GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lokoja

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,750 km²

Population: 43,450 Catholics (1.3% of 3,356,400 total) (2018)

Statistics: 41 parishes, 1 mission, 59 priests (56 diocesan, 3 religious), 2 deacons, 54 lay religious (3 brothers, 51 sisters), 29 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Abuja

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.11.11 – ...):Bishop Martin Dada Abejide Olorunmolu (72)Bishop Martin Dada Abejide Olorunmolu (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lokoja (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martin Dada Abejide Olorunmolu (72)Bishop Martin Dada Abejide Olorunmolu (72)Permalink
(2005.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Lokoja (Nigeria)

Born:1948.08.30 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.11

Bishop of Lokoja (Nigeria) (2005.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Sunday AjomoPermalink
(1992.03.06 – 2004.06.21)

Born:1939.06.11 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1992.05.03
Died:2004.06.21 († 65)

Bishop of Lokoja (Nigeria) (1992.03.06 – 2004.06.21)

Bishop Alexius Obabu MakoziPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1991.08.31 – 1992.03.06)

Bishop Alexius Obabu MakoziPermalink
(1972.07.30 – 1991.08.31)

Born:1932.02.15 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.30
Died:2016.01.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Fallaba (1971.02.20 – 1972.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lokoja (Nigeria) (1971.02.20 – 1972.07.30)

Bishop of Lokoja (Nigeria) (1972.07.30 – 1991.08.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Lokoja (Nigeria) (1991.08.31 – 1992.03.06)

Bishop of Port Harcourt (Nigeria) (1991.08.31 – 2009.05.04)

Bishop Auguste Delisle, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1965.05.05 – 1972.07.30)

Born:1908.07.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1964.08.24
Died:2006.11.13 († 98)

Prefect Apostolic of Kabba (Nigeria) (1955.05.27 – 1964.07.06)

Bishop of Kabba (Nigeria) (1964.07.06 – 1965.05.05)

Bishop of Lokoja (Nigeria) (1965.05.05 – 1972.07.30)

Bishops of Kabba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Auguste Delisle, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1964.07.06 – 1965.05.05)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Kabba (Roman Rite)

Fr. Auguste Delisle, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1955.05.27 – 1964.07.06)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up