GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Leeds

England England

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,033 km²

Population: 168,000 Catholics (7.9% of 2,115,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 82 parishes, 158 priests (145 diocesan, 13 religious), 22 deacons, 118 lay religious (15 brothers, 103 sisters), 7 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Liverpool

Neighbouring Dioceses: Shrewsbury (↙), Salford (↙), Lancaster (←), Middlesbrough (↗), Hallam (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Perpetual Succour (June 27), Saint Wilfrid (October 12)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 18

Address: Diocesan Curial Offices, Hinsley Hall, 62 headingley Lane, Leeds LS6 2BR, England

Phone: (0113)261-8000

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Shrewsbury (↙), Salford (↙), Lancaster (←), Middlesbrough (↗), Hallam (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.09.15 – ...):Bishop Marcus Nigel Stock (59)Bishop Marcus Nigel Stock (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Leeds (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcus Nigel Stock (59)Bishop Marcus Nigel Stock (59)Permalink
(2014.09.15 – ...)

Bishop of Leeds (England)

Desiderio desideravi

Born:1961.08.27 (London, England)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:2014.11.13

Secretary General of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (2009 – 2014.09.15)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (2014.09.15 – ...)

Archbishop Arthur Roche (70)Bishop Arthur Roche (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.04.07 – 2012.06.26)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Leeds (England)

Duc in altum

Born:1950.03.06 (Batley Carr, England)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.10

Secretary General of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1994.04 – 2001.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Rusticiana (2001.04.12 – 2002.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (2001.04.12 – 2002.07.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leeds (England) (2002.07.16 – 2004.04.07)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (2004.04.07 – 2012.06.26)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2012.06.26 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2019.07.29 – ...)

Bishop David Every KonstantPermalink
(1985.07.12 – 2004.04.07)

Born:1930.06.16 (England)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.25
Died:2016.10.09 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Betagbara (1977.03.28 – 1985.07.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1977.03.28 – 1985.07.12)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1985.07.12 – 2004.04.07)

Bishop William Gordon WheelerPermalink
(1966.04.25 – 1985.07.12)

Veritas et caritas

Born:1910.05.05 (England)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1964.03.19
Died:1998.02.21 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Theudalis (1964.01.29 – 1966.04.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1964.01.29 – 1966.04.25)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1966.04.25 – 1985.07.12)

Bishop George Patrick Dwyer (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.08.03 – 1965.10.05)

Spe gaudentes

Born:1908.09.25 (England)
Ordained Priest:1932.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.24
Died:1987.09.17 († 78)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1957.08.03 – 1965.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (1965.10.05 – 1981.09.01)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1976 – 1979)

Bishop John Carmel Heenan (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1951.01.27 – 1957.05.02)

Sub umbra carmeli

Born:1905.01.26 (Ilford, England)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1951.03.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1975.11.07 (London, England † 70)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1951.01.27 – 1957.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1957.05.02 – 1963.09.02)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1963 – 1975)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (1963.09.02 – 1975.11.07)

Vice-President of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1964 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1965.02.25 – 1975.11.07)

Bishop Henry John PoskittPermalink
(1936.08.19 – 1950.02.19)

Born:1888.09.06 (England)
Ordained Priest:1917.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1936.09.21
Died:1950.02.19 († 61)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1936.08.19 – 1950.02.19)

Bishop Joseph Robert CowgillPermalink
(1911.06.07 – 1936.05.12)

Born:1860.02.23 (England)
Ordained Priest:1883.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1905.11.30
Died:1936.05.12 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Olena (1905.09.26 – 1911.06.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leeds (England) (1905.09.26 – 1911.06.07)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1911.06.07 – 1936.05.12)

Bishop William GordonPermalink
(1890.06.16 – 1911.06.07)

Born:1831.09.24 (England)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1890.02.24
Died:1911.06.07 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1889.12.28 – 1890.06.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leeds (England) (1889.12.28 – 1890.06.16)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1890.06.16 – 1911.06.07)

Bishop Robert CornthwaitePermalink
(1878.12.20 – 1890.06.16)

Born:1818.05.09 (England)
Ordained Priest:1845.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1861.11.10
Died:1890.06.16 († 72)

Bishop of Beverley (1861.09.03 – 1878.12.20)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1878.12.20 – 1890.06.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up