GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ljubljana

Slovenia Slovenia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Slovenia

Suffragan Sees: Koper, Novo Mesto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Koper (↙), Udine (←), Gurk (↑), Celje (→), Novo Mesto (↘), Rijeka (↓)

Patron Saint: sv. Ciril in Metod (July 5)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 7

Address: Ciril-Metodov trg 4, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Koper (↙), Udine (←), Gurk (↑), Celje (→), Novo Mesto (↘), Rijeka (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.10.04 – ...):Archbishop Stanislav Zore, O.F.M. (56)Archbishop Stanislav Zore, O.F.M. (56)
Auxiliary Bishop (2005.11.15 – ...):Bishop Anton Jamnik (53)Bishop Anton Jamnik (53)

Titular Bishop of Vina

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.02.07 – ...):Bishop Franc Šuštar (56)Bishop Franc Šuštar (56)

Titular Bishop of Ressiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ljubljana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Stanislav Zore, O.F.M. (56)Archbishop Stanislav Zore, O.F.M. (56)Permalink
(2014.10.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia)

Veselite se v Gospodu

Born:1958.09.07 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.11.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (2014.10.04 – ...)

Bishop Andrej Glavan (71)Bishop Andrej Glavan (71)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.07.31 – 2014.10.04)

Archbishop Anton Stres, C.M. (72)Archbishop Anton Stres, C.M. (72)Permalink
(2009.11.28 – 2013.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia

Vse zaradi evangelija / Omnia propter evangelium

Born:1942.12.15 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.24

Titular Bishop of Ptuj (2000.05.13 – 2006.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (2000.05.13 – 2006.04.07)

Bishop of Celje (Slovenia) (2006.04.07 – 2009.01.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (2009.01.31 – 2009.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Celje (Slovenia) (2009.01.31 – 2010.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (2009.11.28 – 2013.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (2010.02 – 2013.07.31)

Archbishop Alojz Uran (70)Archbishop Alojz Uran (70)Permalink
(2004.10.25 – 2009.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia

Da, Oče

Born:1945.01.22 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.06

Titular Bishop of Abula (1992.12.16 – 2004.10.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1992.12.16 – 2004.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (2004.10.25 – 2009.11.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (2007.03.16 – 2009.11.28)

Cardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (80)Archbishop Franc Rode, C.M. (80) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1997.03.05 – 2004.02.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Stati inu obstati

Born:1934.09.23 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.06
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1982 – 1987)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Dialogue with Non-Believers (1987 – 1993)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (1993 – 1997.03.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (1997 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1997.03.05 – 2004.02.11)

Prefect of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2004.02.11 – 2011.01.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella (2006.03.24 [2006.05.13] – ...)

Archbishop Alojzij ŠuštarPermalink
(1980.02.23 – 1997.03.05)

Facere voluntatem Dei

Born:1920.11.14 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1946.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1980.04.13
Died:2007.06.29 († 86)

Secretary General of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1971 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1980.02.23 – 1997.03.05)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1983 – 1993)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (1992 – 1997)

Archbishop Jožef PogačnikPermalink
(1968.11.22 – 1980.02.23)

Born:1902.09.28
Ordained Priest:1927.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1963.04.07
Died:1980.03.25 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Isauria (1963.02.28 – 1964.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1963.02.28 – 1964.03.02)

Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1964.03.02 – 1968.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1968.11.22 – 1980.02.23)

Archbishops of Ljubljana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jožef PogačnikPermalink
(1964.03.02 – 1968.11.22)

(see above)

Archbishop Anton VovkPermalink
(1961.12.21 – 1963.07.06)

In Domino confido

Born:1900.05.19
Ordained Priest:1923.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.01
Died:1963.07.06 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Cardicium (1946.09.15 – 1959.11.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1946.09.15 – 1959.11.26)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1959.11.26 – 1961.12.21)

Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1961.12.21 – 1963.07.06)

Bishops of Ljubljana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Anton Vovk (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1959.11.26 – 1961.12.21)

(see above)

Bishop Gregorij RožmanPermalink
(1930.05.17 – 1959.11.16)

Born:1883.03.09
Ordained Priest:1907.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.14
Died:1959.11.16 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Semta (1929.03.17 – 1930.05.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1929.03.17 – 1930.05.17)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1930.05.17 – 1959.11.16)

Bishop Anton Bonaventura Jeglič (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1898.03.24 – 1930.05.17)

Born:1850.05.29
Died:1937.07.10 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Siunia (1897.07.14 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1898.03.24 – 1930.05.17)

Titular Archbishop of Garella (1930.05.17 – 1937.07.10)

Bishop Jakob Missia (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1884.11.10 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1838.06.30 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.07
Created Cardinal:1899.06.18
Died:1902.03.23 († 63)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1884.11.10 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1902.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1899.12.14 – 1902.03.23)

Bishop Janez Zlatoust PogačarPermalink
(1875 – 1884)

Born:1811
Died:1884 († 73)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1875 – 1884)

Bishop Jernej VidmarPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1872)

Born:1802.08.11
Died:1883 († 81)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1860.03.23 – 1872)

Archbishop Augustin Johann Joseph Gruber (Avguštin)Permalink
(1816.07.22 – 1823.11.17)

Born:1763.06.23 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1788.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1816.09.08
Died:1835.06.28 († 72)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1815.06.26] 1816.07.22 – 1823.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1823.02.16] 1823.11.17 – 1835.06.28)

Bishop Anton Kavčič, S.J.Permalink
(1807.07.15 – 1814.03.17)

Born:1743.12.08
Ordained Priest:1773.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1805.11.03
Died:1814.03.17 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1805.09.23 – 1807.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1805.09.23 – 1807.07.15)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1807.07.15 – 1814.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ljubljana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michel Leopold Brigido von Marenfels und BresovizPermalink
(1788.04.07 – 1807.03.23)

Born:1742.02.09
Ordained Priest:1765.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1788.04.27
Died:1816.06.23 († 74)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1787.08.21 – 1788.04.07 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1788.04.07 – 1807.03.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1807.03.23 – 1816.06.23)

Bishops of Ljubljana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Karel Janez grof HerbersteinPermalink
(1772.11.28 – 1787.10.07)

Born:1719.07.07 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1743.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1770
Died:1787.10.07 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1769.11.20 – 1772.11.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1769.11.20 – 1772.11.28)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1772.11.28 – 1787.10.07)

Bishop Leopold Jožef grof PetazziPermalink
(1760.12.15 – 1772.11.22)

Born:1703.07.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1726.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1741.01.08
Died:1772.11.22 († 69)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1740.08.27] 1740.09.30 – 1760.12.15)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1760.09.22] 1760.12.15 – 1772.11.22)

Bishop Ernest Amadej AttemsPermalink
(1742.12.17 – 1757.12.05)

Born:1694.12.21 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1724.12.17
Died:1757.12.05 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Dragobitia (1735.12.02 – 1742.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1735.12.02 – 1742.12.17)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1742.10.06] 1742.12.17 – 1757.12.05)

Bishop Žiga Feliks SchrattenbachPermalink
(1728.01.26 – 1742.06.12)

Born:1679.01.10 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1703.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1728.03.17
Died:1742.06.12 († 63)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1727.07.14] 1728.01.26 – 1742.06.12)

Bishop Viljem grof LesliePermalink
(1718.04.06 – 1727.04.04)

Born:1650
Ordained Priest:1681.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1712.03.06
Died:1727.04.04 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1711.12.18 – 1716.10.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1711.12.18 – 1716.10.05)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) ([1716.04.06] 1716.10.05 – 1718.04.06)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1718.01.05] 1718.04.06 – 1727.04.04)

Bishop Franz Karl KaunitzPermalink
(1711.06.01 – 1717.09.25)

Born:1676.11.02 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1704.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:1711.09.10
Died:1717.09.25 († 40)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1710.04.12] 1711.06.01 – 1717.09.25)

Archbishop Franz Ferdinand Reichsgraf von KuenburgPermalink
(1701.07.18 – 1711.05.11)

Born:1651.02.05
Ordained Priest:1689.04.09
Died:1731.08.07 († 80)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1701.07.18 – 1711.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1711.04.10] 1711.05.11 – 1731.08.07)

Bishop Žiga Krištof HerbersteinPermalink
(1683.12.06 – 1701.07.18)

Born:1644.02.13 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1667.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1684.05.01
Died:1716.07.20 († 72)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1683.04.21] 1683.12.06 – 1701.07.18)

Bishop Jožef RabattaPermalink
(1664.06.23 – 1683.02.28)

Born:1620
Ordained Priest:1664
Consecrated Bishop:1664.11.11
Died:1683.02.28 († 63)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1664.04.16] 1664.06.23 – 1683.02.28)

Bishop Otto Friedrich Graf von PuchheimPermalink
(1641.04.15 – 1664.04.03)

Born:1604.04.03 (Austria)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.04.21
Died:1664.04.03 († 60)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1641.04.15 – 1664.04.03)

Bishop Rinaldo ScarlichiPermalink
(1630.11.13 – 1640.12.07)

Born:1582
Died:1640.12.07 († 58)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1630.04.19] 1630.11.13 – 1640.12.07)

Bishop Rinaldo ScarlicchioPermalink
(1630 – 1640)

Died:1640

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1621 – 1630)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1630 – 1640)

Bishop Tomaž HrenPermalink
(1599.03.29 – 1630)

Born:1560
Died:1630 († 70)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1599.03.29 – 1630)

Bishop Janez TavčarPermalink
(1580.05.20 – 1597.08.24)

Born:1544
Died:1597.08.24 († 53)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1580.03] 1580.05.20 – 1597.08.24)

Bishop Baltazar RadličPermalink
(1579.05.15 – 1579.05.15)

Born:1533
Died:1579.05.15 († 46)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1578] 1579.05.15 – 1579.05.15)

Bishop Konrad GlušičPermalink
(1571.12.17 – 1578)

Born:1527
Died:1578 († 51)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1571.12.17 – 1578)

Bishop Peter SeebachPermalink
(1558 – 1568.12.25)

Born:1500
Died:1568.12.25 († 68)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1558 – 1568.12.25)

Bishop Urban TextorPermalink
(1543.12.19 – 1558)

Born:1491
Died:1558 († 67)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1543.12.19 – 1558)

Bishop Franc Kazianer KatzensteinPermalink
(1536 – 1543.09)

Born:1488
Consecrated Bishop:1538.03.31
Died:1543.09 († 55)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1536 – 1543.09)

Bishop Krištof RavbarPermalink
(1494.02.28 – 1536)

Born:1476
Died:1536 († 60)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1494.02.28 – 1536)

Bishop Sigmund LambergPermalink
(1463.06.06 – 1488.06.08)

Born:1420
Died:1488.06.08 († 68)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1463.06.06 – 1488.06.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.06.29

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up