GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Libreville

Gabon Gabon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 39,275 km²

Population: 534,000 Catholics (59.7% of 894,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Franceville, Mouila, Oyem, Port-Gentil

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 36 parishes, 85 priests (37 diocesan, 48 religious), 2 deacons, 186 lay religious (78 brothers, 108 sisters), 46 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1998.04.03 – ...):Archbishop Basile Mvé Engone, S.D.B. (77)Archbishop Basile Mvé Engone, S.D.B. (77)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Libreville (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Basile Mvé Engone, S.D.B. (77)Archbishop Basile Mvé Engone, S.D.B. (77)Permalink
(1998.04.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Libreville (Gabon)

Born:1941.05.30 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Oyem (Gabon) (1980.04.24 – 1982.08.23)

Bishop of Oyem (Gabon) (1982.08.23 – 1998.04.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Gabon (1989 – 2005)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (1994 – 1997)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Libreville (Gabon) (1998.04.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Franceville (Gabon) (2016.04.04 – 2017.11.04)

Archbishop André Fernand AnguiléPermalink
(1969.05.29 – 1998.04.03)

Born:1922.05.15 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01
Died:2001.12.10 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Libreville (Gabon) (1969.05.29 – 1998.04.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Gabon (1970 – 1981)

Archbishop Jean-Jerôme Adam, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1958.12.11 – 1969.05.29)

Born:1904.06.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1947.12.09
Died:1981.07.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Rhinocorura (1947.07.10 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Libreville (Gabon) (1947.07.10 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Libreville (Gabon) (1955.09.14 – 1958.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Libreville (Gabon) (1958.12.11 – 1969.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Brescello (1969.05.29 – 1976.10.27)

Bishops of Libreville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Jerôme Adam, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1958.12.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Libreville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Jerôme Adam, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.07.10 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Gabon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Michel-François Tardy, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1926.01.04 – 1947.01.28)

Born:1882.12.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.25
Died:1947.01.28 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Acalissus (1925.12.18 – 1947.01.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Gabon (Gabon) (1926.01.04 – 1947.01.28)

Bishop Louis Jean Martrou, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1914.05.07 – 1925.03.22)

Born:1876.12.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.02.24
Died:1925.03.22 († 48)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Gabon (Gabon) (1912.12.10 – 1914.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1912.12.10 – 1925.03.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Gabon (Gabon) (1914.05.07 – 1925.03.22)

Bishop Jean Martin Adam, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1897.02.16 – 1914.05.07)

Born:1846.08.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1897.06.06
Died:1929.01.14 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Gabon (Gabon) (1897.02.16 – 1914.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Thmuis (1897.02.16 – 1929.01.14)

Bishop Alexandre-Louis-Victor-Aimé Le Roy, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1892.07.03 – 1896.05.24)

Born:1854.01.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1892.10.09
Died:1938.04.21 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Gabon (Gabon) (1892.07.03 – 1896.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1892.07.03 – 1921.05.13)

Superior General of Congregation of the Holy Spirit (Spiritans, Holy Ghost Fathers) (1896.07 – 1926)

Titular Archbishop of Caria (1921.05.13 – 1938.04.21)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Le Berre, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1877.09.07 – 1891.07.16)

Born:1819.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1877.10.28
Died:1891.07.16 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia (1877.09.07 – 1891.07.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Gabon (Gabon) (1877.09.07 – 1891.07.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Deux Guinées (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-René Bessieux, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1863.02.06 – 1876.04.30)

Born:1803.12.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1849.01.14
Died:1876.04.30 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Deux Guinées et Sénégambie (Gabon) (1848.06.20 – 1863.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1848.06.20 – 1876.04.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Deux Guinées (Gabon) (1863.02.06 – 1876.04.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Deux Guinées et Sénégambie (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-René Bessieux, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1848.06.20 – 1863.02.06)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Benoît Truffet, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1846.09.22 – 1847.11.23)

Born:1812.10.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.01.25
Died:1847.11.23 († 35)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1846.09.22 – 1847.11.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Deux Guinées et Sénégambie (Gabon) (1846.09.22 – 1847.11.23)

Prefects Apostolic of Deux Guinées et Sénégambie (Roman Rite)

Fr. Eugène TisserantPermalink
(1844 – 1846)

Died:1846

Prefect Apostolic of Deux Guinées et Sénégambie (Gabon) (1844 – 1846)

Bishop Edward BarronPermalink
(1842.10.03 – 1844.09.03)

Born:1801.06.28 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1826
Consecrated Bishop:1842.11.01
Died:1854.09.12 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Constantina (1842.10.03 – 1844.03.02)

Prefect Apostolic of Deux Guinées et Sénégambie (Gabon) (1842.10.03 – 1844.09.03)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1844.03.02 – 1854.09.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up