GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg

Switzerland Switzerland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,566 km²

Population: 624,921 Catholics (36.3% of 1,720,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Annecy (↙), Belley–Ars (↙), Saint-Claude (←), Besançon (↖), Basel (↗), Sion (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 26

Statistics: 244 parishes, 6 missions, 436 priests (264 diocesan, 172 religious), 25 deacons, 809 lay religious (280 brothers, 529 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Annecy (↙), Belley–Ars (↙), Saint-Claude (←), Besançon (↖), Basel (↗), Sion (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.11.03 – ...):Bishop Charles Morerod, O.P. (57)Bishop Charles Morerod, O.P. (57)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.11.30 – ...):Bishop Alain de Raemy (59)Bishop Alain de Raemy (59)

Titular Bishop of Turris in Mauretania

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles Morerod, O.P. (57)Bishop Charles Morerod, O.P. (57)Permalink
(2011.11.03 – ...)

Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland)
President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland

Vivere Christus est

Born:1961.10.28 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1988.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.12.11

Secretary General of International Theological Commission (2009.04.22 – 2011.11.03)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical University of St. Thomas Aquinas (Angelicum) (2009.09.02 – 2011.11.03)

Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (2011.11.03 – ...)

Vice-President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (2012.09.05 – 2016.01.01)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (2016.01.01 – ...)

Bishop Bernard GenoudPermalink
(1999.03.18 – 2010.09.21)

Ma grâce te suffit

Born:1942.02.22 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.24
Died:2010.09.21 († 68)

Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1999.03.18 – 2010.09.21)

Bishop Amédée Grab, O.S.B. (88)Bishop Amédée Grab, O.S.B. (88)Permalink
(1995.11.09 – 1998.06.12)

Bishop emeritus of Chur (Switzerland)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Chur (Switzerland)

Humanitate et caritate

Born:1930.02.03 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.12

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (1987.02.03 – 1995.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1987.02.03 – 1995.11.09)

Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1995.11.09 – 1998.06.12)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1997 – 2006)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1998.06.12 – 2007.02.05)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2001 – 2006.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Chur (Switzerland) (2007.02.05 – 2007.07.08)

Bishop Pierre MamiePermalink
(1970.12.29 – 1995.11.09)

Veritas et misericordia

Born:1920.03.04 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.06
Died:2008.03.14 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Otricoli (1968.07.15 – 1970.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1968.07.15 – 1970.12.29)

Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1970.12.29 – 1995.11.09)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1977 – 1979)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1991 – 1994)

Bishop François CharrièrePermalink
(1945.10.20 – 1970.12.30)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1893.09.01 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1917.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1945.11.21
Died:1976.07.11 († 82)

Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1945.10.20 – 1970.12.30)

Bishop Marius BessonPermalink
(1924.10.17 – 1945.02.22)

Caritas christi urget nos

Born:1876.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.13
Died:1945.02.22 († 68)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1920.05.07 – 1924.10.17)

Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1924.10.17 – 1945.02.22)

Bishops of Lausanne et Genève (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marius BessonPermalink
(1920.05.07 – 1924.10.17)

(see above)

Bishop Placide ColliardPermalink
(1915.12.09 – 1920.02.10)

Born:1876.02.02
Ordained Priest:1901.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.09
Died:1920.02.10 († 44)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1915.12.09 – 1920.02.10)

Bishop André-Maurice BovetPermalink
(1911.11.30 – 1915.08.03)

Born:1865.11.29
Ordained Priest:1891.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1912.02.13
Died:1915.08.03 († 49)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1911.11.30 – 1915.08.03)

Bishop Joseph DéruazPermalink
(1891.03.14 – 1911.09.29)

Born:1826.05.13
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1891.03.19
Died:1911.09.29 († 85)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1891.03.14 – 1911.09.29)

Cardinal Gaspard MermillodPermalink
(1883.03.15 – 1891.03.11)

Veritas et misericordia

Born:1824.09.22 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1847.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1864.09.25
Created Cardinal:1890.06.23
Died:1892.02.23 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1864.09.22 – 1883.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1864.09.22 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1883.03.15 – 1891.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1890.06.26 – 1892.02.23)

Bishop Christophore CosandeyPermalink
(1879.12.19 – 1882.10.01)

Born:1818.12.16
Ordained Priest:1841.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1880.02.15
Died:1882.10.01 († 63)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1879.12.19 – 1882.10.01)

Bishop Étienne Marilley (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1846.01.19 – 1879.11.17)

Born:1804.10.21
Ordained Priest:1831.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1846.03.15
Died:1889.01.17 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Mylassa (1845.12.16 – 1846.01.19 not possessed)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1845.12.16 – 1846.01.19 not possessed)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1846.01.19 – 1879.11.17)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1883.08.09 – 1889.01.17)

Bishop Pierre-Tobie YenniPermalink
(1821.01.30 – 1845.12.08)

Born:1774.12.27
Ordained Priest:1797.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.03
Died:1845.12.08 († 70)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1815.07.10 – 1821.01.30)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1821.01.30 – 1845.12.08)

Bishops of Lausanne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Tobie YenniPermalink
(1815.07.10 – 1821.01.30)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Antoine Guisolan, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1804.03.26 – 1814.12.09)

Born:1735.03.16
Ordained Priest:1758.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1804.05.06
Died:1814.12.09 († 79)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1804.03.26 – 1814.12.09)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste d’OdetPermalink
(1796.06.27 – 1803.07.29)

Born:1752.08.02
Ordained Priest:1775.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1796.11.30
Died:1803.07.29 († 50)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1796.06.27 – 1803.07.29)

Bishop Berndard-Emmanuel de Lenzbourg, O. Cist.Permalink
(1782.11.02 – 1795.09.14)

Born:1723.11.29
Ordained Priest:1747.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.24
Died:1795.09.14 († 71)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1782.11.02 – 1795.09.14)

Bishop Joseph-Nicolas de MontenachPermalink
(1758.11.22 – 1782.05.05)

Born:1709.02.25
Ordained Priest:1732.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1759.04.01
Died:1782.05.05 († 73)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1758.11.22 – 1782.05.05)

Bishop Joseph-Hubert de BoccardPermalink
(1746.03.09 – 1758.08.29)

Born:1697.08.30
Ordained Priest:1722.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1746.05.01
Died:1758.08.29 († 60)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1746.03.09 – 1758.08.29)

Bishop Claude-Antoine DudingPermalink
(1716.12.23 – 1745.06.16)

Born:1681.11.28
Ordained Priest:1706.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1717.06.26
Died:1745.06.16 († 63)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1716.12.23 – 1745.06.16)

Bishop Jacques DudingPermalink
(1707.08.01 – 1716.11.16)

Born:1641.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1708.11.04
Died:1716.11.16 († 75)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1707.08.01 – 1716.11.16)

Bishop Pierre de MontenbachPermalink
(1688.12.20 – 1707.07.06)

Born:1633.02.27
Ordained Priest:1656.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1689.05
Died:1707.07.06 († 74)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1688.12.20 – 1707.07.06)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste de Strambino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1662.06.26 – 1684.06.29)

Born:1621.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1662.07.17
Died:1684.06.29 († 62)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1662.06.26 – 1684.06.29)

Fr. Henri FuchsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1658.10.04 – 1662.06.26)

Bishop Jost KnabPermalink
(1652.12.16 – 1658.10.04)

Born:1593.04.20
Ordained Priest:1615.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1654.02.15
Died:1658.10.04 († 65)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1652.12.16 – 1658.10.04)

Bishop Jean de Watteville, O. Cist.Permalink
(1609.06.10 – 1649.07.22)

Born:1574
Consecrated Bishop:1610.04.18
Died:1649.07.22 († 75)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1609.06.10 – 1649.07.22)

Bishop Sebastien di MontfauconPermalink
(1517 – 1536)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1517 – 1536)

Bishop Aimo di MontfauconPermalink
(1491 – 1517)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1491 – 1517)

Bishop Benoît de MontferrandPermalink
(1476.07.15 – 1491)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1470 – 1476.07.15)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1476.07.15 – 1491)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Born:1453.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Bishop Guillaume di VaraxPermalink
(1462 – 1468)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1462 – 1468)

Bishop Giorgio di SaluzzoPermalink
(1444 – 1461)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1433.02.16 – 1440.04.01)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1444 – 1461)

Bishop Jean di Pranga (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1441 – 1444.10.23)

Died:1446.05.07

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1440 – 1444.10.23)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1441 – 1444.10.23)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1444.10.23 – 1446.05.07)

Pseudocardinal Louis de La Palud, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1431.06.06 – 1441.07)

Born:1375? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1431?
Created Cardinal:1440.04.12
Died:1451.09.21 († 76)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1431.06.06 – 1441.07)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1440.04.12 – 1449.12.19)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1441.07 – 1451.09.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1449.12.20 – 1451.09.21)

Bishop Guillaume di ChallantPermalink
(1405 – 1431)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1405 – 1431)

Bishop Guillaume di MonthonayPermalink
(1394 – 1405)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1394 – 1405)

Bishop Guy di PrangePermalink
(1375 – 1379)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1375 – 1379)

Bishop Aimo di CossonayPermalink
(1355 – 1375)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1355 – 1375)

Bishop Amedeo di Savoia-AcaiaPermalink
(1354 – 1376.06.13)

Died:1376.06.13

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1349.03.18 – 1376.06.13)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1354 – 1376.06.13)

Bishop Francois di MontfauconPermalink
(1347 – 1354)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1347 – 1354)

Bishop Goffroi di LucignePermalink
(1343 – 1346)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1343 – 1346)

Bishop Jean BertrandPermalink
(1341 – 1342)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1341 – 1342)

Bishop Jean d’ArcillonPermalink
(1323 – 1341)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1323 – 1341)

Bishop Pierre d’OronPermalink
(1323 – 1341)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1323 – 1341)

Bishop Odo di ChampventPermalink
(1313 – 1323)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1313 – 1323)

Bishop Gerhard di WippingenPermalink
(1310 – 1312)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1310 – 1312)

Bishop Guillaume di WippingenPermalink
(1302 – 1309)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1302 – 1309)

Bishop Guillaume di ChampventPermalink
(1274 – 1302)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1274 – 1302)

Bishop Jean di CossonayPermalink
(1240 – 1273)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1240 – 1273)

Bishop Bonifatius di LaosannaPermalink
(1231 – 1239)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1231 – 1239)

Bishop Guillaume di CenblensPermalink
(1221 – 1229)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1221 – 1229)

Bishop Gerhard di RothenbergPermalink
(1220 – 1221)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1220 – 1221)

Bishop Berthold di NeuenburgPermalink
(1212 – 1220)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1212 – 1220)

Bishop Roger di Vico PisanoPermalink
(1177 – 1212)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1177 – 1212)

Bishop Landrich di DornachPermalink
(1159 – 1177)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1159 – 1177)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up