GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,012 km²

Population: 1,203,000 Catholics (79.8% of 1,506,588 total) (2018)

Statistics: 36 parishes, 2 missions, 71 priests (45 diocesan, 26 religious), 1 deacon, 130 lay religious (37 brothers, 93 sisters), 13 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Huehuetenango, Quiché, San Marcos, Sololá–Chimaltenango, Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Marcos (←), Huehuetenango (↖), Quiché (↗), Sololá–Chimaltenango (→), Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Virgen del Rosario

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

San Marcos (←), Huehuetenango (↖), Quiché (↗), Sololá–Chimaltenango (→), Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.07.14 – ...):Archbishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R. (72)Archbishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R. (72)Archbishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R. (72)Permalink
(2011.07.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala)

Ut Ecclesia ædificationem accipiat

Born:1948.10.13 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.22

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala) (2004.10.29 – 2011.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (2011.07.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2012.03 – 2017.01.20)

Archbishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (66)Bishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (66) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.10 – 2011.07.14)

Archbishop Oscar Julio Vian Morales, S.D.B.Permalink
(2007.04.19 – 2010.10.02)

Discípulo y misionero de Jesús

Born:1947.10.18 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.01
Died:2018.02.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Pupiana (1996.11.30 – 2007.04.19)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (1996.11.30 – 2007.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (2007.04.19 – 2010.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2010.10.02 – 2013.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala) (2013.04.25 – 2018.02.24)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2017.01.20 – 2018.02.24)

Archbishop Victor Hugo Martínez ContrerasPermalink
(1996.02.13 – 2007.04.19)

Born:1930.03.29 (San Felipe, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.10
Died:2020.08.26 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala † 90)

Titular Bishop of Naissus (1970.11.30 – 1975.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1970.11.30 – 1975.09.20)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1975.09.20 – 1987.04.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1986 – 1988)

Bishop of Quetzaltenango, Los Altos (Guatemala) (1987.04.04 – 1996.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (1996.02.13 – 2007.04.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1998 – 2002)

Bishops of Quetzaltenango, Los Altos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Hugo Martínez Contreras (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.04.04 – 1996.02.13)

(see above)

Bishop Oscar Garcia UrizarPermalink
(1980.03.04 – 1987.01.08)

Born:1921.11.26 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.04.26
Died:2006.09.05 († 84)

Bishop of Quetzaltenango, Los Altos (Guatemala) (1980.03.04 – 1987.01.08)

Bishop Luis Manresa Formosa, S.J.Permalink
(1955.11.30 – 1979.05.30)

Born:1915.04.08 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.01.06
Died:2010.12.25 († 95)

Bishop of Quetzaltenango, Los Altos (Guatemala) (1955.11.30 – 1979.05.30)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1971 – 1972)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1972 – 1979)

Bishop Jorge García CabalierosPermalink
(1928.06.30 – 1955.04.05)

Born:1879.04.23
Ordained Priest:1903.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1928.11.11
Died:1955.04.05 († 75)

Bishop of Quetzaltenango, Los Altos (Guatemala) (1928.06.30 – 1955.04.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Sololá (Guatemala) (1951.03.10 – 1955.04.05)

Apostolic Administrator of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1951.03.10 – 1955.04.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up