GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Łódź

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,200 km²

Population: 1,340,000 Catholics (94.4% of 1,420,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 219 parishes, 621 priests (555 diocesan, 66 religious), 657 lay religious (218 brothers, 439 sisters), 56 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Łowicz

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kalisz (←), Włocławek (↖), Łowicz (↑), Radom (→), Częstochowa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Św. Józefa (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 15

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Kuria Metropolitalna, ul. Ks. Ignacego Skorupki 1, 90-458 Łódź, Poland

Phone: (042)66.48.700

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Kalisz (←), Włocławek (↖), Łowicz (↑), Radom (→), Częstochowa (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.09.14 – ...):Archbishop Grzegorz Ryś (55)Archbishop Grzegorz Ryś (55)
Auxiliary Bishop (1999.12.11 – ...):Bishop Ireneusz Józef Pękalski (69)Bishop Ireneusz Józef Pękalski (69)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tingitii

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.02.28 – ...):Bishop Marek Marczak (50)Bishop Marek Marczak (50)

Titular Bishop of Lentini

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Łódź (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Grzegorz Ryś (55)Archbishop Grzegorz Ryś (55)Permalink
(2017.09.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Łódź (Poland)

Born:1964.02.09 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.28

Titular Bishop of Arcavica (2011.07.16 – 2017.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (2011.07.16 – 2017.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Łódź (Poland) (2017.09.14 – ...)

Archbishop Marek Jędraszewski (70)Archbishop Marek Jędraszewski (70)Permalink
(2012.07.11 – 2016.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kraków (Poland)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Poland

Scire Christum

Born:1949.02.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.29

Titular Bishop of Forlimpopoli (1997.05.17 – 2012.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1997.05.17 – 2012.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Łódź (Poland) (2012.07.11 – 2016.12.08)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (2014.03.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kraków (Poland) (2016.12.08 – ...)

Archbishop Władysław Ziółek (84)Archbishop Władysław Ziółek (84)Permalink
(2004.02.24 – 2012.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Łódź (Poland)

In virtute Spiritus / W mocy Ducha

Born:1935.06.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1980.03.12 – 1986.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1980.03.12 – 1986.01.24)

Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1986.01.24 – 1992.03.25)

Archbishop of Łódź (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2004.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Łódź (Poland) (2004.02.24 – 2012.07.11)

Archbishops of Łódź (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Władysław Ziółek (84)Archbishop Władysław Ziółek (84)Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 2004.02.24)

(see above)

Bishops of Łódź (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Władysław Ziółek (84)Bishop Władysław Ziółek (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.01.24 – 1992.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Józef RozwadowskiPermalink
(1968.10.29 – 1986.01.24)

Born:1909.03.19 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1968.11.24
Died:1996.08.03 († 87)

Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1968.10.29 – 1986.01.24)

Bishop Michał KlepaczPermalink
(1946.12.20 – 1967.01.29)

Born:1893.07.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.13
Died:1967.01.29 († 73)

Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1946.12.20 – 1967.01.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1953 – 1956)

Bishop Włodzimierz Bronisław Jasiński (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1934.11.30 – 1946.12.12)

Born:1873.06.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1895.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.05
Died:1965.04.17 († 91)

Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (1930.08.21 – 1934.11.30)

Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1934.11.30 – 1946.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Drizipara (1946.12.12 – 1965.04.17)

Bishop Vincenzo TymienieckiPermalink
(1921.04.11 – 1934.08.10)

Born:1871.03.19 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1895.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1934.08.10 († 63)

Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1921.04.11 – 1934.08.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.08

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up