GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Locri–Gerace

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,248 km²

Population: 113,545 Catholics (91.6% of 123,975 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Reggio Calabria–Bova

Neighbouring Dioceses: Reggio Calabria–Bova (↙), Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (←), Catanzaro–Squillace (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. Immacolata

Statistics: 74 parishes, 78 priests (60 diocesan, 18 religious), 8 deacons, 112 lay religious (21 brothers, 91 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Oppido Mamertina 1472–1536

Address: Via Garibaldi 104, 89044 Locri, Italy

Phone: 0964 20781

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Reggio Calabria–Bova (↙), Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (←), Catanzaro–Squillace (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.05.05 – ...):Bishop Francesco Oliva (67)Bishop Francesco Oliva (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Locri–Gerace (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Oliva (67)Bishop Francesco Oliva (67)Permalink
(2014.05.05 – ...)

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy)

Speravi in misericordia Dei

Born:1951.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.01.05
Consecrated Bishop:2014.07.20

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy) (2014.05.05 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe Fiorini Morosini, O.M. (72)Bishop Giuseppe Fiorini Morosini, O.M. (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.03.20 – 2013.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy)

In fide vivo Filii Dei

Born:1945.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.09

Superior General of Order of the Minims (1994 – 2006.07.13)

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy) (2008.03.20 – 2013.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (2013.07.13 – ...)

Archbishop Giancarlo Maria Bregantini, C.S.S. (70)Bishop Giancarlo Maria Bregantini, C.S.S. (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.02.12 – 2007.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy)

Dominus meus et Deus meus

Born:1948.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.07

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy) (1994.02.12 – 2007.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (2007.11.08 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Ciliberti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.12.07 – 1993.05.06)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1935.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.28
Died:2017.04.01 († 82)

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy) (1988.12.07 – 1993.05.06)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (1993.05.06 – 2003.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy) (2003.01.31 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop Francesco Tortora, O.M.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.11.17)

Born:1915.01.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.20
Died:1988.11.17 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1962.03.19 – 1972.10.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1962.03.19 – 1972.10.21)

Bishop of Gerace–Locri (Italy) (1972.10.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.11.17)

Bishops of Gerace–Locri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Tortora, O.M.Permalink
(1972.10.21 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Michele Alberto Arduino (歐彌格), S.D.B.Permalink
(1962.10.21 – 1972.06.18)

Born:1909.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.29
Died:1972.06.18 († 63)

Bishop of Shaoguan 韶關 (China) (1948.04.09 – 1962.10.21)

Bishop of Gerace–Locri (Italy) (1962.10.21 – 1972.06.18)

Bishop Pacifico M. Luigi Perantoni, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1954.02.22 – 1962.08.21)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1895.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.09
Died:1982.01.03 († 86)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1947 – 1952.01.31)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1952.01.31 – 1954.02.22)

Bishop of Gerace–Locri (Italy) (1954.02.22 – 1962.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1962.08.21 – 1974.08.14)

Bishops of Gerace (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pacifico M. Luigi Perantoni, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1952.01.31 – 1954.02.22)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Battista ChiappePermalink
(1922.10.04 – 1951.08.26)

Born:1873.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.28
Died:1951.08.26 († 77)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1922.10.04 – 1951.08.26)

Bishop Giorgio Delrio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1906.12.06 – 1920.12.16)

Born:1865.07.20 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1907
Died:1938.05.05 († 72)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1906.12.06 – 1920.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1920.12.16 – 1938.05.05)

Bishop Francesco Saverio MangeruvaPermalink
(1872.05.06 – 1905)

Born:1823.01.09 (Italy)
Died:1905 († 82)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1905)

Bishop Pasquale de LuciaPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1860)

Died:1860

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1860)

Bishop Luigi PerronePermalink
(1834.12.19 – 1852)

Died:1852

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1834.12.19 – 1852)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria PellicanoPermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1833)

Born:1764 (Italy)
Died:1833 († 69)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1833)

Bishop Vincenzo Barisani, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1797.12.18 – 1806.02.04)

Died:1806.02.04

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1806.02.04)

Bishop Pietro Domenico ScoppaPermalink
(1756.04.05 – 1793.11.14)

Died:1793.11.14

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1756.04.05 – 1793.11.14)

Bishop Cesare RossiPermalink
(1750.02.23 – 1755.11.14)

Died:1755.11.14

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1739.07.15 – 1750.02.23)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1750.02.23 – 1755.11.14)

Bishop Domenico BozzoniPermalink
(1749.03.03 – 1749.12.21)

Died:1749.12.21

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1749.03.03 – 1749.12.21)

Bishop Ildefonso del Tufo, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1730.02.08 – 1749)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1730.02.08 – 1749)

Bishop Domenico Diez de AuxPermalink
(1689.11.07 – 1729.11.05)

Died:1729.11.05

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1689.11.07 – 1729.11.05)

Bishop Stefano CaraccioloPermalink
(1687.04.28 – 1689.03.31)

Died:1689.03.31

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1687.04.28 – 1689.03.31)

Bishop Stefano SculcoPermalink
(1670.12.22 – 1686)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1670.12.22 – 1686)

Bishop Michele Angelo VincentiniPermalink
(1650.05.02 – 1670)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1650.05.02 – 1670)

Bishop Lorenzo TramalloPermalink
(1626.09.16 – 1649.10.08)

Died:1649.10.08

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1626.09.16 – 1649.10.08)

Bishop Giovanni Maria BellettiPermalink
(1625.01.27 – 1626.02.24)

Died:1626.02.24

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1625.01.27 – 1626.02.24)

Bishop de Rosis de RosisPermalink
(1624.01.29 – 1624.08.15)

Died:1624.08.15

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1624.01.29 – 1624.08.15)

Bishop Alessandro BoscoPermalink
(1622.08.08 – 1624)

Bishop of Carinola (1619.11.20 – 1622.08.08)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1622.08.08 – 1624)

Bishop Orazio MatteiPermalink
(1601.11.19 – 1622.06.13)

Died:1622.06.13

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1601.11.19 – 1622.06.13)

Bishop Vincenzo Bonardo, O.P.Permalink
(1591.03.20 – 1601.03.11)

Died:1601.03.11

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1601.03.11)

Bishop Ottaviano PasquaPermalink
(1574.09.17 – 1591.01.08)

Died:1591.01.08

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1574.09.17 – 1591.01.08)

Bishop Andrea Candido, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1552.03.19 – 1574.09.06)

Died:1574.09.06

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1552.03.19 – 1574.09.06)

Bishop Tiberio MutiPermalink
(1538.02.20 – 1552.03.09)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1538.02.20 – 1552.03.09)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1552.03.09 – 1554)

Cardinal Alessandro CesariniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.08.21 – 1538.02.20)

Archbishop Girolamo PlancaPermalink
(1519.06.15 – 1534.08.21)

Died:1534.08.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1517 – 1519.06.15)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1519.06.15 – 1534.08.21)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1519.06.15 – 1534.08.21)

Cardinal Francesco Armellini de’ MediciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.11.19 – 1519.06.06)

Cardinal Bandinello SauliPermalink
(1509 – 1517.11.19)

Born:1494 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Deposed as Cardinal:1517.06.22
Reinstated as Cardinal:1517.07.31
Died:1518.03.29 († 24)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1506.10.05 – 1509)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1509 – 1517.11.19)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1509 – 1517.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1511.03.17 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1511.10.24 – 1516.07.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1513.08.05 – 1517.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1516.07.18 – 1517.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1517.07.31 – 1518.03.29)

Bishop Jaime de Conchillos, O. de M.Permalink
(1505.02.23 – 1509.02.25)

Died:1542.08.04

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1505 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1505.02.23 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1505.02.23 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1509.02.25 – 1512.10.01)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1512.10.01 – 1542.08.04)

Cardinal Oliviero CarafaPermalink
(1505 – 1505)

Born:1430.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1458.12.29
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1511.01.20 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1458.11.18 – 1484.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1467.12.03 – 1470.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1470.09.05 – 1476.07.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1476.07.24 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio in commendum (1476.07.24 – 1511.01.20)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1477.01.15 – 1478.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1485 – 1497.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Salamanca (Spain) (1491.11.16 – 1494.06.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1492.08 – 1511.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Cádiz (Spain) (1495 – 1511.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Chieti (Italy) (1500.02.02 – 1501.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Napoli (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1505.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1503.11.29 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1505 – 1505)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1505 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1506 – 1507.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Terracina (Italy) (1507.08.20 – 1510.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Priverno (Italy) (1507.08.20 – 1510.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Sezze (Italy) (1507.08.20 – 1510.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Segni (Italy) (1507.10.27 – 1511.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Tricarico (Italy) (1510.04.24 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop Troilo CarafaPermalink
(1497.11.27 – 1501?)

Died:1501?

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1488 – 1497.11.27)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1497.11.27 – 1501?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1497.11.27 – 1501?)

Bishop Atanasio Calceofilo, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1461.10.21 – 1497.11.04)

Died:1497.11.04

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1461.10.21 – 1497.11.04)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1472 – 1497.11.04)

Bishop Gregorio DiositaniPermalink
(1444.07.10 – 1461.08.03)

Died:1461.08.03

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1444.07.10 – 1461.08.03)

Bishop AimericoPermalink
(1429.03.18 – 1444.05.07)

Died:1444.05.07

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1429.03.18 – 1444.05.07)

Archbishop Paolo di SegniPermalink
(1419.06.19 – 1429.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1414.12.17 – 1419.06.19)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1419.06.19 – 1429.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1429.02.04 – 1437)

Bishop Angelo de TufoPermalink
(1400.07.05 – 1419.05.07)

Died:1419.05.07

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1400.07.05 – 1419.05.07)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1382 – 1400.06.02)

Died:1400.06.02

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1382 – 1400.06.02)

Bishop Nicola MelePermalink
(1366.08.03 – 1382)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1366.08.03 – 1382)

Bishop Simone Atomano, O.S.B.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1348.06 – 1366.04.17)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1348.06 – 1366.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thebæ (1366.04.17 – ?)

Bishop Barlaam di Seminara, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1342.10.20 – 1348.06.01)

Born:1290
Died:1348.06.01 († 58)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1342.10.20 – 1348.06.01)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1342.07.10 – 1342)

Died:1342

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1341.05.06 – 1342.07.10)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1342.07.10 – 1342)

Bishop Giovanni TirseoPermalink
(1312 – ?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1312 – ?)

Bishop BarlaamPermalink
(1303 – ?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1303 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1279 – 1303)

Died:1303

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1279 – 1303)

Bishop PaoloPermalink
(1260 – ?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1260 – ?)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(1253 – ?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1253 – ?)

Bishop Bartinolfo, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1233 – 1253)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1233 – 1253)

Bishop NiloPermalink
(1219? – ?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1219? – ?)

Bishop BasilioPermalink
(1204 – ?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1204 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1194 – ?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1194 – ?)

Bishop EustasioPermalink
(1179 – ?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1179 – ?)

Bishop LeonzioPermalink
(1138 – 1178?)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1138 – 1178?)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up