GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lleida

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,977 km²

Population: 203,520 Catholics (85.9% of 236,953 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tarragona

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zaragoza (←), Barbastro–Monzón (↖), Urgell (↗), Solsona (→), Tarragona (↘), Tortosa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 28

Statistics: 126 parishes, 9 missions, 118 priests (85 diocesan, 33 religious), 5 deacons, 188 lay religious (50 brothers, 138 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Zaragoza (←), Barbastro–Monzón (↖), Urgell (↗), Solsona (→), Tarragona (↘), Tortosa (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.07.28 – ...):Bishop Salvador Giménez Valls (70)Bishop Salvador Giménez Valls (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lleida (Roman Rite)

Bishop Salvador Giménez Valls (70)Bishop Salvador Giménez Valls (70)Permalink
(2015.07.28 – ...)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain)

Mane nobiscum Domine

Born:1948.05.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.02

Titular Bishop of Abula (2005.05.11 – 2009.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (2005.05.11 – 2009.05.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Menorca (Spain) (2008.09.21 – 2009.05.21)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (2009.05.21 – 2015.07.28)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain) (2015.07.28 – ...)

Bishop Juan Piris Frígola (79)Bishop Juan Piris Frígola (79)Permalink
(2008.07.16 – 2015.07.28)

Bishop emeritus of Lleida (Spain)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1939.09.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1963.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:2001.04.28

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (2001.03.01 – 2008.07.16)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain) (2008.07.16 – 2015.07.28)

Bishop Javier Salinas Viñals (70)Bishop Javier Salinas Viñals (70)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.03.08 – 2008.07.16)

Bishop Francesc-Xavier Ciuraneta Aymí (78)Bishop Francesc-Xavier Ciuraneta Aymí (78)Permalink
(1999.10.29 – 2007.03.08)

Bishop emeritus of Lleida (Spain)

In caritate servire

Born:1940.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.14

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1991.06.12 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain) (1999.10.29 – 2007.03.08)

Bishop Ramón Malla CallPermalink
(1992.10.31 – 1999.10.29)

Born:1922.09.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.27
Died:2014.04.18 († 91)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1968.07.24 – 1992.10.31)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain) (1992.10.31 – 1999.10.29)

Bishops of Lérida (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ramón Malla CallPermalink
(1968.07.24 – 1992.10.31)

(see above)

Bishop Aurelio del Pino GómezPermalink
(1947.04.24 – 1967.04.01)

Quærite primum regnum Dei

Born:1888.12.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1913.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1947.08.03
Died:1971.12.09 († 83)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1947.04.24 – 1967.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (1967.04.01 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Juan Villar y SanzPermalink
(1943.06.10 – 1947.02.13)

Born:1872.03.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.19
Died:1947.02.13 († 74)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1926.12.20 – 1943.06.10)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1947.02.13)

Blessed Bishop Salvio Huix Miralpéix, C.O.Permalink
(1935.01.28 – 1936.08.05)

In tuo verbo laxabo rete

Born:1877.12.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1928.04.15
Died:1936.08.05 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1928.02.16 – 1935.01.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibiza (Spain) (1928.02.16 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1936.08.05)

Bishop Manuel Irurita y AlmándozPermalink
(1926.12.20 – 1930.03.13)

Born:1876.08.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.25
Died:1936.12.03 († 60)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1926.12.20 – 1930.03.13)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1930.03.13 – 1936.12.03)

Bishop José Miralles y Sbert (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.05.28 – 1925.07.03)

Born:1860.09.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.15
Died:1947.12.23 († 87)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1925.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1925.07.03 – 1926.04.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1925.07.03 – 1926.04.14)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1926.04.14 – 1930.03.13)

Titular Archbishop of Beroë (1930.03.13 – 1947.12.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1930.03.13 – 1947.12.23)

Bishop Juan Antonio Ruano MartínPermalink
(1905.12.14 – 1914.01.07)

Born:1840.11.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1868
Consecrated Bishop:1899.04.16
Died:1914.01.07 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1898.11.24 – 1905.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1898.11.24 – 1905.12.14)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1914.01.07)

Bishop José Meseguer y Costa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889.12.30 – 1905.03.27)

Born:1843.11.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.03.19
Died:1920.12.09 († 77)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1905.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1905.03.27 – 1920.12.09)

Bishop Tomás Costa y Fornaguera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1875.09.23 – 1889.05.27)

Propter mansuetudinem et justitiam

Born:1831.06.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1876.01.23
Died:1911.10.10 († 80)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1875.09.23 – 1889.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1889.05.27 – 1911.10.10)

Bishop Mariano Puigllat AmigoPermalink
(1862.05.21 – 1870.02.02)

Born:1804.08.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.10.12
Died:1870.02.02 († 65)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1862.05.21 – 1870.02.02)

Bishop Pedro Cirilo Uriz LabayruPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1861.12.23)

Born:1799.07.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1850.09.29
Died:1870.08.07 († 71)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1850.05.20 – 1861.12.23)

Bishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1870.08.07)

Bishop José Domingo Costa Borrás (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1847.12.17 – 1850.01.07)

Born:1805.01.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.19
Died:1864.04.14 († 59)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1850.01.07)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1850.01.07 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1864.04.14)

Bishop Julián Alonso, O. Praem.Permalink
(1833.04.25 – 1844.02.18)

Born:1773.03.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.07.25
Died:1844.02.18 († 70)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) ([1833.02.24] 1833.04.25 – 1844.02.18)

Bishop Pablo Colmenares, O.S.B.Permalink
(1824.12.10 – 1832.06.20)

Born:1766.01.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1825.03.20
Died:1832.06.20 († 66)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) ([1824.09.28] 1824.12.10 – 1832.06.20)

Bishop Simón Antonio Rentería Reyes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1819.03.29 – 1824.05.30)

Born:1762.09.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.06.20
Died:1824.10.04 († 62)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) ([1819.02.19] 1819.03.29 – 1824.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) ([1824.05.30] 1824.07.12 – 1824.10.04)

Bishop Remigio de La Santa y OrtegaPermalink
(1818.06.06 – 1818.11.14)

Born:1745.10.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1792.12.23
Died:1818.11.14 († 73)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1792.06.18 – 1797.07.24)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1797.07.24 – 1816.08.10)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1818.06.06 – 1818.11.14)

Bishop Manuel VillarPermalink
(1816.09.23 – 1817.08.31)

Born:1776.02.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.12.03
Died:1817.08.31 († 41)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1815.09.04 – 1816.09.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1815.09.04 – 1816.09.23)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1816.09.23 – 1817.08.31)

Bishop Jerónimo María TorresPermalink
(1783.12.15 – 1816.03.23)

Born:1730.10.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.02.08
Died:1816.03.23 († 85)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1816.03.23)

Bishop Joaquín Antonio Sánchez FerragudoPermalink
(1771.06.17 – 1783.04.04)

Born:1716.03.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1771.07.28
Died:1783.04.04 († 67)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1771.06.17 – 1783.04.04)

Bishop Manuel Macías PedrejónPermalink
(1757.05.23 – 1770.12.27)

Born:1705.08.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.08.19
Died:1770.12.27 († 65)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1757.05.23 – 1770.12.27)

Bishop Gregorio GalindoPermalink
(1736.04.11 – 1756.12.11)

Born:1684.02.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1726.05.01
Died:1756.12.11 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1726.02.20 – 1736.04.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1726.02.20 – 1736.04.11)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1736.04.11 – 1756.12.11)

Bishop Francisco Olaso Hipenza, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1714.05.22 – 1735.05.06)

Born:1654.11.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.07.15
Died:1735.05.06 († 80)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1714.05.22 – 1735.05.06)

Bishop Francisco Solís Hervás, O. de M.Permalink
(1701.08.18 – 1714.01.17)

Born:1657 (Gibraltar)
Ordained Priest:1674
Consecrated Bishop:1701.12.21
Died:1716.10.14 († 59)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1701.08.18 – 1714.01.17)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1709.02.13 – 1714.01.17 not possessed)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1714.01.17 – 1716.10.14)

Bishop Gaspar Alonso de Valeria, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1699.06.01 – 1700.12.15)

Died:1700.12.15

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1694.02.08 – 1699.06.01)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1699.06.01 – 1700.12.15)

Bishop Miguel Jerónimo de Molina y Aragonés, O.E.S.S.H.Permalink
(1682.05.25 – 1698.08.31)

Died:1698.08.31

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1678.04.18 – 1682.05.25)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1682.05.25 – 1698.08.31)

Bishop Francisco BerardoPermalink
(1680.06.26 – 1681.10.09)

Died:1681.10.09

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1680.06.26 – 1681.10.09)

Bishop Jaime de Copons y de TamaritPermalink
(1673.10.05 – 1680)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1665 – 1673.10.05)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1673.10.05 – 1680)

Bishop José Ninot y BarderaPermalink
(1668.06 – 1673)

Died:1673

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1668.06 – 1673)

Bishop Braulio SunyerPermalink
(1664.11.25 – 1667)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1663 – 1664.11.25)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1664.11.25 – 1667)

Bishop Miguel Escartín Arbeza, O. Cist.Permalink
(1656.01.31 – 1664.07.21)

Born:1589 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1647.10.06
Died:1673.04.24 († 84)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1647.05.27 – 1656.01.31)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1656.01.31 – 1664.07.21)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1664.07.21 – 1673.04.24)

Bishop Pedro Anglada Sánchez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1644.11.14 – 1650.05.30)

Born:1590 (Spain)
Died:1650.05.30 († 60)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1640.01.30 – 1644.11.14)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1644.11.14 – 1650.05.30)

Bishop Bernardo Caballero ParedesPermalink
(1635.08.13 – 1642.01.13)

Born:1592.05.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.05.30
Died:1661.04.13 († 68)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1627.03.22 – 1635.08.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1635.08.13 – 1642.01.13)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1642.01.13 – 1661.04.13)

Bishop Pedro Magarola FontanetPermalink
(1634.03.22 – 1634.12.20)

Born:1571.10 (Spain)
Died:1634.12.20 († 63)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1622.10.26 – 1627.03.22)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1627.03.22 – 1634.03.22)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1634.03.22 – 1634.12.20)

Bishop Antonio Pérez, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1633.02.21 – 1633.11.28)

Born:1562.05.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.08.23
Died:1637.05.01 († 74)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1627.05.15 – 1633.02.21)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1633.02.21 – 1633.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1633.11.28 – 1637.05.01)

Bishop Pedro Antón SerraPermalink
(1621.04.19 – 1632.02.17)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1621.08.01
Died:1632.02.17

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1621.04.19 – 1632.02.17)

Bishop Francisco VirgiliPermalink
(1599.09.27 – 1620.10.16)

Born:1551 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.11.28
Died:1620.10.16 († 69)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1599.09.27 – 1620.10.16)

Bishop Pedro de AragónPermalink
(1592.04.15 – 1597.12.21)

Born:1527
Died:1597.12.21 († 70)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1577.01.14 – 1584.05.04)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1584.05.04 – 1592.04.15)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1592.04.15 – 1597.12.21)

Bishop Juan Martínez de VillatorielPermalink
(1586.06.16 – 1591.09.19)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1586.09.02
Died:1591.09.19

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1586.06.16 – 1591.09.19)

Bishop Gaspar Juan de la FigueraPermalink
(1585.08.12 – 1586.02.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1578.09.21
Died:1586.02.13

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1578.06.02 – 1583.03.28)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1583.03.28 – 1585.08.12)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1585.08.12 – 1586.02.13)

Bishop Benito Tocco, O.S.B.Permalink
(1583.05.11 – 1585.01.31)

Born:1514 (Italy)
Died:1585.01.31 († 71)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1564.11.06 – 1572.09.05)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1572.09.05 – 1583.05.11)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1583.05.11 – 1585.01.31)

Bishop Carlos Domenech, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1580.06.22 – 1581.10.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1581.10.21

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1580.06.22 – 1581.10.21)

Bishop Miguel Thomas de TaxaquetPermalink
(1577.11.08 – 1578.07.09)

Born:1531 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1577.11.24
Died:1578.07.09 († 47)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1577.11.08 – 1578.07.09)

Bishop Antonio Agustín (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1561.08.08 – 1576.12.17)

Born:1517.02.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1557.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1557.12.19
Died:1586.05.31 († 69)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1557.12.15 – 1561.08.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1558 – 1558)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1561.08.08 – 1576.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1576.12.17 – 1586.05.31)

Bishop Miguel PuigPermalink
(1556.04.13 – 1559.11.21)

Consecrated Bishop:1545.08.23
Died:1559.11.21

Bishop of Elne (France) (1545.06.08 – 1552.10.22)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1552.10.22 – 1556.04.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1556.04.13 – 1559.11.21)

Bishop Juan AriasPermalink
(1553.04.28 – 1554.07.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1554.07.13

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1553.04.28 – 1554.07.13)

Bishop Fernando de Loaces, O.P. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1543.08.06 – 1553.04.28)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.08.24
Died:1568.02.29 († 85)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1542.05.05 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1553.04.28)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1553.04.28 – 1560.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1560.04.26 – 1567.04.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1566.02.18 – 1568.02.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1567.04.28 – 1568.02.29)

Bishop Jaime de Conchillos, O. de M.Permalink
(1512.10.01 – 1542.08.04)

Died:1542.08.04

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1505 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1505.02.23 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1505.02.23 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1509.02.25 – 1512.10.01)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1512.10.01 – 1542.08.04)

Bishop Juan de Enguera, O.P.Permalink
(1510.12.09 – 1512.10.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1513

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1505.12.19 – 1510.12.09)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1510.12.09 – 1512.10.01)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1512.10.01 – 1513)

Cardinal Luis Juan del MilàPermalink
(1459.10.07 – 1510)

Born:1430? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1456.02.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1456.09.17
Died:1510 († 80)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1453.01.29 – 1459.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1456.09.17 – 1510)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1459.10.07 – 1510)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1483.06 – 1508?)

Cardinal Antonio Cerdà i Lloscos, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1449.03.28 – 1459.09.12)

Born:1390 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.02.16
Died:1459.09.12 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) ([1447.07.08] 1448.01.08 – 1449.03.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1448.02.17 – 1459.09.12)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1449.03.28 – 1459.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1455.06.06 – 1458)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ravenna (Italy) (1455.06.28 – 1459.09.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1456 – 1457.01.26)

Bishop García Aznárez de AñonPermalink
(1434.08.25 – 1449.03.13)

Died:1449.03.13

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1434.08.25 – 1449.03.13)

Cardinal Domingo Ram i Lanaja, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1430.03.10 – 1435.07.20)

Bishop Domingo Ram i Lanaja, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1417.12.15 – 1430.03.10)

Born:1345 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1410?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1423.07.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1430.11.08
Died:1445.04.25 († 100)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1410.05.05 [1410.08.20] – 1415.11.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) ([1415.11.13] 1417.12.15 – 1430.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Lérida (Spain) (1430.03.10 – 1435.07.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1430.12? – 1444.03.07)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1434.03 – 1444.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarragona (Spain) (1434.08.25 – 1440.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1440.07.04 – 1445.04.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1444.03.07 – 1445.04.25)

Bishop Pedro de CardonaPermalink
(1407.06.17 – 1411.12.09)

Died:1411.12.09

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1407.06.17 – 1411.12.09)

Bishop Pedro de Sagarriga y de Pau (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1403.12.03 – 1407.07)

Died:1418.12.31

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1403.12.03 – 1407.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1407.07 – 1418.12.31)

Bishop Juan de BafesPermalink
(1403.08.17 – 1403.10)

Died:1403.10

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1393.11.09 – 1403.08.17)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1403.08.17 – 1403.10)

Fr. Pedro de San ClementePermalink
(1399 – 1399 not possessed)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1399 – 1399 not possessed)

Bishop Geraldo de RequesensPermalink
(1387 – 1399.02.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1387 – 1399.02.13)

Bishop Ramon d’EscalesPermalink
(1380.10.17 – 1386.03.30)

Died:1398.07.24

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1380.10.17 – 1386.03.30)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1386.03.30 – 1398.07.24)

Bishop Romeo de CescomesPermalink
(1361.01.11 – 1380.10.07)

Died:1380.10.07

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1361.01.11 – 1380.10.07)

Bishop Esteban MulceoPermalink
(1348.10.13 – 1360.05.10)

Died:1360.05.10

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1348.10.13 – 1360.05.10)

Bishop Jaime Sitjó y CarbonellPermalink
(1341.04.30 – 1348.10.13)

Died:1351.10.18

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1341.04.30 – 1348.10.13)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1348.10.13 – 1351.10.18)

Bishop Ferrer de ColomPermalink
(1334.10.24 – 1340.12.04)

Died:1340.12.04

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1334.10.24 – 1340.12.04)

Bishop Arnau Sescomes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1327.08.22 – 1334.10.07)

Died:1346.09.09

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1327.08.22 – 1334.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1334.10.07 – 1346.09.09)

Bishop Ramón de Avignó, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1324.11.14 – 1327.08.12)

Died:1327.08.12

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1324.11.14 – 1327.08.12)

Bishop Ponce de VillamurPermalink
(1322.01.04 – 1324)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1322.01.04 – 1324)

Bishop Guillermo de Aranyó, O.P.Permalink
(1314 – 1321.12.17)

Died:1321.12.17

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1314 – 1321.12.17)

Bishop Ponce de Aquilaniu, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1308.09.18 – 1313.09)

Died:1313.09

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1308.09.18 – 1313.09)

Bishop Pedro del ReyPermalink
(1299.03.23 – 1308.09.04)

Died:1308.09.04

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1299.03.23 – 1308.09.04)

Bishop Gerardo de AndriaPermalink
(1290.03.15 – 1298.06.28)

Died:1298.06.28

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1290.03.15 – 1298.06.28)

Bishop Guillermo Bernáldez de FluviáPermalink
(1282? – 1286?)

Died:1286?

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1282? – 1286?)

Bishop Guillermo de MoncadaPermalink
(1257.04.04 – 1278)

Died:1278

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1257.04.04 – 1278)

Bishop Berenguer de PeraltaPermalink
(1256 – 1256.10.02)

Died:1256.10.02

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1256 – 1256.10.02)

Bishop Guillermo de Barberá, O.P.Permalink
(1248.03.02 – 1255.04.17)

Died:1255.04.17

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1248.03.02 – 1255.04.17)

Bishop Ramón de Siscar, O. Cist.Permalink
(1238.02.20 – 1247.08.21)

Died:1247.08.21

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1238.02.20 – 1247.08.21)

Bishop Pere d’Albalat (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1236 – 1238)

Died:1251.07.02

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1236 – 1238)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1238 – 1251.07.02)

Bishop Berenguer de ErillPermalink
(1205.12.22 – 1235?)

Died:1235?

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1205.12.22 – 1235?)

Bishop Gombaldo de CamporellsPermalink
(1191 – 1205.04.22)

Died:1205.04.22

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1191 – 1205.04.22)

Bishop Guillermo Berenguer (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1177 – 1190.07.22)

Died:1211.08.11

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1177 – 1190.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1190.07.22 – 1211.08.11)

Bishop Guillermo Pérez de RavitatsPermalink
(1149 – 1176.12.17)

Died:1176.12.17

Bishop of Barbastro–Roda (Spain) (1143 – 1149)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1149 – 1176.12.17)

Bishop JacoboPermalink
(842? – ?)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (842? – ?)

Saint Bishop MerardoPermalink
(780? – ?)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (780? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up