GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lichinga

Mozambique Mozambique

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Nampula

Patron Saint: São José

Cathedral Dedication: March 19

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.12.30 – ...):Bishop Elio Greselin, S.C.I. (75)Bishop Elio Greselin, S.C.I. (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lichinga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Elio Greselin, S.C.I. (75)Bishop Elio Greselin, S.C.I. (75)
(2008.12.30 – ...)

Bishop of Lichinga (Mozambique)

Born:1938.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.22

Bishop of Lichinga (Mozambique) (2008.12.30 – ...)

Bishop Hilário Da Cruz Massinga, O.F.M. (56)Bishop Hilário Da Cruz Massinga, O.F.M. (56)
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.01.25 – 2008.12.30)

Bishop Hilário Da Cruz Massinga, O.F.M. (56)Bishop Hilário Da Cruz Massinga, O.F.M. (56)
(2003.04.05 – 2008.01.25)

Bishop of Quelimane (Mozambique)

Eu confio na misericórdia de Deu

Born:1958.06.25 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1994.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.15

Bishop of Lichinga (Mozambique) (2003.04.05 – 2008.01.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Lichinga (Mozambique) (2008.01.25 – 2008.12.30)

Bishop of Quelimane (Mozambique) (2008.01.25 – ...)

Bishop Luís Gonzaga Ferreira da Silva, S.J.
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.01.25 – 2003.04.05)

Bishop Luís Gonzaga Ferreira da Silva, S.J.
(1976.07.29 – 2003.01.25)

Born:1923.04.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1972.12.17
Died:2013.08.07 († 90)

Bishop of Vila Cabral (Mozambique) (1972.11.10 – 1976.07.29)

Bishop of Lichinga (Mozambique) (1976.07.29 – 2003.01.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Lichinga (Mozambique) (2003.01.25 – 2003.04.05)

Bishops of Vila Cabral (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luís Gonzaga Ferreira da Silva, S.J.
(1972.11.10 – 1976.07.29)

(see above)

Bishop Eurico Dias Nogueira (later Archbishop)
(1964.07.10 – 1972.02.19)

Born:1923.03.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.06
Died:2014.05.19 († 91)

Bishop of Vila Cabral (Mozambique) (1964.07.10 – 1972.02.19)

Bishop of Sá da Bandeira (Angola) (1972.02.19 – 1977.02.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pereira de Eça (Angola) (1975 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1977.02.03 – 1999.06.05)


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up