GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Los Teques

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,295 km²

Population: 1,327,000 Catholics (84.0% of 1,579,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Caracas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Maracay (←), Caracas (↑), La Guaira (↑), Guarenas (→), Valle de la Pascua (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 33 parishes, 3 missions, 56 priests (32 diocesan, 24 religious), 34 deacons, 110 lay religious (36 brothers, 74 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Address: Calle Junín N° 19, Apartado Postal 103, Los Teques, Estado Miranda, Venezuela

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.12.30 – ...):Bishop Freddy Jesús Fuenmayor Suárez (69)Bishop Freddy Jesús Fuenmayor Suárez (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Los Teques (Roman Rite)

Bishop Freddy Jesús Fuenmayor Suárez (69)Bishop Freddy Jesús Fuenmayor Suárez (69)Permalink
(2004.12.30 – ...)

Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela)

Born:1949.11.06 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.23

Bishop of Cabimas (Venezuela) (1994.03.12 – 2004.12.30)

Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (2004.12.30 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Maracay (Venezuela) (2007.07 – 2008.02.12)

Archbishop Ramón Ovidio Pérez Morales (86)Archbishop Ramón Ovidio Pérez Morales (86)Permalink
(1999.06.05 – 2004.12.30)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Los Teques (Venezuela)

Born:1932.06.26 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.19

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Byzacena (1970.12.02 – 1980.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1970.12.02 – 1980.05.20)

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1980.05.20 – 1992.12.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1992.12.23 – 1999.06.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (1999.06.05 – 2004.12.30)

Bishop Mario del Valle Moronta Rodríguez (69)Bishop Mario del Valle Moronta Rodríguez (69)Permalink
(1995.12.02 – 1999.04.14)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Born:1949.02.10 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27

Titular Bishop of Nova (1990.04.04 – 1995.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1990.04.04 – 1995.12.02)

Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (1995.12.02 – 1999.04.14)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1999.04.14 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2012.01.12 – 2018.01.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2018.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Pío Bello Ricardo, S.J.Permalink
(1981.01.31 – 1995.12.02)

Born:1921.05.05 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.10
Died:2003.07.27 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Thucca terebenthina (1977.05.23 – 1981.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (1977.05.23 – 1981.01.31)

Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (1981.01.31 – 1995.12.02)

Archbishop Juan José Bernal OrtizPermalink
(1965.07.25 – 1980.10.19)

Born:1907.02.02 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.11.13
Died:1980.10.19 († 73)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1949.10.21 – 1953.01.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1953.01.02 – 1958.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1958.06.21 – 1965.07.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (1965.07.25 – 1980.10.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up