GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lipa

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,166 km²

Population: 2,805,795 Catholics (94.1% of 2,982,704 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Boac, Gumaca, Lucena, Infanta

Neighbouring Dioceses: Imus (↖), San Pablo (↗), Lucena (→), Calapan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph (March 19), Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Statistics: 63 parishes, 234 priests (117 diocesan, 117 religious), 594 lay religious (281 brothers, 313 sisters), 105 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Imus (↖), San Pablo (↗), Lucena (→), Calapan (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.02.02 – ...):Archbishop Gilbert A. Garcera (58)Archbishop Gilbert A. Garcera (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lipa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gilbert A. Garcera (58)Archbishop Gilbert A. Garcera (58)Permalink
(2017.02.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines)

Ad omnia mittam te

Born:1959.02.02 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.29

Bishop of Daet (Philippines) (2007.04.04 – 2017.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (2017.02.02 – ...)

Archbishop Ramon Cabrera Argüelles (72)Archbishop Ramon Cabrera Argüelles (72)Permalink
(2004.05.14 – 2017.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lipa (Philippines)

Servus ancillæ filius

Born:1944.11.12 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Titular Bishop of Roscrea (1993.11.26 – 1995.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1993.11.26 – 1995.08.25)

Military Ordinary of Philippines (Philippines) (1995.08.25 – 2004.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (2004.05.14 – 2017.02.02)

Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (84)Archbishop Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (84) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1992.12.30 – 2003.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manila (Philippines)
Member emeritus of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Si mortuum fuerit fructum affert

Born:1932.08.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.28
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Œscus (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1982.06.09 – 1984.09.14)

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1984.09.14 – 1992.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1992.12.30 – 2003.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2003.09.15 – 2011.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006.03.24 [2007.03.04] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2011.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Pasig (Philippines) (2010.12.21 – 2011.04.20)

Archbishop Mariano Gaviola y GarcésPermalink
(1981.04.13 – 1992.12.30)

Born:1922.08.15 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.04
Died:1998.10.13 († 76)

Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1963.03.08 – 1967.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Girba (1967.05.31 – 1981.04.13)

Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines) (1974.03.02 – 1981.04.13)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1977 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1981.04.13 – 1992.12.30)

Cardinal Ricardo Jamin Vidal (86)Archbishop Ricardo Jamin Vidal (86) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1973.08.22 – 1981.04.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cebu (Philippines)

Viam veritatis elegi

Born:1931.02.06 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.30
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Claterna (1971.09.10 – 1973.08.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1971.09.10 – 1973.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1973.08.22 – 1981.04.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1981.04.13 – 1982.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1982.08.24 – 2010.10.15)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1985 – 1987)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense (1985.05.25 – ...)

Archbishop Alejandro OlaliaPermalink
(1972.06.20 – 1973.01.02)

Born:1913.02.26 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.25
Died:1973.01.02 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1949.05.14 – 1950.05.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1949.05.14 – 1950.05.06)

Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1950.05.06 – 1953.12.28)

Bishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1953.12.28 – 1972.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1972.06.20 – 1973.01.02)

Bishops of Lipa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alejandro Olalia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.12.28 – 1972.06.20)

(see above)

Bishop Alfredo Verzosa y FlorentinPermalink
(1916.09.06 – 1951.02.25)

Born:1877.12.09 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1904.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1917.01.20
Died:1954.06.27 († 76)

Bishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1916.09.06 – 1951.02.25)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1951.02.25 – 1954.06.27)

Bishop Joseph Petrelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.04.12 – 1915.03.30)

Born:1873.02.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.12
Died:1962.04.29 († 89)

Bishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1910.04.12 – 1915.03.30)

Apostolic Delegate to Philippines (1915.03.30 – 1921.05.27)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1915.03.30 – 1962.04.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1921.05.27 – 1925)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up