GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lubango

Angola Angola

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 79,023 km²

Population: 1,330,135 Catholics (53.3% of 2,497,422 total) (2018)

Statistics: 37 parishes, 5 missions, 105 priests (72 diocesan, 33 religious), 285 lay religious (57 brothers, 228 sisters), 267 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Menongue, Namibe, Ondjiva

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.09.05 – ...):Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (62)Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lubango (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (62)Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (62)Permalink
(2009.09.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola)

Et passio Christi

Born:1958.01.17 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1984.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Luena (Angola) (1999.10.15 – 2000.06.07)

Bishop of Luena (Angola) (2000.06.07 – 2006.12.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (2006.12.11 – 2009.09.05)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2007 – 2012.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (2009.09.05 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (2009.11.20 – 2015.11.09)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2013.09 – 2019.07.19)

Archbishop Zacarias Kamwenho (86)Archbishop Zacarias Kamwenho (86)Permalink
(1997.01.15 – 2009.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lubango (Angola)

Caridade

Born:1934.09.05 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.23

Titular Bishop of Tabla (1974.08.26 – 1975.08.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (1974.08.26 – 1975.08.10)

Bishop of Ngunza (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Bishop of Novo Redondo (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1995.03.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1995.03.03 – 1997.01.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1997 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1997.01.15 – 2009.09.05)

Archbishop Manuel Franklin da CostaPermalink
(1986.09.12 – 1997.01.15)

Born:1921.08.31 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1948.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.14
Died:2003.07.17 († 81)

Bishop of Henrique de Carvalho (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huambo (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.09.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1982 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1986.09.12 – 1997.01.15)

Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (95)Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (95)Permalink
(1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Luanda (Angola)

Turres fortissima nomen Domini

Born:1925.03.01 (Malanje, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.31
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ondjiva (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1983 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983.02.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1986.02.16 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1990 – 1997)

Bishops of Sá da Bandeira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eurico Dias Nogueira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972.02.19 – 1977.02.03)

Born:1923.03.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.06
Died:2014.05.19 († 91)

Bishop of Vila Cabral (Mozambique) (1964.07.10 – 1972.02.19)

Bishop of Sá da Bandeira (Angola) (1972.02.19 – 1977.02.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pereira de Eça (Angola) (1975 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1977.02.03 – 1999.06.05)

Bishop Altino Ribeiro de SantanaPermalink
(1955.07.27 – 1972.02.19)

Born:1915.10.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1938.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.23
Died:1973.02.27 († 57)

Bishop of Sá da Bandeira (Angola) (1955.07.27 – 1972.02.19)

Bishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1972.02.19 – 1973.02.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up