GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lilongwe

Malawi Malawi

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Dedza, Karonga, Mzuzu

Address: P.O. Box 33, Lilongwe, Malawi

Phone: +265 1 754667

History

  • 1889.07.31: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Nyassa (from Apostolic Vicariate of Tanganyika)
  • 1897.02.12: Promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Nyassa
  • 1903.12.03: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Shiré
  • 1913.01.28: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Bangweulu
  • 1937.07.01: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Fort Jameson
  • 1947.05.08: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Northern Nyassa
  • 1951.07.12: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Likuni
  • 1956.04.29: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Dedza
  • 1958.06.20: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Lilongwe / Lilongven(sis) (Latin)
  • 1959.04.25: Promoted as Diocese of Lilongwe / Lilongven(sis) (Latin)
  • 2011.02.09: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Lilongwe / Lilongven(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.07.03 – ...):Archbishop Tarcisius Gervazio Ziyaye (64)Archbishop Tarcisius Gervazio Ziyaye (64)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lilongwe (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tarcisius Gervazio Ziyaye (64)Archbishop Tarcisius Gervazio Ziyaye (64)
(2013.07.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lilongwe (Malawi)
President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa

Born:1949.05.19 (Malawi)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1992.05.23

Titular Bishop of Macon (1991.11.26 – 1993.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dedza (Malawi) (1991.11.26 – 1993.05.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (1993.05.04 – 1994.11.11)

Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (1994.11.11 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malawi (2000 – 2012.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Blantyre (Malawi) (2001.01.23 – 2013.07.03)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (2008.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (2013.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop Rémi Joseph Gustave Sainte-Marie, M. Afr. (76)Archbishop Rémi Joseph Gustave Sainte-Marie, M. Afr. (76)
(2011.02.09 – 2013.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lilongwe (Malawi)

Born:1938.01.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.09

Titular Bishop of Molicunza (1998.02.14 – 2000.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dedza (Malawi) (1998.02.14 – 2000.09.07)

Bishop of Dedza (Malawi) (2000.09.07 – 2006.02.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (2006.02.18 – 2007.07.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Dedza (Malawi) (2006.02.18 – 2007.07.04)

Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (2007.07.04 – 2011.02.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (2011.02.09 – 2013.07.03)

Bishops of Lilongwe (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rémi Joseph Gustave Sainte-Marie, M. Afr. (76)Bishop Rémi Joseph Gustave Sainte-Marie, M. Afr. (76) (later Archbishop)
(2007.07.04 – 2011.02.09)

(see above)

Bishop Felix Eugenio Mkhori
(2001.01.23 – 2007.07.04)

Born:1931.08.24 (Malawi)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.08
Died:2012.10.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sicca Veneria (1977.09.29 – 1979.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chikwawa (Malawi) (1977.09.29 – 1979.02.12)

Bishop of Chikwawa (Malawi) (1979.02.12 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malawi (1980 – 1984)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malawi (1994 – 2000)

Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (2001.01.23 – 2007.07.04)

Archbishop Tarcisius Gervazio Ziyaye (64)Bishop Tarcisius Gervazio Ziyaye (64) (later Archbishop)
(1994.11.11 – 2001.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lilongwe (Malawi)
President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa

Born:1949.05.19 (Malawi)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1992.05.23

Titular Bishop of Macon (1991.11.26 – 1993.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dedza (Malawi) (1991.11.26 – 1993.05.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (1993.05.04 – 1994.11.11)

Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (1994.11.11 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malawi (2000 – 2012.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Blantyre (Malawi) (2001.01.23 – 2013.07.03)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (2008.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (2013.07.03 – ...)

Bishop Matthias A. Chimole
(1979.12.20 – 1994.11.11)

Born:1916 (Malawi)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.13
Died:2005.11.18 († 89)

Bishop of Zomba (Malawi) (1970.09.21 – 1979.12.20)

Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (1979.12.20 – 1994.11.11)

Bishop Patrick Augustine Kalilombe, M. Afr.
(1972.05.06 – 1979.12.20)

Born:1933.08.28 (Malawi)
Ordained Priest:1958.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.27
Died:2012.09.25 († 79)

Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (1972.05.06 – 1979.12.20)

Bishop Joseph Fady, M. Afr.
(1959.04.25 – 1972.05.06)

Born:1899.06.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.09
Died:1984.06.22 († 85)

Vicar Apostolic of Lilongwe (Malawi) (1951.07.10 – 1959.04.25)

Titular Bishop of Abaradira (1951.07.12 – 1959.04.25)

Bishop of Lilongwe (Malawi) (1959.04.25 – 1972.05.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Lilongwe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Fady, M. Afr.
(1951.07.10 – 1959.04.25)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Nyassa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Ansgarius Julien, M. Afr.
(1934.12.10 – 1950.12.07)

In cruce salus

Born:1886.12.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.24
Died:1961.03.05 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Nyassa (Malawi) (1934.12.10 – 1950.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Choba (1934.12.10 – 1961.03.05)

Bishop Mathurin Guillemé, M. Afr.
(1911.02.24 – 1934.06.27)

Born:1859.07.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1883.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.18
Died:1942.04.07 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Nyassa (Malawi) (1911.02.24 – 1934.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Matara in Proconsulari (1911.02.24 – 1942.04.07)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Stanislas Dupont, M. Afr.
(1897.02.12 – 1911.02.28)

Accendatur

Born:1850.07.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.15
Died:1930.03.19 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Nyassa (Malawi) (1897.02.12 – 1911.02.28)

Titular Bishop of Thibaris (1897.02.16 – 1930.03.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up