GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lecce

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 750 km²

Population: 295,280 Catholics (99.6% of 296,580 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Brindisi–Ostuni, Otranto, Nardò–Gallipoli, Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nardò–Gallipoli (↙), Brindisi–Ostuni (↖), Otranto (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Oronzo

Statistics: 77 parishes, 22 missions, 162 priests (115 diocesan, 47 religious), 35 deacons, 311 lay religious (63 brothers, 248 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Alessano 1518.05.17–1521.06.03

Address: Palazzo Arcivescovile, Piazza Duomo 5, 73100 Lecce, Italy

Phone: 0832.332.699

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (83)

Nardò–Gallipoli (↙), Brindisi–Ostuni (↖), Otranto (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.09.29 – ...):Archbishop Michele Seccia (66)Archbishop Michele Seccia (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lecce (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michele Seccia (66)Archbishop Michele Seccia (66)Permalink
(2017.09.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy)

Adjutor gaudii vestri

Born:1951.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.08

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1997.06.20 – 2006.06.24)

Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (2006.06.24 – 2017.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (2017.09.29 – ...)

Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (76)Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (76)Permalink
(2009.04.16 – 2017.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lecce (Italy)

Misericors et fidelis

Born:1941.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (1989.12.14 – 1999.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1999.05.27 – 2003.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2002 – 2003.03.08)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2003.03.08 – 2009.04.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2009.04.16 – 2009.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (2009.04.16 – 2017.09.29)

Archbishop Cosmo Francesco RuppiPermalink
(1988.12.07 – 2009.04.16)

Fides victoria nostra

Born:1932.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.29
Died:2011.05.29 († 78)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1980.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1980.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (1988.12.07 – 2009.04.16)

Archbishop Michele MincuzziPermalink
(1981.01.27 – 1988.12.07)

Born:1913.06.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.02
Died:1997.06.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Sinnipsa (1966.07.19 – 1974.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1966.07.19 – 1974.10.12)

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1974.10.12 – 1981.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (1981.01.27 – 1988.12.07)

Archbishop Francesco MinervaPermalink
(1980.10.20 – 1981.01.27)

Nulla sapientia sine fide

Born:1904.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.31
Died:2004.08.23 († 100)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1948.09.16 – 1950.12.17)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1950.12.17 – 1980.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (1980.10.20 – 1981.01.27)

Bishops of Lecce (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Minerva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.12.17 – 1980.10.20)

(see above)

Bishop Alberto CostaPermalink
(1928.12.07 – 1950.08.02)

Born:1873.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Died:1950.08.02 († 77)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1912.01.04 – 1924.04.30)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1912.01.04 – 1924.04.30)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1924.04.30 – 1928.12.07)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1928.12.07 – 1950.08.02)

Bishop Gennaro TramaPermalink
(1902.02.10 – 1927.11.09)

Born:1856.09.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1901.12.22
Died:1927.11.09 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1901.12.16 – 1902.02.10)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1902.02.10 – 1927.11.09)

Bishop Evangelista di Milia, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1898.11.15 – 1901.09.17)

Born:1842.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1888.12.22
Died:1901.09.17 († 59)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1898.11.15)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1898.11.15 – 1901.09.17)

Bishop Salvatore Luigi Zola, C.R.L.Permalink
(1877.06.22 – 1898.04.28)

Born:1822.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1845.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1873.03.30
Died:1898.04.28 († 76)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1873.03.21 – 1877.06.22)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1877.06.22 – 1898.04.28)

Bishop Valerio Laspro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1872.05.06 – 1877.03.20)

Born:1827.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1860.03.25
Died:1914.11.22 († 87)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1872.05.06)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1877.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1914.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1914.11.22)

Fr. Domenico Guadalupi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1868 – 1868 not possessed)

Born:1811.09.17
Died:1878.05.11 († 66)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1868 – 1868 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1877.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1877.03)

Bishop Nicola CaputoPermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1862.11.06)

Born:1774.02.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1800.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1819.01.03
Died:1862.11.06 († 88)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1862.11.06)

Bishop Salvatore Spinelli, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1792.03.26 – 1796.12.18)

Born:1746.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1769.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1779.07.18
Died:1805.01.08 († 58)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1796.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1796.12.18 – 1805.01.08)

Bishop Alfonso Sozy Carafa, C.R.S.Permalink
(1751.11.15 – 1783.02.19)

Born:1704.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1727.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1743.07.25
Died:1783.02.19 († 78)

Bishop of Vico Equense (1743.07.15 – 1751.11.15)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1751.11.15 – 1783.02.19)

Bishop Scipione SersalePermalink
(1744.02.13 – 1751.07.11)

Born:1691.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1714.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1735.07.03
Died:1751.07.11 († 60)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1735.06.27 – 1744.02.13)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1744.02.13 – 1751.07.11)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Ruffo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1735.05.25 – 1744.02.03)

Born:1696.01.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1734.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1735.07.03
Died:1754.03.19 († 58)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1735.05.25 – 1744.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1744.02.03 – 1754.03.19)

Bishop Fabrizio PignatelliPermalink
(1696.04.02 – 1734.05.12)

Born:1659.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1696.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1696.04.08
Died:1734.05.12 († 74)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1696.04.02 – 1734.05.12)

Bishop Michele PignatelliPermalink
(1682.01.26 – 1695.11.20)

Born:1627 (Italy)
Died:1695.11.20 († 68)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1682.01.26 – 1695.11.20)

Archbishop Antonio Pignatelli del Rastrello (later Pope Innocent XII)Permalink
(1671.05.04 – 1681.09.01)

Born:1615.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1652.10.27
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1691.07.12
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1691.07.15
Died:1700.09.27 († 85)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1652.10.14 – 1671.05.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1660.05.21 – 1668.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1668.03 – 1671)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1671.05.04 – 1681.09.01)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1673.06 – ?)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1675.05.29 – 1681.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1681.09.22 – 1691.07.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1682.01.12 – 1686.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1686.09.30 – 1691.07.12)

Supreme Pontiff (1691.07.12 [1691.07.15] – 1700.09.27)

Bishop Luigi PappacodaPermalink
(1639.05.30 – 1670.12.17)

Born:1595.09.20 (Italy)
Died:1670.12.17 († 75)

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1635.02.12 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1639.05.30 – 1670.12.17)

Bishop Scipione SpinaPermalink
(1591.05.10 – 1639.03.06)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1639.03.06

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1591.05.10 – 1639.03.06)

Bishop Annibale SaracenoPermalink
(1560.11.29 – 1591)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1560.11.29 – 1591)

Cardinal Giovanni Michele SaraceniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1560.09.13 – 1560.11.29)

Bishop Braccio MartelliPermalink
(1552.02.12 – 1560.08.17)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1560.08.17

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1530.06.20 – 1552.02.12)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1552.02.12 – 1560.08.17)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CastromedianoPermalink
(1535.02.26 – 1552.01.17)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1552.01.17

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1535.02.26 – 1552.01.17)

Cardinal Ippolito de’ MediciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.04.20 – 1535.02.26)

Bishop Alfonso di SangroPermalink
(1530.03.09 – 1534.04.20)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1530.03.09 – 1534.04.20)

Bishop Consalvo di SangroPermalink
(1525.01.19 – 1530)

Died:1530

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1525.01.19 – 1530)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Acquaviva d’AragonaPermalink
(1517.05.18 – 1525)

Died:1525

Bishop of Alessano (1512.03.03 – 1517.05.18)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1517.05.18 – 1525)

Bishop of Alessano (1518.05.17 – 1521.06.03)

Bishop Ugolino MartelliPermalink
(1511.04.09 – 1517.05.18)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1511.04.09 – 1517.05.18)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1517.05.18 – 1523)

Bishop Pietro Matteo d’AquinoPermalink
(1508.02.18 – 1511)

Died:1511

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1482.08.19 – 1508.02.18)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1508.02.18 – 1511)

Bishop Giacomo PiscicelliPermalink
(1502.03.24 – 1507)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1507

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1502.03.24 – 1507)

Cardinal Luigi d’AragonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1498.12.10 – 1502.03.24)

Bishop Antonio TolomeiPermalink
(1485.07.18 – 1498)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1498

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1485.07.18 – 1498)

Bishop Roberto Caracciolo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1484.02.22 – 1485.07.18)

Born:1425 (Italy)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1475.10.25 – 1484.02.22)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1484.02.22 – 1485.07.18)

Bishop Antonio RicciPermalink
(1453.07.20 – 1483.12.24)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1483.12.24

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1453.07.20 – 1483.12.24)

Bishop Guiduccio Guidano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1438.08.06 – 1453.07.13)

Bishop of Alessano (1432.09.16 – 1438.08.06)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1438.08.06 – 1453.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1453.07.13 – 1454)

Bishop Tommaso AmmiratoPermalink
(1429.03.02 – 1432)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1429.03.02 – 1432)

Bishop Curello CiccaroPermalink
(1419 – 1429)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1419 – 1429)

Bishop Tommaso MorgantiPermalink
(1409 – 1419.03.17)

Died:1437

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1409 – 1419.03.17)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1419.03.17 – 1437)

Bishop Antonio da ViterboPermalink
(1389.12.17 – ?)

Bishop of Castro (1387.01.12 – 1389.12.17)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1389.12.17 – ?)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(1386.11.08 – 1389)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1386.11.08 – 1389)

Bishop LudovicoPermalink
(1386 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1386 – ?)

Bishop Nicola da TarantoPermalink
(1384.05.23 – 1386)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1384.05.23 – 1386)

Bishop Antonio De FerrarisPermalink
(1373.07.04 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1373.07.04 – ?)

Bishop Roberto GuariniPermalink
(1348.11.09 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1348.11.09 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni de GlandisPermalink
(1339 – 1348)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1339 – 1348)

Bishop Roberto di NohaPermalink
(1301? – 1339)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1301? – 1339)

Bishop GodefredoPermalink
(1268 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1268 – ?)

Bishop Roberto SanblasioPermalink
(1260 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1260 – ?)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1255.10.18 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1255.10.18 – ?)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1253? – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1253? – ?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1246 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1246 – ?)

Bishop Roberto VultoricoPermalink
(1214 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1214 – ?)

Bishop Fulco BelloPermalink
(1200 – ?)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1200 – ?)


as of 2017.10.07

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up