GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

La Vega

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,919 km²

Population: 788,482 Catholics (98.6% of 799,588 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de los Caballeros

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Juan de la Maguana (←), Santiago de los Caballeros (↖), San Francisco de Macorís (↗), Santo Domingo (↘), Baní (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 55 parishes, 110 priests (78 diocesan, 32 religious), 87 deacons, 219 lay religious (48 brothers, 171 sisters), 24 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

San Juan de la Maguana (←), Santiago de los Caballeros (↖), San Francisco de Macorís (↗), Santo Domingo (↘), Baní (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.02.23 – ...):Bishop Héctor Rafael Rodríguez Rodríguez, M.S.C. (56)Bishop Héctor Rafael Rodríguez Rodríguez, M.S.C. (56)

Vice-President of Dominican Episcopal Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of La Vega (Roman Rite)

Bishop Héctor Rafael Rodríguez Rodríguez, M.S.C. (56)Bishop Héctor Rafael Rodríguez Rodríguez, M.S.C. (56)Permalink
(2015.02.23 – ...)

Bishop of La Vega (Dominican Republic)
Vice-President of Dominican Episcopal Conference

Born:1961.01.13 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.09

Bishop of La Vega (Dominican Republic) (2015.02.23 – ...)

Vice-President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2017.07.07 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Antonio Camilo González (79)Bishop Antonio Camilo González (79)Permalink
(1992.10.10 – 2015.02.23)

Bishop emeritus of La Vega (Dominican Republic)

Vence el mal a fuerza de bien

Born:1938.02.07 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1992.12.08

Bishop of La Vega (Dominican Republic) (1992.10.10 – 2015.02.23)

Bishop Juan Antonio Flores Santana (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.04.24 – 1992.07.13)

Caritas non ficta

Born:1927.07.03 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1966.06.12
Died:2014.11.09 († 87)

Bishop of La Vega (Dominican Republic) (1966.04.24 – 1992.07.13)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1979 – 1981)

Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1992.07.13 – 1994.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1994.02.14 – 2003.07.16)

Bishop Francisco Panal Ramírez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1956.06.22 – 1965.12.20)

Born:1893.09.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1916.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1956.12.08
Died:1970.08.13 († 76)

Bishop of La Vega (Dominican Republic) (1956.06.22 – 1965.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Zama minor (1965.12.20 – 1970.08.13)

Bishops of Concepción de la Vega (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Suárez de DezaPermalink
(1511.08.08 – 1523.03.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1512.03.03
Died:1523.03.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyaguata (Dominican Republic) (1504.11.15 – 1511.08.08 not possessed)

Bishop of Concepción de la Vega (Dominican Republic) (1511.08.08 – 1523.03.17)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up