal Giacomo Ammannati-PiccolominiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1477.09.24 – 1479.09.10)

Bishop Stefano TrentaPermalink
(1448.03.14 – 1477.09.18)

Died:1477.09.18

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1448.03.14 – 1477.09.18)

Bishop Baldassarre ManniPermalink
(1441.01.30 – 1448.01.18)

Died:1448.01.18

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1441.01.30 – 1448.01.18)

Bishop Lodovico MauliniPermalink
(1435.12.23 – 1440.10.24)

Died:1440.10.24

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1435.12.23 – 1440.10.24)

Bishop Niccolò GuinigiPermalink
(1394.01.31 – 1435.11.15)

Died:1435.11.15

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1394.01.31 – 1435.11.15)

Bishop Giovanni Salvucci di Fucecchio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1383.10.09 – 1393.09.24)

Died:1393.09.24

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1380.10.29 – 1383.10.09)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1383.10.09 – 1393.09.24)

Bishop Antonio da RipariaPermalink
(1380.10.29 – 1383.08.16)

Died:1383.08.16

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1364 – 1380.10.29)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1380.10.29 – 1383.08.16)

Bishop Paolo GabrielliPermalink
(1374.01.09 – 1380.09.10)

Died:1380.09.10

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1374.01.09 – 1380.09.10)

Bishop Guglielmo LodartPermalink
(1368.08.17 – 1373.06.16)

Died:1373.06.16

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1368.08.17 – 1373.06.16)

Bishop Berengario BlaxiniPermalink
(1349.10.21 – 1368.01.14)

Died:1368.01.14

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1349.10.21 – 1368.01.14)

Bishop Guglielmo di Montalbano, O.P.Permalink
(1330.01.26 – 1349.04.08)

Died:1349.04.08

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1330.01.26 – 1349.04.08)

Bishop Enrico, O.F.M.Permalink
(1300.08.01 – 1323.08)

Died:1323.08

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1300.08.01 – 1323.08)

Bishop Paganello da PorcariPermalink
(1274.08.11 – 1300.02.09)

Died:1300.02.09

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1274.08.11 – 1300.02.09)

Bishop Pietro Angiorello, O.P.Permalink
(1269.05.14 – 1274.05.18)

Died:1274.05.18

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1269.05.14 – 1274.05.18)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1256.11.22 – 1269.10.21)

Died:1269.10.21

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1256.11.22 – 1269.10.21)

Bishop Guercio TebalducciPermalink
(1236.12.12 – 1256.11.22)

Died:1256.11.22

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1236.12.12 – 1256.11.22)

Bishop OpizzonePermalink
(1228.04 – 1231)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1228.04 – 1231)

Fr. RicciardoPermalink
(1225.09 – 1225 not possessed)

Died:1225

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1225.09 – 1225 not possessed)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1202 – 1225.09.21)

Died:1225.09.21

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1202 – 1225.09.21)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1194 – 1202.05.09)

Died:1202.05.09

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1194 – 1202.05.09)

Cardinal Adelardo CattaneoPermalink
(1188 – 1214)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1185.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1188?
Died:1225.08.24

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1185.03.06 – 1188)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1188 – 1214)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1170 – 1194.03.23)

Died:1194.03.23

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1170 – 1194.03.23)

Bishop LandoPermalink
(1167 – 1176)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1167 – 1176)

Bishop PievanoPermalink
(1159 – 1166)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1159 – 1166)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(1147 – 1164.02.26)

Died:1164.02.26

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1147 – 1164.02.26)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(1138 – 1146)

Died:1146

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1138 – 1146)

Bishop UbertoPermalink
(1128 – 1135)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1128 – 1135)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1118.12.01 – 1128.01.15)

Died:1128.01.15

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1118.12.01 – 1128.01.15)

Bishop RodolfoPermalink
(1112 – 1118.12.01)

Died:1118.12.01

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1112 – 1118.12.01)

Bishop RangerioPermalink
(1097 – 1112.01.25)

Died:1112.01.25

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1097 – 1112.01.25)

Bishop GottifredoPermalink
(1091 – 1096.02.28?)

Died:1096.02.28?

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1091 – 1096.02.28?)

Saint Cardinal Anselm da BaggioPermalink
(1073 – 1086.03.18)

Born:1035 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1073.08.10
Created Cardinal:
Died:1086.03.18 († 51)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1062 – 1086.03.18)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1073 – 1086.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1082 – 1086.03.18)

Pope Alexander II (Anselmo di Baggio)Permalink
(1057 – 1073.04.21)

Born:1010 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1061.09.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1061.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1061.10.28
Died:1073.04.21 († 63)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1057 – 1073.04.21)

Supreme Pontiff (1061.09.30 [1061.10.01] – 1073.04.21)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1023 – 1056.05.28)

Died:1056.05.28

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1023 – 1056.05.28)

Bishop GrimizzoPermalink
(1014 – 1022.10.22)

Died:1022.10.22

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1014 – 1022.10.22)

Bishop RodilandoPermalink
(1005 – ?)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1005 – ?)

Bishop GherardoPermalink
(991 – 1003)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (991 – 1003)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up