GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lubbock

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 60,532 km²

Population: 138,772 Catholics (26.6% of 520,849 total) (2015)

Statistics: 63 parishes, 1 mission, 52 priests (39 diocesan, 13 religious), 64 deacons, 38 lay religious (13 brothers, 25 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Antonio

Neighbouring Dioceses: Las Cruces (←), Santa Fe (↖), Amarillo (↑), Fort Worth (→), San Angelo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Guadalupe (December 12)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 26

Address: 4620 4th St., P.O. Box 98700, Lubbock, TX 79499, USA

Phone: +1 (806) 792-3943

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (62)

Las Cruces (←), Santa Fe (↖), Amarillo (↑), Fort Worth (→), San Angelo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.09.27 – ...):Bishop Robert Milner Coerver (64)Bishop Robert Milner Coerver (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lubbock (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Milner Coerver (64)Bishop Robert Milner Coerver (64)Permalink
(2016.09.27 – ...)

Bishop of Lubbock (USA)

Suscipe Domine

Born:1954.06.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2016.11.21

Bishop of Lubbock (USA) (2016.09.27 – ...)

Bishop Plácido Rodríguez, C.M.F. (78)Bishop Plácido Rodríguez, C.M.F. (78)Permalink
(1994.04.05 – 2016.09.27)

Bishop emeritus of Lubbock (USA)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1940.10.11 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.13

Titular Bishop of Fuerteventura (1983.10.18 – 1994.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1983.10.18 – 1994.04.05)

Bishop of Lubbock (USA) (1994.04.05 – 2016.09.27)

Archbishop Michael Jarboe Sheehan (79)Bishop Michael Jarboe Sheehan (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.03.25 – 1993.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Fe (USA)

Love one another constantly

Born:1939.07.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.17

Bishop of Lubbock (USA) (1983.03.25 – 1993.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Fe (USA) (1993.04.06 – 1993.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1993.08.17 – 2015.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Phoenix (USA) (2003.06.18 – 2003.11.25)


as of 2019.04.18

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up