GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Le Puy-en-Velay

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,977 km²

Population: 183,769 Catholics (78.6% of 233,918 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Clermont

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint-Flour (←), Clermont (↖), Saint-Étienne (↗), Viviers (↘), Mende (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation

Statistics: 284 parishes, 132 priests (126 diocesan, 6 religious), 13 deacons, 377 lay religious (37 brothers, 340 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Saint-Flour (←), Clermont (↖), Saint-Étienne (↗), Viviers (↘), Mende (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.02.12 – ...):Bishop Luc Crépy, C.I.M. (60)Bishop Luc Crépy, C.I.M. (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Le Puy-en-Velay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luc Crépy, C.I.M. (60)Bishop Luc Crépy, C.I.M. (60)Permalink
(2015.02.12 – ...)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France)

Delectare in Domino

Born:1958.05.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2015.04.12

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (2015.02.12 – ...)

Bishop Henri Marie Raoul Brincard, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1988.08.08 – 2014.11.14)

Juxta crucem cum Maria

Born:1939.11.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.02
Died:2014.11.14 († 74)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1988.08.08 – 2014.11.14)

Bishop Louis Pierre Joseph CornetPermalink
(1978.03.02 – 1987.07.31)

Born:1923.10.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.23
Died:2006.09.11 († 82)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1978.03.02 – 1987.07.31)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1987.07.31 – 1999.08.17)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Georges DozolmePermalink
(1960.10.12 – 1978.03.02)

Born:1906.04.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.11
Died:1990.01.04 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Arcadia (1960.02.08 – 1960.10.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1960.02.08 – 1960.10.12)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1960.10.12 – 1978.03.02)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Jean-Baptiste ChappePermalink
(1949.08.08 – 1960.10.12)

Born:1888.08.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.11
Died:1960.10.12 († 72)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1949.08.08 – 1960.10.12)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Eugène Martin (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1940.02.09 – 1948.10.11)

Ejus cum maria matre

Born:1891.08.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.02
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1976.01.21 († 84)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1940.02.09 – 1948.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1948.10.11 – 1968.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (1965.02.25 – 1976.01.21)

Bishop Norbert-Georges-Pierre RousseauPermalink
(1925.05.15 – 1939.10.02)

Born:1871.07.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1894.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1925.09.08
Died:1939.10.02 († 68)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1925.05.15 – 1939.10.02)

Bishop Thomas-François BoutryPermalink
(1907.05.31 – 1925.03.20)

Born:1845.10.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.24
Died:1925.03.20 († 79)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1907.05.31 – 1925.03.20)

Bishop Constant-Ludovic-Marie Guillois (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1894.05.18 – 1907.04.15)

Born:1833.02.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.11
Died:1910.10.22 († 77)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1894.01.29] 1894.05.18 – 1907.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1907.04.15 – 1907.05.31)

Archbishop Marie-Joseph-Jean-Baptiste-André-Clément-Fulbert PetitPermalink
(1887.05.26 – 1894.05.18)

Salve regina vita dulcedo et spes nostra salve

Born:1832.07.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1887.07.25
Died:1909.12.06 († 77)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1887.04.16] 1887.05.26 – 1894.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1894.01.29] 1894.05.18 – 1909.12.06)

Bishop Pierre-Marc Le BretonPermalink
(1863.09.28 – 1886.05.20)

Born:1805.04.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.15
Died:1886.05.20 († 81)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1863.05.16] 1863.09.28 – 1886.05.20)

Bishop Joseph-Auguste-Victorin MorlhonPermalink
(1847.04.12 – 1862.10.05)

Born:1799.12.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.05.30
Died:1862.10.05 († 62)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1846.12.05] 1847.04.12 – 1862.10.05)

Archbishop Pierre-Marie-Joseph DarcimolesPermalink
(1840.07.13 – 1847.04.12)

Crux totius orbis lumen

Born:1802.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1826
Consecrated Bishop:1840.08.23
Died:1857.01.11 († 54)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1840.05.26] 1840.07.13 – 1847.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1846.12.05] 1847.04.12 – 1857.01.11)

Archbishop Louis-Jacques-Maurice de Bonald (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1823.03.10 – 1840.04.27)

Sedes Gallium primes

Born:1787.10.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1812.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1823.04.27
Created Cardinal:1841.03.01
Died:1870.02.25 († 82)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.03.10 – 1840.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) ([1839.12.04] 1840.04.27 – 1870.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1842.05.23 – 1870.02.25)

Bishop Marie-Joseph de Galard de TerraubePermalink
(1774.06.06 – 1804.10.08)

Died:1804.10.08

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1774.06.06 – 1804.10.08)

Bishop Jean-Georges Lefranc de Pompignan (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1745.07.15 – 1774.05.09)

Born:1715.02.22
Died:1790.12.29 († 75)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1745.07.15 – 1774.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1774.05.09 – 1789.12.14)

Bishop François-Charles de Béringhen d’ArmainvilliersPermalink
(1725.03.31 – 1742.10.17)

Died:1742.10.17

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1725.03.31 – 1742.10.17)

Bishop Godefroid-Maurice de ConflansPermalink
(1721.01.08 – 1725.03.14)

Died:1725.03.14

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1721.01.08 – 1725.03.14)

Bishop Claude de la Roche-AymonPermalink
(1703.12.24 – 1720.06)

Died:1720.06

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1703.12.24 – 1720.06)

Bishop Armand de BéthunePermalink
(1661 – 1703.12.10)

Died:1703.12.10

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1661 – 1703.12.10)

Bishop Henri Cauchon de Maupas du TourPermalink
(1641 – 1661.07)

Died:1680.08.12

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1641 – 1661.07)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1661.07 – 1680.08.12)

Bishop Just de SerresPermalink
(1621.01.28 – 1641.08.28)

Died:1641.08.28

Coadjutor Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (? – 1621.01.28)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1621.01.28 – 1641.08.28)

Bishop Jacques de SerresPermalink
(1595 – 1641.08.28)

Died:1641.08.28

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1595 – 1641.08.28)

Bishop Antoine de SénecterrePermalink
(1561.06.27 – 1593.11.03)

Died:1593.11.03

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1561.06.27 – 1593.11.03)

Bishop de Beaune de BeaunePermalink
(1557 – 1561)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1557 – 1561)

Bishop François de SarcusPermalink
(1536.01 – 1557)

Died:1557

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1536.01 – 1557)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1525.09.15 – 1525.10.08)

Bishop Antoine de ChabannesPermalink
(1514.07.12 – 1535.09)

Died:1535.09

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1514.07.12 – 1535.09)

Bishop Geoffroi de PompadourPermalink
(1485.12.07 – 1514.05.08)

Died:1514.05.08

Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1465.07.24 – 1470.07.06)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1470.07.06 – 1485.12.07)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1485.12.07 – 1514.05.08)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1500.07.20 – 1511)

Bishop Jean de BourbonPermalink
(1443.12.02 – 1485.11.02)

Died:1485.11.02

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1443.12.02 – 1485.11.02)

Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France) (1456 – 1485.11.02)

Bishop Guillaume de ChalenconPermalink
(1418.09.23 – 1443.11.25)

Died:1443.11.25

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1418.09.23 – 1443.11.25)

Bishop Elie de LestrangePermalink
(1397.05.20 – 1418.07.17)

Died:1418.07.17

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1397.05.20 – 1418.07.17)

Bishop Pierre d’Ailly (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1395.04.02 – 1396.11.15)

Born:1350 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1395?
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1420.08.08 († 70)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1395.04.02 – 1396.11.15)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1397.03 – 1411.06.06)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1411.06.06 – 1420.08.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Limoges (France) (1412.12.21 – 1418?)

Apostolic Administrator of Orange (1413.08.07 – 1417)

Bishop of Orange (1417 – 1420.08.08)

Bishop Ythier de MartreuilPermalink
(1392 – 1395.04.02)

Died:1405

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1392 – 1395.04.02)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1395.04.02 – 1405)

Bishop Gilles de BellemèrePermalink
(1390 – 1392)

Died:1407

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1383 – 1390)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1390 – 1392)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1398 – 1407)

Bishop Pierre Girard (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1385.07.17 – 1390.10.17)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1390.10.17
Died:1415.11.09

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1382.10.17 – 1385.07.17)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1385.07.17 – 1390.10.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1390.12 – 1405.06.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1391 – 1393)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1405.06.13 – 1415.11.09)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1409 – 1415.11.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Lavaur (France) (1410 – 1415.11.09)

Pseudocardinal Bertrand de ChanacPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1382.05.30 – 1385.07.17)

Bishop Bernard de La Tour (Bertrand)Permalink
(1361.12.18 – 1382.05.14)

Died:1382.05.14

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1344.10.01 – 1347.02.19)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1347.02.19 – 1361.12.18)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1361.12.18 – 1382.05.14)

Bishop Jean du JaurensPermalink
(1356.02.27 – 1361.10)

Died:1361.10

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1356.02.27 – 1361.10)

Bishop Jean ChandoratPermalink
(1342.10.07 – 1355)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1342.10.07 – 1355)

Bishop Bernard le BrunPermalink
(1327.03 – 1342)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1327.03 – 1342)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1342 – 1347)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1347 – 1348)

Bishop Pierre de LongeuilPermalink
(1326.04.15 – 1327.02)

Died:1327.02

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1309 – 1326.04.15)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1326.04.15 – 1327.02)

Bishop Guillaume Durand de Saint-PourçainPermalink
(1318.02.14 – 1326.03.29)

Died:1334.09.10

Bishop of Limoux (France) (1317.09.01 – 1318.02.14)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1318.02.14 – 1326.03.29)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1326.03.29 – 1334.09.10)

Bishop Guillaume de Brosse (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1317.11.01 – 1318)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1317.11.01 – 1318)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1318.03.01 – 1321.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1321.02.27 – 1330.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1330.12.14 – 1338.12.13)

Cardinal Bernard de CastanetPermalink
(1308.07.30 – 1317.08.14)

Born:1240 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1276
Created Cardinal:1316.12.17
Died:1317.08.14 († 77)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1276.03.07 – 1308.07.30)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1308.07.30 – 1317.08.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1316.12.17 – 1317.08.14)

Bishop Jean de CominesPermalink
(1296.05.15 – 1308.06.24)

Died:1308.06.24

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1296.05.15 – 1308.06.24)

Bishop Guy de NeuvillePermalink
(1290.07 – 1296.04.24)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1290.07 – 1296.04.24)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1296.04.24 – 1312)

Bishop Frédol de Saint-BonnetPermalink
(1284 – 1289.08.04)

Died:1289.08.04

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1284 – 1289.08.04)

Bishop GuyPermalink
(1283 – 1283)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1283 – 1283)

Bishop Guillaume de La RouePermalink
(1260.07 – 1282)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1260.07 – 1282)

Bishop Guy Le Gross Foulquois (later Pope Clement IV)Permalink
(1257.10.19 – 1259.10.10)

Born:1200.11.23? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1258
Created Cardinal:1261.12.17
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1265.02.05
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1265.02.15
Died:1268.11.29 († 68)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1257.10.19 – 1259.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1259.10.10 – 1261.12.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1261.12.17 – 1265.02.05)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1263 – 1265.02.05)

Supreme Pontiff (1265.02.05 [1265.02.15] – 1268.11.29)

Bishop Armand de PolignacPermalink
(1255.09 – 1257.05.17)

Died:1257.05.17

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1255.09 – 1257.05.17)

Bishop Bernard de VentadourPermalink
(1250 – 1255)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1250 – 1255)

Bishop Guillaume de MuratPermalink
(1248 – 1250)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1248 – 1250)

Bishop Bernard de MontaiguPermalink
(1236 – 1248.02.23)

Died:1248.02.23

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1236 – 1248.02.23)

Bishop Bernard de RochefortPermalink
(1231 – 1236)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1231 – 1236)

Bishop Étienne de ChalenconPermalink
(1220 – 1231.02)

Died:1231.02

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1220 – 1231.02)

Bishop Robert de MehunPermalink
(1213 – 1219.12.21)

Died:1219.12.21

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1213 – 1219.12.21)

Bishop Bertrand de ChalenconPermalink
(1202 – 1213.12.21)

Died:1213.12.21

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1202 – 1213.12.21)

Bishop Odilon de MercoeurPermalink
(1197 – 1202)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1197 – 1202)

Bishop AimardPermalink
(1192 – 1195)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1192 – 1195)

Bishop Pierre de SolignacPermalink
(1159 – 1191.08.30)

Died:1191.08.30

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1159 – 1191.08.30)

Bishop PonsPermalink
(1158 – 1158)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1158 – 1158)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1145 – 1156.08.30)

Died:1156.08.30

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1145 – 1156.08.30)

Bishop Humbert d’AlbonPermalink
(1128 – 1144.10.17)

Died:1144.10.17

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1128 – 1144.10.17)

Bishop Pons de MonfboissierPermalink
(1112 – 1128.04.20)

Died:1128.04.20

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1112 – 1128.04.20)

Bishop Pons de TournonPermalink
(1102 – 1112.01.24)

Died:1112.01.24

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1102 – 1112.01.24)

Bishop Adhémar de MonteilPermalink
(1082 – 1098.08.01)

Died:1098.08.01

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1082 – 1098.08.01)

Bishop Étienne de PolignacPermalink
(1073 – 1077)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1073 – 1077)

Bishop Étienne d’AuvergnePermalink
(1073 – 1073)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1073 – 1073)

Bishop Pierre de MercoeurPermalink
(1053 – 1073.07.13)

Died:1073.07.13

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1053 – 1073.07.13)

Bishop Étienne de MercoeurPermalink
(1029 – 1053)

Died:1053

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1029 – 1053)

Bishop Frédol d’AnduzePermalink
(1004 – 1028.10.03)

Died:1028.10.03

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1004 – 1028.10.03)

Bishop GuyPermalink
(? – 1004)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (? – 1004)

Bishop ThéotardPermalink
(999 – 1001.07.21?)

Died:1001.07.21?

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (999 – 1001.07.21?)

Bishop Étienne de GévaudanPermalink
(995 – 998)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (995 – 998)

Bishop Guy d’AnjouPermalink
(975 – 994)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (975 – 994)

Bishop EvodiusPermalink
(365? – 385?)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (365? – 385?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up