GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Líbano–Honda

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,477 km²

Population: 240,500 Catholics (88.2% of 272,770 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ibagué

Neighbouring Dioceses: Manizales (←), La Dorada–Guaduas (↗), Girardot (↘), Ibagué (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 30 parishes, 1 mission, 53 priests (46 diocesan, 7 religious), 84 lay religious (11 brothers, 73 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.17 – ...):Bishop José Luis Henao Cadavid (64)Bishop José Luis Henao Cadavid (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Líbano–Honda (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Luis Henao Cadavid (64)Bishop José Luis Henao Cadavid (64)Permalink
(2015.10.17 – ...)

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia)

Born:1954.04.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.21

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia) (2015.10.17 – ...)

Bishop José Miguel Gómez Rodríguez (57)Bishop José Miguel Gómez Rodríguez (57)Permalink
(2004.11.22 – 2015.02.23)

Bishop of Facatativá (Colombia)

Born:1961.04.24 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1987.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:2005.02.05

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia) (2004.11.22 – 2015.02.23)

Bishop of Facatativá (Colombia) (2015.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Rafael Arcadio Bernal Supelano, C.SS.R. (83)Bishop Rafael Arcadio Bernal Supelano, C.SS.R. (83)Permalink
(2003.01.10 – 2004.02.28)

Bishop emeritus of Líbano–Honda (Colombia)

Born:1934.11.28 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1959.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.15

Titular Bishop of Amudarsa (1978.02.27 – 1990.03.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Sibundoy (Colombia) (1978.02.27 – 1990.03.29)

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (1990.03.29 – 2003.01.10)

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia) (2003.01.10 – 2004.02.28)

Twitter FeedBishop José Luis Serna Alzate, I.M.C.Permalink
(1989.07.08 – 2002.07.12)

Born:1936.02.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.07
Died:2014.09.28 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1978.11.15 – 1985.12.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Florencia (Colombia) (1978.11.15 – 1985.12.09)

Bishop of Florencia (Colombia) (1985.12.09 – 1989.07.08)

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia) (1989.07.08 – 2002.07.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up