GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Limoeiro do Norte

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,440 km²

Population: 441,600 Catholics (80.3% of 550,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fortaleza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Iguatu (↙), Quixadá (←), Fortaleza (↖), Mossoró (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 40 priests (29 diocesan, 11 religious), 64 lay religious (14 brothers, 50 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (26)

Iguatu (↙), Quixadá (←), Fortaleza (↖), Mossoró (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.05.10 – ...):Bishop André Vital Félix da Silva, S.C.I. (52)Bishop André Vital Félix da Silva, S.C.I. (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Limoeiro do Norte (Roman Rite)

Bishop André Vital Félix da Silva, S.C.I. (52)Bishop André Vital Félix da Silva, S.C.I. (52)Permalink
(2017.05.10 – ...)

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil)

Born:1965.05.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.08

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (2017.05.10 – ...)

Bishop José Haring, O.F.M. (76)Bishop José Haring, O.F.M. (76)Permalink
(2000.01.19 – 2017.05.10)

Bishop emeritus of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil)

Unidos na mesma Fé

Born:1940.12.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.20

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (2000.01.19 – 2017.05.10)

Bishop Manuel Edmilson da Cruz (92)Bishop Manuel Edmilson da Cruz (92)Permalink
(1994.05.18 – 1998.05.06)

Bishop emeritus of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil)

Verbum caro factum

Born:1924.10.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.06

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1966.08.08 – 1974.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Cæsaris (1966.08.08 – 1994.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1974.07.03 – 1994.05.18)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1992 – 1994.05.18)

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1994.05.18 – 1998.05.06)

Bishop Manuel Edmilson da Cruz (92)Bishop Manuel Edmilson da Cruz (92)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1992 – 1994.05.18)

Bishop Pompeu Bezerra BessaPermalink
(1973.01.25 – 1994.05.18)

Born:1923.11.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.01
Died:2000.07.23 († 76)

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1973.01.25 – 1994.05.18)

Cardinal José Freire Falcão (91)Bishop José Freire Falcão (91) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1967.08.19 – 1971.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Servir em humildade

Born:1925.10.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.17
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1967.04.24 – 1967.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1967.04.24 – 1967.08.19)

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1967.08.19 – 1971.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1971.11.25 – 1984.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1984.02.15 – 2004.01.28)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina (1988.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Aureliano de MatosPermalink
(1940.01.30 – 1967.08.19)

Born:1889.06.17
Ordained Priest:1914.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.29
Died:1967.08.19 († 78)

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1940.01.30 – 1967.08.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up