GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lisala

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 67,674 km²

Population: 968,000 Catholics (53.3% of 1,817,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mbandaka–Bikoro

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 28 parishes, 3 missions, 69 priests (66 diocesan, 3 religious), 148 lay religious (46 brothers, 102 sisters), 35 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.02.11 – ...):Bishop Ernest Ngboko Ngombe, C.I.C.M. (54)Bishop Ernest Ngboko Ngombe, C.I.C.M. (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lisala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ernest Ngboko Ngombe, C.I.C.M. (54)Bishop Ernest Ngboko Ngombe, C.I.C.M. (54)Permalink
(2015.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa)

Cor unum anima una

Born:1964.05.25 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.04.19

Bishop of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (2015.02.11 – ...)

Bishop Louis Nkinga Bondala, C.I.C.M. (81)Bishop Louis Nkinga Bondala, C.I.C.M. (81)Permalink
(1997.07.06 – 2015.02.11)

Bishop emeritus of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1937.06.20 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04

Bishop of Kole (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.01.28 – 1996.03.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1996.03.13 – 1997.07.06)

Bishop of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1997.07.06 – 2015.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa) (2007.05.23 – 2009.11.14)

Bishop Louis Nganga a NdzandoPermalink
(1964.11.25 – 1997.07.06)

Pax in caritate

Born:1923 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1953.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.09
Died:2014.02.13 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1961.04.18 – 1964.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1961.04.18 – 1964.11.25)

Bishop of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1964.11.25 – 1997.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967 – 1968.09.05)

Bishop Frans van den Berghe, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1964.11.25)

Born:1907.05.08 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1931.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.29
Died:1976.05.17 († 69)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1943.02.09 – 1944.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Boseta (1943.02.09 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1944.12.20 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1964.11.25)

Bishop of Budjala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1964.11.25 – 1974)

Vicars Apostolic of Lisala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Frans van den Berghe, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1944.12.20 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Egide de Boeck, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1936.01.27 – 1944.12.20)

Born:1875.11.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.08
Died:1944.12.20 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Congo-Kinshasa) (1913 – 1916)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Anvers (Congo-Kinshasa) (1921.01.04 – 1936.01.27)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1921.03.10 – 1944.12.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1936.01.27 – 1944.12.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Nouvelle-Anvers (Roman Rite)

Bishop Egide de Boeck, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1921.01.04 – 1936.01.27)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up