GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lingayen–Dagupan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,565 km²

Population: 1,194,100 Catholics (83.0% of 1,439,015 total) (2017)

Statistics: 51 parishes, 9 missions, 119 priests (81 diocesan, 38 religious), 136 lay religious (56 brothers, 80 sisters), 84 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Alaminos, Cabanatuan, San Fernando de La Union, San Jose de Nueva Ecija, Urdaneta

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alaminos (←), San Fernando de La Union (↑), Urdaneta (→), Tarlac (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Mother of Salvation, St. Gregory the Great

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 8

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (44)

Alaminos (←), San Fernando de La Union (↑), Urdaneta (→), Tarlac (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.09.08 – ...):Archbishop Socrates Buenaventura Villegas (59)Archbishop Socrates Buenaventura Villegas (59)
Auxiliary Bishop (2019.03.18 – ...):Bishop Fidelis Bautista Layog (50)Bishop Fidelis Bautista Layog (50)

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lingayen–Dagupan (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Socrates Buenaventura Villegas (59)Archbishop Socrates Buenaventura Villegas (59)Permalink
(2009.09.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines)

Pax

Born:1960.09.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1985.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.31

Titular Bishop of Nin (2001.07.25 – 2004.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (2001.07.25 – 2004.05.03)

Bishop of Balanga (Philippines) (2004.05.03 – 2009.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (2009.09.08 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2013.12.01 – 2017.07.08)

Archbishop Oscar Valero Cruz (84)Archbishop Oscar Valero Cruz (84)Permalink
(1991.07.15 – 2009.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines)

Justitia et pax

Born:1934.11.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1962.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.03

Titular Bishop of Martirano (1976.03.04 – 1978.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1976.03.04 – 1978.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (1978.05.22 – 1988.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1991.07.15 – 2009.09.08)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1993 – 2000)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1995 – 1999)

Archbishop Federico G. Limon, S.V.D.Permalink
(1973.02.07 – 1991.07.15)

Take care of my sheep

Born:1915.10.03 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1996.06.13 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva (1972.01.07 – 1973.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1972.01.07 – 1973.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1973.02.07 – 1991.07.15)

Archbishop Mariano MadriagaPermalink
(1963.02.16 – 1973.02.07)

Born:1902.05.05 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.24
Died:1981.11.01 († 79)

Bishop of Lingayen (Philippines) (1938.03.17 – 1954.02.11)

Bishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1954.02.11 – 1963.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1963.02.16 – 1973.02.07)

Bishops of Lingayen–Dagupan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mariano Madriaga (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1954.02.11 – 1963.02.16)

(see above)

Bishops of Lingayen (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mariano Madriaga (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1938.03.17 – 1954.02.11)

(see above)

Bishop Cesare Marie GuerreroPermalink
(1929.02.22 – 1937.12.16)

Exultabunt ossa humuliata

Born:1885.01.26
Ordained Priest:1914.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.24
Died:1961.03.28 († 76)

Bishop of Lingayen (Philippines) (1929.02.22 – 1937.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1937.12.16 – 1949.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1937.12.16 – 1949.05.14)

Bishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (1949.05.14 – 1957.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo minus (1957.03.14 – 1961.03.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up