GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Leiria–Fátima

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Lisboa

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora de Fátima, Santo Agostinho

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.04.22 – ...):Bishop António Augusto dos Santos Marto (67)Bishop António Augusto dos Santos Marto (67)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

Ordinaries

Bishops of Leiria–Fátima (Roman Rite)

Bishop António Augusto dos Santos Marto (67)Bishop António Augusto dos Santos Marto (67)
(2006.04.22 – ...)

Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

Born:1947.05.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1971.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.11

Titular Bishop of Bladia (2000.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (2000.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (2004.04.22 – 2006.04.22)

Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) (2006.04.22 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2013.06.19 – ...)

Bishop Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva (84)Bishop Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva (84)
(1993.02.02 – 2006.04.22)

Bishop emeritus of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal)

Born:1930.06.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1954.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.16

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1979.04.30 – 1981)

Titular Bishop of Lemellefa (1979.04.30 – 1987.05.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1981 – 1987.05.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) (1987.05.07 – 1993.02.02)

Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) (1993.02.02 – 2006.04.22)

Bishop Alberto Cosme do Amaral
(1984.05.13 – 1993.02.02)

Born:1916.10.12 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1964.08.23
Died:2005.10.07 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Tagaria (1964.07.08 – 1972.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1964.07.08 – 1972.07.01)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1972.07.01 – 1984.05.13)

Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) (1984.05.13 – 1993.02.02)

Bishops of Leiria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Cosme do Amaral
(1972.07.01 – 1984.05.13)

(see above)

Bishop João Pereira Venâncio
(1958.09.13 – 1972.07.01)

Born:1904.02.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.08
Died:1985.08.02 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa in Epiro (1954.09.30 – 1958.09.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1954.09.30 – 1958.09.13)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1958.09.13 – 1972.07.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Alves Correia da Silva
(1920.05.15 – 1957.12.04)

Born:1872.01.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1894.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1920.07.25
Died:1957.12.04 († 85)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1920.05.15 – 1957.12.04)

Bishop Joaquim Pereira Ferraz, O.S.B.
(1853.03.10 – 1873)

Born:1788.09.27
Died:1873 († 85)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1849.09.28 – 1853.03.10)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1853.03.10 – 1873)

Bishop Manuel José da Costa
(1846 – 1851)

Died:1851

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1846 – 1851)

Bishop Guilherme Henriques de Carvalho (later Cardinal)
(1843.04.03 – 1845.11.24)

Born:1793.02.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1819.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1843.07.02
Created Cardinal:1846.01.19
Died:1857.11.15 († 64)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) ([1840] 1843.04.03 – 1845.11.24)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1845.11.24 – 1857.11.15)

Bishop of Castelo Branco (Portugal) (1846 – 1857.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Portalegre (Portugal) (1846 – 1857.11.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1854.11.30 – 1857.11.15)

Bishop João Inácio da Fonseca Manso
(1818 – 1834.06.11)

Died:1834.06.11

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1818 – 1834.06.11)

Bishop Manuel de Aguiar
(1790 – 1815)

Died:1815

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1790 – 1815)

Bishop Lourenço de Lencastre
(1780.09.18 – 1790.03.04)

Died:1790.03.04

Bishop of Elvas (1759.05.28 – 1780.09.18)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1780.09.18 – 1790.03.04)

Fr. António Bonifácio Coelho
(1779 – 1779)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1779 – 1779)

Bishop Miguel de Bulhões e Souza, O.P.
(1760.03.24 – 1779.09.14)

Born:1706 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1730.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1746.06.29
Died:1779.09.14 († 73)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1746.03.28 – 1747.12.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1747.12.08 – 1748.05.18)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1748.05.18 – 1760.03.24)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1760.03.24 – 1779.09.14)

Bishop João Cosme da Cunha, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)
(1746.04.08 – 1760.03.24)

Born:1715.10.20 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1740.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1746
Created Cardinal:1770.08.06
Died:1783.01.31 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1746.03.28 – 1746.04.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1746.03.28 – 1746.04.08)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1746.04.08 – 1760.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1760.03.24 – 1783.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1770.08.06 – 1783.01.31)

Bishop Álvaro de Abranches e Noronha
(1694 – 1746.04.05)

Born:1661.06.07
Died:1746.04.05 († 84)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1694 – 1746.04.05)

Bishop José de Lencastre, O. Carm.
(1681.06.02 – 1694)

Died:1694

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1677.04.26 – 1681.06.02)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1681.06.02 – 1694)

Bishop Domingos de Gusmão, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1677 – 1678.06.06)

Died:1689.11.19

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1677 – 1678.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1678.06.06 – 1689.11.19)

Bishop Pedro Vieira da Silva
(1670 – 1676)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1670 – 1676)

Fr. Jerónimo de Mascarenhas
(1648 – 1648)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1648 – 1648)

Fr. Diogo de Sousa
(1640 – 1640)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1640 – 1640)

Bishop Pedro Barbosa de Eça
(1636 – 1640)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1636 – 1640)

Bishop Dinis de Melo e Castro
(1627 – 1636)

Died:1639

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1627 – 1636)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1636 – 1639)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1639 – 1639)

Bishop Francisco de Menezes
(1625 – 1627.07.05)

Died:1633.05

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1625 – 1627.07.05)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1627.07.05 – 1633.05)

Bishop António de Santa Maria
(1616 – 1623)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1616 – 1623)

Bishop Rui Pires da Veiga
(1615 – 1615)

Died:1616.03.07

Bishop of Elvas (1612.10.22 – 1616.03.07)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1615 – 1615)

Bishop Martim Afonso Mexia
(1604 – 1619.12.02)

Died:1623.08.30

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1604 – 1619.12.02)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1619.12.02 – 1623.08.30)

Bishop Pedro de Castilho
(1583.06.03 – 1604)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1613.03.31

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1578.07.04 – 1583.06.03)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1583.06.03 – 1604)

Bishop António Pinheiro
(1579.11.27 – 1582.10)

Died:1582.10

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1564.06.21 – 1579.11.27)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1579.11.27 – 1582.10)

Bishop Gaspar do Casal, O.E.S.A.
(1556.03.09 – 1579.11.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1552
Died:1584.08.09

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1551.07.03 – 1556.03.09)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1556.03.09 – 1579.11.27)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1579.11.27 – 1584.08.09)

Fr. Sancho de Noronha e Faro, O.S.A.
(1556 – 1556)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1556 – 1556)

Bishop Brás de Barros, C.R.S.A.
(1545 – 1556)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1545 – 1556)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.11

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up