GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lezhë

Albania Albania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 300 km²

Population: 86,300 Catholics (70.9% of 121,700 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Shkodrë–Pult

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sapë (↑), Rrëshen (→), Tiranë–Durrës (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 12 parishes, 2 missions, 18 priests (4 diocesan, 14 religious), 74 lay religious (20 brothers, 54 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Kuria Ipeshkvnore, Rruga Varosh, Ish Dega Ushtarake, Lezhë, Albania

History


Special Churches

Sapë (↑), Rrëshen (→), Tiranë–Durrës (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.11.23 – ...):Bishop Ottavio Vitale, R.C.J. (59)Bishop Ottavio Vitale, R.C.J. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lezhë (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ottavio Vitale, R.C.J. (59)Bishop Ottavio Vitale, R.C.J. (59)Permalink
(2005.11.23 – ...)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania)

Born:1959.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.06

Apostolic Administrator of Lezhë (Albania) (2000.02.05 – 2005.11.23)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (2005.11.23 – ...)

Bishop Ottavio Vitale, R.C.J. (59)Fr. Ottavio Vitale, R.C.J. (59) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2000.02.05 – 2005.11.23)

Blessed Bishop Frano GjiniPermalink
(1946.01.04 – 1948.03.11)

Born:1886.02.20 (Albania)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.28
Died:1948.03.11 († 62)

Abbot Ordinary of Shën Llezhri i Oroshit (Albania) (1930.06.29 – 1946.01.04)

Titular Bishop of Semta (1930.07.03 – 1946.01.04)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1946.01.04 – 1948.03.11)

Bishop Luigi BumciPermalink
(1911.09.18 – 1943.09.01)

Born:1872.11.07 (Turkey)
Died:1945.03.01 († 72)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1911.09.18 – 1943.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Cantanus (1943.09.01 – 1945.03.01)

Bishop Leonard Stefan Deda, O.F.M.Permalink
(1908.04.21 – 1910.10.08)

Born:1863.03.15
Ordained Priest:1885.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1905.04.30
Died:1910.10.08 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Thagura (1905.01.09 – 1908.04.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1905.01.09 – 1908.04.21)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1908.04.21 – 1910.10.08)

Bishop Francesco MalczynskiPermalink
(1870.05.24 – 1908.04.21)

Born:1829.12.27
Died:1908.04.21 († 78)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1870.05.24 – 1908.04.21)

Bishop Paolo DodmasseiPermalink
(1858.05.02 – 1868.09.27)

Died:1868.09.27

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1847.07.30 – 1858.05.02)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1858.05.02 – 1868.09.27)

Bishop Luigi Ciurcia, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1853.09.27 – 1858.06.04)

Born:1818.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1854.03.19
Died:1881.07.13 († 62)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1853.09.27 – 1858.06.04)

Titular Bishop of Delcus (1858.06.04 – 1859.02.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1858.06.04 – 1859.02.06)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1859.02.06 – 1866.07.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1866.07.27 – 1881.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis (1866.07.27 – 1881.07.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1866.07.27 – 1881.07.13)

Bishop Giovanni Topić, O.F.M. Obs. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1842.01.12 – 1853.09.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1842.02.20
Died:1868.06.11

Apostolic Administrator of Shkodrë (Albania) (1842.01.12 – 1845)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1842.01.12 – 1853.09.27)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1853.09.27 – 1859.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1859.07.10 – 1868.06.11)

Bishop Gabriele Barissich Bosniese, O.F.M.Permalink
(1826.09.19 – 1841.01.03)

Died:1841.01.03

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1826.09.19 – 1841.01.03)

Bishop Nicola MalciPermalink
(1797.07.24 – 1825.10.12)

Died:1825.10.12

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1797.07.24 – 1825.10.12)

Bishop Michele CriesesiPermalink
(1786.07.24 – 1797.02.02)

Died:1797.02.02

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1786.07.24 – 1797.02.02)

Bishop Giorgio Giunchi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1765.12.09 – 1786.07.24)

Died:1787.01.26

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1757.01.03 – 1765.12.09)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1765.12.09 – 1786.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1786.07.24 – 1787.01.26)

Bishop of Budua (1786.09.01 – 1787.01.26)

Bishop Antonio de Alessio, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1750.11.16 – 1765.08.15)

Died:1765.08.15

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1750.11.16 – 1765.08.15)

Bishop Paolo CampsiPermalink
(1748.09.16 – 1750)

Died:1771.04.19

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1742.05.25 – 1771.04.19)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1748.09.16 – 1750)

Bishop Simone NegriPermalink
(1739.02.23 – 1748)

Died:1748

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1739.02.23 – 1748)

Bishop Giovanni Galata (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1728.11.15 – 1739.01.26)

Died:1752

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1720.09.30 – 1728.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Pult (Albania) (1720.12.23 – 1728.11.15)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1728.11.15 – 1739.01.26)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1739.01.26 – 1752)

Bishop Nicola VladagniPermalink
(1692.10.15 – 1705?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1692.10.15 – 1705?)

Apostolic Administrator of Durrës (Albania) (1698.06.27 – 1700.03.30)

Bishop Giorgio VladagniPermalink
(1656.03.06 – 1689.12)

Died:1689.12

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1656.03.06 – 1689.12)

Bishop Benedetto Orsini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1621.06.21 – 1654?)

Died:1654?

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1621.06.21 – 1654?)

Bishop Innocenzo Stoicino, O.S.B.Permalink
(1596.08.12 – 1620.10.25)

Died:1620.10.25

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1596.08.12 – 1620.10.25)

Bishop Marino Braiano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1578.10.15 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1578.10.15 – ?)

Bishop Teodoro CalumpsiPermalink
(1575.10.26 – 1578?)

Died:1578?

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1575.10.26 – 1578?)

Bishop Giovanni CrassingaPermalink
(1560.06.29 – 1575)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1560.06.29 – 1575)

Bishop Antonio de NigrisPermalink
(1559? – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1529.05.24 – 1535.11.08)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1559? – ?)

Bishop Nicola Gerino, O. Cist.Permalink
(1558.03.23 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1558.03.23 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo de Furby, O. Carm.Permalink
(1535.11.08 – 1556?)

Died:1556?

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1535.11.08 – 1556?)

Bishop Antonio de NigrisPermalink
(1529.05.24 – 1535.11.08)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1529.05.24 – 1535.11.08)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1559? – ?)

Bishop Gionj StymajPermalink
(1525.11.19 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1525.11.19 – ?)

Bishop Nicola NaulePermalink
(? – 1525?)

Died:1525?

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (? – 1525?)

Bishop Fernando de Rosas, O. de M.Permalink
(1519.11.19 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1519.11.19 – ?)

Bishop Bernardino Gionema, O.F.M.Permalink
(1518.05.17 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1518.05.17 – ?)

Bishop Pedro Gil, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1518? – 1518)

Died:1518

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1518? – 1518)

Bishop Nicola ModuloPermalink
(1517.06.17 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1517.06.17 – ?)

Bishop Nicola DabriPermalink
(1513.12.26 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1513.12.26 – ?)

Bishop Michele di Natera, O.P.Permalink
(1513.05.09 – 1513)

Died:1513

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1513.05.09 – 1513)

Bishop Giorgio NegriPermalink
(1509.02.23 – 1512?)

Died:1512?

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1509.02.23 – 1512?)

Bishop Francesco Conti, O.P.Permalink
(1504.07.15 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1504.07.15 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1485.09.12 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1485.09.12 – ?)

Bishop Pietro MalcasiPermalink
(1478.07.27 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1478.07.27 – ?)

Bishop Vito JonymaPermalink
(1474.01.28 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1474.01.28 – ?)

Bishop Pietro DomgionPermalink
(1459.09.05 – ?)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1459.09.05 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Sarda, O.F.M.Permalink
(1427.11.27 – 1438?)

Died:1438?

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1427.11.27 – 1438?)

Bishop Andrea SumePermalink
(1405.10.05 – 1426.05.10)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1405.10.05 – 1426.05.10)

Bishop of Arbano (1426.05.10 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up