GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Les Gonaïves

Haiti Haiti

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,987 km²

Population: 993,000 Catholics (57.5% of 1,728,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cap-Haïtien

Neighbouring Dioceses: Port-de-Paix (↖), Fort-Liberté (↗), Hinche (→), Port-au-Prince (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 50 parishes, 78 priests (59 diocesan, 19 religious), 98 lay religious (25 brothers, 73 sisters), 32 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.07.30 – ...):Bishop Yves-Marie Péan, C.S.C. (63)Bishop Yves-Marie Péan, C.S.C. (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Les Gonaïves (Roman Rite)

Bishop Yves-Marie Péan, C.S.C. (63)Bishop Yves-Marie Péan, C.S.C. (63)Permalink
(2003.07.30 – ...)

Bishop of Les Gonaïves (Haiti)

Born:1954.05.25 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1983.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:2002.10.13

Coadjutor Bishop of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (2002.05.21 – 2003.07.30)

Bishop of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (2003.07.30 – ...)

Bishop Emmanuel ConstantPermalink
(1966.08.20 – 2003.07.30)

Born:1928.01.05 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.28
Died:2009.06.16 († 81)

Bishop of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1966.08.20 – 2003.07.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1973 – 1976)

Bishop Paul-Sanson-Jean-Marie RobertPermalink
(1936.01.14 – 1966.08.18)

Born:1901.05.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1923.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.29
Died:1994.03.04 († 92)

Bishop of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1936.01.14 – 1966.08.18)

Titular Bishop of Castra Galbæ (1966.08.18 – 1994.03.04)

Bishop Joseph-François-Marie JulliotPermalink
(1928.10.09 – 1936.01.13)

Born:1874.07.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1928.12.16
Died:1939.09.29 († 65)

Bishop of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1928.10.09 – 1936.01.13)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1936.01.13 – 1939.09.29)

Archbishop Julien-Jean-Guillaume ConanPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1903.10.22 – 1928.10.09)

Archbishop Giulio Tonti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1893.02.24 – 1902.08.23)

Archbishop Constant-Mathurin HillionPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Archbishop Alexis-Jean-Marie GuillouxPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1870.06.27 – 1885.10.24)

Archbishop Martial-Guillaume-Marie Testard du CosquerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1863.10.01 – 1869.07.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up