GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lu’an 潞安

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Taiyuan 太原

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xinjiang 新絳 (↙), Hongdong 洪洞 (←), Fenyang 汾陽 (↖), Yuci 榆次 (↑), Shunde 順德 (↗), Jixian 級縣 (↘), Xinxiang 新鄉 (↓)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2000 – ...):Bishop Andrew Jin Dao-yuan (86)Bishop Andrew Jin Dao-yuan (靳道遠) (86)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lu’an 潞安 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Andrew Jin Dao-yuan (86)Bishop Andrew Jin Dao-yuan (靳道遠) (86)Permalink
(2000 – ...)

Bishop of Lu’an 潞安 (China)

Born:1929.06.13 (China)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06 (no papal mandate)

Bishop of Lu’an 潞安 (China) (2000 – ...)

Bishop Hermengild Li Yi (李毅), O.F.M.Permalink
(1998 – 2012.05.24)

Duc in altum

Born:1923.11.13 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.28 (clandestinely)
Died:2012.05.24 († 88)

Bishop of Lu’an 潞安 (China) (1998 – 2012.05.24)

Bishop Anthony Li Wei-dao (李維道)Permalink
(1992.05 – 1998.07.21)

Born:1919.05.20 (China)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.21 (clandestinely)
Died:1998.07.21 († 79)

Bishop of Lu’an 潞安 (China) (1982 – 1998.07.21)

Bishop of Lu’an 潞安 (China) (1992.05 – 1998.07.21)

Bishop Anthony Li Wei-dao (李維道)Permalink
(1982 – 1998.07.21)

(see above)

Bishop Francis Gerard Kramer (康濟民), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1982)

In magna constancia

Born:1903.06.03 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.25
Died:1998.01.14 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1946.02.07 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Lu’an 潞安 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1982)

Vicars Apostolic of Luanfu 潞安府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fortunato Antonio Spruit (苗其秀), O.F.M.Permalink
(1927.11.22 – 1943.07.12)

Germinans germinabit

Born:1880.07.11 (Netherlands)
Died:1943.07.12 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Luanfu 潞安府 (China) (1927.11.22 – 1943.07.12)

Titular Bishop of Vaga (1927.12.22 – 1943.07.12)

Bishop Alberto Odorico Timmer (翟宇仁), O.F.M.Permalink
(1901.07.20 – 1926.08.20)

Born:1859.12.18 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1901.10.28
Died:1943.04.26 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Luanfu 潞安府 (China) (1901.07.20 – 1926.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Drizipara (1901.07.20 – 1943.04.26)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Shansi 山西南境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Hofman (賀廣才), O.F.M.Permalink
(1891.04.24 – 1901.07.20)

Born:1834.06.12 (Netherlands)
Died:1917.10.26 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Shansi 山西南境 (China) (1891.04.24 – 1901.07.20)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1891.04.24 – 1917.10.26)

Bishop Martin Poell, O.F.M.Permalink
(1890.06.20 – 1891.01.02)

Born:1845.03.20 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1869
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.14
Died:1891.01.02 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Cybistra postea Herculea (1890.06.20 – 1891.01.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Shansi 山西南境 (China) (1890.06.20 – 1891.01.02)

Bishop Luigi Moccagatta (江類思), O.F.M.Permalink
(1870.09.27 – 1891.09.06)

Born:1809.10.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.11
Died:1891.09.06 († 81)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (China) (1844.03.03 – 1848.07.09)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1844.03.08 – 1891.09.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (China) (1848.07.09 – 1870.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Shansi 山西南境 (China) (1870.09.27 – 1891.09.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Shansi 山西 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriel Grioglio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1844.03.02 – 1869.12)

Born:1813.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1836.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1845.06.13
Died:1891.01.09 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Shansi 山西 (China) (1844.03.02 – 1869.12)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1844.03.02 – 1891.01.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Shansi 山西 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio (張安當), S.J.Permalink
(1702 – 1705.01.18)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1705.01.18

Vicar Apostolic of Shansi 山西 (China) (1702 – 1705.01.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.06.29

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up