GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Linz

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,909 km²

Population: 991,600 Catholics (68.9% of 1,440,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Wien

Neighbouring Dioceses: Salzburg (↙), München und Freising (←), Passau (↖), České Budějovice (↑), Sankt Pölten (→), Graz–Seckau (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 474 parishes, 13 missions, 625 priests (353 diocesan, 272 religious), 117 deacons, 1,057 lay religious (323 brothers, 734 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Salzburg (↙), München und Freising (←), Passau (↖), České Budějovice (↑), Sankt Pölten (→), Graz–Seckau (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.11.18 – ...):Bishop Manfred Scheuer (63)Bishop Manfred Scheuer (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Linz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manfred Scheuer (63)Bishop Manfred Scheuer (63)Permalink
(2015.11.18 – ...)

Bishop of Linz (Austria)

SPIRITUS VIVIFICAT

Born:1955.08.10 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.14

Bishop of Innsbruck (Austria) (2003.10.21 – 2015.11.18)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) (2015.11.18 – ...)

Bishop Ludwig Schwarz, S.D.B. (78)Bishop Ludwig Schwarz, S.D.B. (78)Permalink
(2005.07.06 – 2015.11.18)

Bishop emeritus of Linz (Austria)

Servite Domino in lætitia

Born:1940.06.04 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.25

Titular Bishop of Simidicca (2001.10.15 – 2005.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (2001.10.15 – 2005.07.06)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) (2005.07.06 – 2015.11.18)

Bishop Maximilian Aichern, O.S.B. (85)Bishop Maximilian Aichern, O.S.B. (85)Permalink
(1981.12.15 – 2005.05.18)

Bishop emeritus of Linz (Austria)

In caritate servire

Born:1932.12.26 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.17

President of Benedictine Congregation of Austria of the Immaculate Conception (1978 – 1981.12.15)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) (1981.12.15 – 2005.05.18)

Bishop Franz Sales ZaunerPermalink
(1956.01.01 – 1980.08.15)

Omnia Christo

Born:1904.12.11
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.15
Died:1994.02.20 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Fata (1949.06.22 – 1956.01.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Linz (Austria) (1949.06.22 – 1956.01.01)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) (1956.01.01 – 1980.08.15)

Bishop Joseph Calasanz FließerPermalink
(1946.05.11 – 1956.01.01)

Vince in bono malum

Born:1896.07.28
Ordained Priest:1919.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1941.05.11
Died:1960.06.12 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Gargara (1941.03.19 – 1946.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Linz (Austria) (1941.03.19 – 1946.05.11)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) (1946.05.11 – 1956.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Binda (1956.01.01 – 1960.06.12)

Bishop Johannes Evangelist Maria GföllnerPermalink
(1915.08.19 – 1941.06.03)

Hæc est victoria quæ mundum vincit: fides nostra

Born:1867.12.17
Ordained Priest:1893.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1915.10.18
Died:1941.06.03 († 73)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) ([1915.07.16] 1915.08.19 – 1941.06.03)

Bishop Rudolf HittmairPermalink
(1909.04.14 – 1915.03.05)

Born:1859.07.24
Ordained Priest:1888.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.01
Died:1915.03.05 († 55)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) ([1909.03.17] 1909.04.14 – 1915.03.05)

Bishop Franz von Sales Maria DoppelbauerPermalink
(1889.02.11 – 1908.12.02)

Born:1845.01.21
Ordained Priest:1868.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1889.03.10
Died:1908.12.02 († 63)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) ([1888.12.17] 1889.02.11 – 1908.12.02)

Bishop Ernest Maria MüllerPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1888.09.28)

Born:1822.06.30 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1846.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1885.04.26
Died:1888.09.28 († 66)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) ([1885.02.17] 1885.03.27 – 1888.09.28)

Bishop Franz Joseph RudigierPermalink
(1853.03.10 – 1884.11.29)

Born:1811.04.07
Ordained Priest:1835.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1853.06.05
Died:1884.11.29 († 73)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) ([1852.12.19] 1853.03.10 – 1884.11.29)

Bishop Gregorius Thomas Ziegler, O.S.B.Permalink
(1827.06.25 – 1852.04.15)

Born:1770.03.07
Ordained Priest:1793.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1822.06.29
Died:1852.04.15 († 82)

Bishop of Tyniec (Poland) (1822.02.05 – 1826.04.23)

Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (1826.04.23 – 1827.06.25)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) ([1827.04.13] 1827.06.25 – 1852.04.15)

Bishop Sigismund Ernst Graf von Hohenwart, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1814.12.19 – 1825.04.22)

Born:1745.06.07
Ordained Priest:1768.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1815.05.07
Died:1825.04.22 († 79)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) (1814.12.19 – 1825.04.22)

Bishop Joseph Anton GallPermalink
(1788.12.15 – 1807.06.18)

Born:1748.03.27
Ordained Priest:1772.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1789.02.08
Died:1807.06.18 († 59)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) ([1788.05.09] 1788.12.15 – 1807.06.18)

Bishop Ernest Johann Nepomuk Reichsgraf von HerbersteinPermalink
(1785.02.14 – 1788.03.17)

Born:1731.04.20 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1754.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1767.03.08
Died:1788.03.17 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1767.02.16 – 1785.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1767.02.16 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) ([1785.01.01] 1785.02.14 – 1788.03.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up