GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Les Cayes

Haiti Haiti

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,817 km²

Population: 586,000 Catholics (66.3% of 884,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Port-au-Prince

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kingston in Jamaica (←), Jérémie (↖), Anse-à-Veau et Miragoâne (↗), Jacmel (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 56 parishes, 2 missions, 116 priests (77 diocesan, 39 religious), 1 deacon, 181 lay religious (64 brothers, 117 sisters), 44 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.08.15 – ...):Cardinal Chibly Langlois (57)Cardinal Chibly Langlois (57)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti

Ordinaries

Bishops of Les Cayes (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Chibly Langlois (57)Cardinal Chibly Langlois (57)Permalink
(2011.08.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta
Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti)
President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti

Servire cum caritate

Born:1958.11.29 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.06
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2004.04.08 – 2011.08.15)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (2011.08.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2011.10 – 2012.06.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (2011.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta (2014.02.22 [2014.06.07] – ...)

Archbishop Guire Poulard (74)Bishop Guire Poulard (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2009.03.09 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti)

Born:1942.01.06 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.15

Bishop of Jacmel (Haiti) (1988.02.25 – 2009.03.09)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (2009.03.09 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (2011.01.12 – ...)

Bishop Jean Alix Verrier (85)Bishop Jean Alix Verrier (85)Permalink
(1988.04.09 – 2009.03.09)

Bishop emeritus of Les Cayes (Haiti)

Born:1931.03.09 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.09

Coadjutor Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1985.12.21 – 1988.04.09)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1988.04.09 – 2009.03.09)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Claudius AngénorPermalink
(1966.08.20 – 1988.04.09)

Born:1916.04.27 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.28
Died:1990.11.25 († 74)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1966.08.20 – 1988.04.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1970 – 1973)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1976 – 1979)

Bishop Jean Louis Collignan, O.M.I.Permalink
(1942.09.30 – 1966.07.27)

Born:1904.08.15 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1942.11.21
Died:1966.07.27 († 61)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1942.09.30 – 1966.07.27)

Bishop François-Joseph PersonPermalink
(1941.09.09 – 1941.09.24)

Born:1895.11.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1937.12.05
Died:1941.09.24 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Thespiæ (1937.06.26 – 1941.09.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1937.06.26 – 1941.09.09)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1941.09.09 – 1941.09.24)

Archbishop Jules-Victor-Marie PichonPermalink
(1919.12.18 – 1941.09.01)

Born:1865.12.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.12
Died:1950.04.26 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Cabassa (1905.01.13 – 1919.12.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1905.01.13 – 1919.12.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) ([1919.04.24] 1919.12.18 – 1941.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1941.09.01 – 1950.04.26)

Bishop Ignace-Marie Le RuzicPermalink
(1916.01.12 – 1919.08.01)

Born:1874.12.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.05.07
Died:1935.06.11 († 60)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1916.01.12 – 1919.08.01)

Titular Bishop of Madaurus (1919.08.01 – 1935.06.11)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Alexandre MoricePermalink
(1893.05.04 – 1914.06.22)

Born:1852.10.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.07.30
Died:1934.08.19 († 81)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1893.05.04 – 1914.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Tabæ (1914.06.22 – 1934.08.19)

Archbishop Constant-Mathurin HillionPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Archbishop Alexis-Jean-Marie GuillouxPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1870.06.27 – 1885.10.24)

Archbishop Martial-Guillaume-Marie Testard du CosquerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1863.10.01 – 1869.07.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.08.19

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up