GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lins

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,261 km²

Population: 228,700 Catholics (73.0% of 313,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Botucatu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Araçatuba (←), São José do Rio Preto (↑), Catanduva (↗), Bauru (↘), Marília (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 43 parishes, 2 missions, 84 priests (76 diocesan, 8 religious), 12 deacons, 42 lay religious (15 brothers, 27 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Araçatuba (←), São José do Rio Preto (↑), Catanduva (↗), Bauru (↘), Marília (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.09.30 – ...):Bishop Francisco Carlos da Silva (63)Bishop Francisco Carlos da Silva (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lins (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Carlos da Silva (63)Bishop Francisco Carlos da Silva (63)Permalink
(2015.09.30 – ...)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil)

Ite in Vineam

Born:1955.09.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.11.22

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (2007.09.19 – 2015.09.30)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (2015.09.30 – ...)

Bishop Irineu Danelón, S.D.B. (78)Bishop Irineu Danelón, S.D.B. (78)Permalink
(1987.11.26 – 2015.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Lins (Brazil)

A caridade jamais passará

Born:1940.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.31

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1987.11.26 – 2015.09.30)

Bishop Walter Bini, S.D.B.Permalink
(1984.03.14 – 1987.06.17)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1930.05.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.24
Died:1987.06.17 († 57)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1984.03.14 – 1987.06.17)

Bishop Luiz ColussiPermalink
(1980.10.11 – 1983.12.05)

Grandis restat via

Born:1931.07.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.07
Died:1996.12.04 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Gor (1978.01.03 – 1980.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1978.01.03 – 1980.03.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1980.03.28 – 1980.10.11)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1980.10.11 – 1983.12.05)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (1983.12.05 – 1996.12.04)

Bishop Pedro Paulo Koop, M.S.C.Permalink
(1964.07.27 – 1980.10.11)

In corde Jesu

Born:1905.09.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1964.09.08
Died:1988.03.26 († 82)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1964.07.27 – 1980.10.11)

Bishop Henrique GelainPermalink
(1950.05.27 – 1964.03.28)

In corde regnat omnium

Born:1910.06.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1944.12.10
Died:1993.12.31 († 83)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1944.07.29 – 1948.05.22)

Bishop of Cafelândia (Brazil) (1948.05.22 – 1950.05.27)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1950.05.27 – 1964.03.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Marília (Brazil) (1952 – 1954.10.07)

Bishop of Vacaria (Brazil) (1964.03.28 – 1986.02.05)

Bishops of Cafelândia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henrique GelainPermalink
(1948.05.22 – 1950.05.27)

(see above)

Bishop Henrique César Fernandes Mourão, S.D.B.Permalink
(1935.12.16 – 1945.03.30)

Nec mora nec quies

Born:1877.11.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1925.10.18
Died:1945.03.30 († 67)

Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1925.05.01 – 1935.12.16)

Bishop of Cafelândia (Brazil) (1935.12.16 – 1945.03.30)

Bishop Ático Eusébio da Rocha (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.12.17 – 1935.12.16)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1882.03.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1905.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1923.04.15
Died:1950.04.11 († 68)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1928.12.17)

Bishop of Cafelândia (Brazil) (1928.12.17 – 1935.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1935.12.16 – 1950.04.11)

Bishop Carlos Duarte Costa Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1926 – 1928.12.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up