GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

León

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,110 km²

Population: 2,750,900 Catholics (91.3% of 3,014,480 total) (2017)

Statistics: 125 parishes, 398 priests (246 diocesan, 152 religious), 13 deacons, 914 lay religious (252 brothers, 662 sisters), 103 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Celaya, Irapuato, Querétaro

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Juan de los Lagos (←), Aguascalientes (↖), Zacatecas (↑), San Luis Potosí (↗), Celaya (→), Irapuato (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Pedro Moreno #312, Col. Centro, 37000 - León, Gto., Mexico

Phone: (477) 7-13-27-47

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

San Juan de los Lagos (←), Aguascalientes (↖), Zacatecas (↑), San Luis Potosí (↗), Celaya (→), Irapuato (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.12.22 – ...):Archbishop Alfonso Cortés Contreras (72)Archbishop Alfonso Cortés Contreras (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of León (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alfonso Cortés Contreras (72)Archbishop Alfonso Cortés Contreras (72)Permalink
(2012.12.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of León (Mexico)

Ecce agnus Dei

Born:1947.07.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:2005.08.24

Titular Bishop of Aquæ regiæ (2005.06.24 – 2009.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2005.06.24 – 2009.07.10)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (2009.07.10 – 2012.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of León (Mexico) (2012.12.22 – ...)

Archbishop José Guadalupe Martín Rábago (84)Archbishop José Guadalupe Martín Rábago (84)Permalink
(2006.11.25 – 2012.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of León (Mexico)

Born:1935.10.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.05

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia (1992.04.15 – 1995.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1992.04.15 – 1995.08.23)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1995.08.23 – 2006.11.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2003.11 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of León (Mexico) (2006.11.25 – 2012.12.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (2007.05 – 2008.01.31)

Bishops of León (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Guadalupe Martín Rábago (84)Bishop José Guadalupe Martín Rábago (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.08.23 – 2006.11.25)

(see above)

Bishop Rafael Garcia GonzálezPermalink
(1992.01.04 – 1994.11.08)

Born:1926.05.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.15
Died:1994.11.08 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Urbisaglia (1972.07.10 – 1974.05.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1972.07.10 – 1974.05.30)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1974.05.30 – 1992.01.04)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1992.01.04 – 1994.11.08)

Bishop Anselmo Zarza BernalPermalink
(1966.01.13 – 1992.01.04)

Born:1916.06.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.22
Died:2014.04.15 († 97)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1962.05.24 – 1966.01.13)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1966.01.13 – 1992.01.04)

Bishop Manuel Martín del Campo Padilla (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.12.26 – 1965.06.10)

Born:1904.01.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1972.04.06 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1946.08.03 – 1948.12.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of León (Mexico) (1946.08.03 – 1948.12.26)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1948.12.26 – 1965.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Vadesi (1965.06.10 – 1970.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1965.06.10 – 1970.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1970.02.07 – 1972.04.06)

Bishop Emeterio Valverde y TéllesPermalink
(1909.08.07 – 1948.12.28)

Born:1864.03.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1887.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1909.10.17
Died:1948.12.28 († 84)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1909.08.07 – 1948.12.28)

Bishop José Mora y del Rio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.09.15 – 1908.11.27)

Born:1854.02.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.19
Died:1928.04.22 († 74)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1893.01.19 – 1901.09.12)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1901.09.12 – 1907.09.15)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1907.09.15 – 1908.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1908.11.27 – 1928.04.22)

Bishop Leopoldo Ruiz y Flóres (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1900.11.12 – 1907.09.14)

Born:1865.11.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.27
Died:1941.12.12 († 76)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1900.11.12 – 1907.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1907.09.14 – 1911.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1911.11.27 – 1924.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1924.11.22 – 1941.12.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1929 – 1937)

Bishop Santiago de los Santos Garza Zambrano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1898.02.03 – 1900.02.25)

Born:1837.10.31 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.09
Died:1907.02.26 († 69)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1893.01.19 – 1898.02.03)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1898.02.03 – 1900.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1900.02.25 – 1907.02.26)

Bishop Tomás Barón y MoralesPermalink
(1882.09.25 – 1898.01.13)

Born:1828.12.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1876.06.25
Died:1898.01.13 († 69)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1876.04.07 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1882.09.25 – 1898.01.13)

Bishop José María de Jesús Diez de Sollano y DávaolsPermalink
(1863.03.19 – 1881.06.07)

Born:1820.11.25 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1844
Consecrated Bishop:1863.07.12
Died:1881.06.07 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1862.04.07 – 1863.03.19)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1881.06.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up