GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Limeira

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,915 km²

Population: 654,000 Catholics (54.9% of 1,190,787 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campinas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Piracicaba (↙), Ribeirão Preto (↖), São Carlos (↖), São João da Boa Vista (↗), Amparo (→), Campinas (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 86 parishes, 120 priests (102 diocesan, 18 religious), 23 deacons, 132 lay religious (25 brothers, 107 sisters), 29 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Piracicaba (↙), Ribeirão Preto (↖), São Carlos (↖), São João da Boa Vista (↗), Amparo (→), Campinas (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.06.13 – ...):Bishop Vilson Dias de Oliveira, D.C. (59)Bishop Vilson Dias de Oliveira, D.C. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Limeira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vilson Dias de Oliveira, D.C. (59)Bishop Vilson Dias de Oliveira, D.C. (59)Permalink
(2007.06.13 – ...)

Bishop of Limeira (Brazil)

Cristo é a nossa paz

Born:1958.11.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.01

Bishop of Limeira (Brazil) (2007.06.13 – ...)

Bishop Augusto José Zini FilhoPermalink
(2003.01.22 – 2006.11.15)

Frater inter fratres

Born:1932.11.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.08
Died:2006.11.15 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Megalopolis in Proconsulari (1994.07.13 – 2003.01.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1994.07.13 – 2003.01.22)

Bishop of Limeira (Brazil) (2003.01.22 – 2006.11.15)

Bishop Ercílio Turco (80)Bishop Ercílio Turco (80)Permalink
(1989.11.18 – 2002.04.24)

Bishop emeritus of Osasco (Brazil)

Evangelium Dei evangelizare

Born:1938.03.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.04

Bishop of Limeira (Brazil) (1989.11.18 – 2002.04.24)

Bishop of Osasco (Brazil) (2002.04.24 – 2014.04.16)

Bishop Fernando Legal, S.D.B. (86)Bishop Fernando Legal, S.D.B. (86)Permalink
(1985.04.25 – 1989.03.15)

Bishop emeritus of São Miguel Paulista (Brazil)

Cum Matre Jesu

Born:1931.12.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.31

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1980.03.28 – 1985.04.25)

Bishop of Limeira (Brazil) (1985.04.25 – 1989.03.15)

Bishop of São Miguel Paulista (Brazil) (1989.03.15 – 2008.01.09)

Bishop Aloísio Ariovaldo Amaral, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1976.04.29 – 1984.04.14)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1919.12.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.25
Died:1994.11.02 († 74)

Superior General of Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists) (1967 – 1973)

Bishop of Limeira (Brazil) (1976.04.29 – 1984.04.14)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1984.04.14 – 1991.05.15)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up