GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Liepāja

Latvia Latvia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Riga

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.20 – ...):Bishop Viktors Stulpins (43)Bishop Viktors Stulpins (43)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Liepāja (Roman Rite)

Bishop Viktors Stulpins (43)Bishop Viktors Stulpins (43)
(2013.07.20 – ...)

Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia)

Mans Kungs un mans Dievs

Born:1971.09.26 (Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.07

Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia) (2013.07.20 – ...)

Bishop Edvards Pavlovskis (64)Bishop Edvards Pavlovskis (64)
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.06.20 – 2013.07.20)

Bishop Vilhelms Toms Marija Lapelis, O.P. (52)Bishop Vilhelms Toms Marija Lapelis, O.P. (52)
(2001.05.12 – 2012.06.20)

Bishop emeritus of Liepāja (Latvia)
Secretary General emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Latvia

In nomine Domini

Born:1961.12.30 (Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia) (2000.01.25 – 2001.05.12)

Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia) (2001.05.12 – 2012.06.20)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Latvia (2011.06.01 – 2012.06.20)

Bishop Ārvaldis Andrejs Brumanis
(1995.12.07 – 2001.05.12)

Born:1926.02.13 (Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06
Died:2013.12.17 († 87)

Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia) (1995.12.07 – 2001.05.12)

Bishop Jānis Bulis (64)Bishop Jānis Bulis (64)
(1991.05.08 – 1995.12.07)

Bishop of Rēzekne–Aglona (Latvia)
President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia

Pro Christo et ecclesia

Born:1950.08.17 (Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.24

Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia) (1991.05.08 – 1995.12.07)

Bishop of Rēzekne–Aglona (Latvia) (1995.12.07 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia (2011.06.01 – 2011.10.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia (2011.10.18 – ...)

Bishop Janis Cakuls (88)Bishop Janis Cakuls (88)
(Apostolic Administrator 1990.05.23 – 1991.05.08)

Cardinal Julijans Vaivods
(Apostolic Administrator 1964.11.10 – 1990.05.23)

Bishop Peters Strods
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1947.07.25 – 1960.08.05)

Bishop Antonijs Urbšs
(1938.04.29 – 1965.08.11)

Born:1879.11.29
Ordained Priest:1903.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1938.06.29
Died:1965.08.11 († 85)

Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia) (1938.04.29 – 1965.08.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up