GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Linares

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 33,453 km²

Population: 226,675 Catholics (77.6% of 292,246 total) (2018)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 43 priests (diocesan), 34 lay religious (34 sisters), 14 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Monterrey

Neighbouring Dioceses: Matehuala (↙), Zacatecas (←), Saltillo (↖), Monterrey (↖), Nuevo Laredo (↑), Matamoros (→), Ciudad Victoria (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Morelos y Antonio de Jesús Sacedón, Centro, 67700 - Linares, N.L., Mexico

Phone: (821) 2-12-18-12

History


Special Churches

Matehuala (↙), Zacatecas (←), Saltillo (↖), Monterrey (↖), Nuevo Laredo (↑), Matamoros (→), Ciudad Victoria (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Linares (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hilario González García (55)Bishop Hilario González García (55)Permalink
(2014.11.19 – 2020.11.21)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico)

Sirvamos al Señor con alegria

Born:1965.06.19 (Monterrey, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1995.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2015.01.22

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (2014.11.19 – 2020.11.21)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (2020.11.21 – ...)

Bishop Ramón Calderón Batres (82)Bishop Ramón Calderón Batres (82)Permalink
(1988.02.12 – 2014.11.19)

Bishop emeritus of Linares (Mexico)

Mués tranos al Padre

Born:1938.10.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.25

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1988.02.12 – 2014.11.19)

Bishop Rafael Gallardo García, O.S.A. (93)Bishop Rafael Gallardo García, O.S.A. (93)Permalink
(1974.07.11 – 1987.05.21)

Bishop emeritus of Tampico (Mexico)

Born:1927.10.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.24

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1974.07.11 – 1987.05.21)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1987.05.21 – 2003.12.27)

Bishop Antonio Sahagún LópezPermalink
(1966.07.18 – 1973.10.31)

Siervo de Dios y apóstol

Born:1917.02.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1966.09.21
Died:2005.10.31 († 88)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1966.07.18 – 1973.10.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1973.10.31 – 1992.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Simitthu (1973.10.31 – 2005.10.31)

Bishop Anselmo Zarza BernalPermalink
(1962.05.24 – 1966.01.13)

Born:1916.06.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.22
Died:2014.04.15 († 97)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1962.05.24 – 1966.01.13)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1966.01.13 – 1992.01.04)


as of 2020.11.22

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up