GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Luang Prabang

Laos Laos

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 80,425 km²

Population: 2,750 Catholics (0.2% of 1,661,458 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nakhon Sawan (↙), Chiang Mai (←), Kengtung (↖), Dali 大理 (↑), Hung Hoá (↗), Vientiane (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 10 parishes, 2 priests (diocesan), 4 lay religious (4 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (1999 – ...):Fr. Tito Banchong ThopanhongFr. Tito Banchong Thopanhong

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Luang Prabang (Roman Rite)

Fr. Tito Banchong ThopanhongFr. Tito Banchong ThopanhongPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1999 – ...)

Bishop Jean Khamsé Vithavong, O.M.I. (76)Bishop Jean Khamsé Vithavong, O.M.I. (76)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1984 – 1999)

Bishop Thomas NanthaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1975.11.29 – 1984.04.07)

Bishop Alessandro Staccioli, O.M.I. (86)Bishop Alessandro Staccioli, O.M.I. (86)Permalink
(1968.09.26 – 1975.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Tauriano
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy)

Born:1931.11.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.08

Vicar Apostolic of Luang Prabang (Laos) (1968.09.26 – 1975.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Tauriano (1968.09.26 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1975.11.29 – 1990.12.10)

Bishop Lionello Berti, O.M.I.Permalink
(1963.03.01 – 1968.02.24)

Born:1925.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.26
Died:1968.02.24 († 42)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vientiane (Laos) (1962.06.18 – 1963.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1962.06.18 – 1968.02.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Luang Prabang (Laos) (1963.03.01 – 1968.02.24)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up